How to Find South Carolina Marriage Records: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
m (Text replacement - " ($), index & images" to " - index & images ($)")
(redirected redirects)
(28 intermediate revisions by 10 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{breadcrumb
__NOTOC__
| link1=[[United States Genealogy|United States]]
 
| link2=[[United States Vital Records|U.S. Vital Records]]
[[How to Find United States Marriage Records|How To Find U.S. Marriage Records]] [[Image:Gotoarrow.png|go to]] How To Find South Carolina Marriage Records  
| link3=[[How to Find United States Marriage Records|How to Find U.S. Marriage Records]]
| link4=[[South Carolina Vital Records|South Carolina Vital Records]]
| link5=[[How to Find South Carolina Marriage Records|How to Find South Carolina Marriage Records]]
}} 


== Finding South Carolina Marriage Records  ==
== Finding South Carolina Marriage Records  ==
Line 11: Line 7:
*Counties began recording marriages on July 1, 1911  
*Counties began recording marriages on July 1, 1911  
*1950 - County officials began sending copies to the state
*1950 - County officials began sending copies to the state


{{Tip|More marriage information is usually found on the '''marriage license application''' or the '''marriage register'''. Less information is found on the '''marriage certificate'''. }}  
{{Tip|More marriage information is usually found on the '''marriage license application''' or the '''marriage register'''. Less information is found on the '''marriage certificate'''. }}  
Line 18: Line 12:
{| width="75%" border="1" align="center" style="margin: 1em auto"
{| width="75%" border="1" align="center" style="margin: 1em auto"
|-
|-
! valign="middle" bgcolor="C0 C0 C0" align="center" scope="col" colspan="2" |  
! valign="middle" bgcolor="C0 C0 C0" align="center" colspan="2" scope="col" |  
== '''Next Step: When did the marriage occur? '''  ==
== '''Next Step: When did the marriage occur? '''  ==


Line 49: Line 43:
| width="20%" align="left" | '''Database Name'''  
| width="20%" align="left" | '''Database Name'''  
| width="65%" align="left" colspan="2" | '''Link or links to access database'''  
| width="65%" align="left" colspan="2" | '''Link or links to access database'''  
| width="15%" align="center" | # of records  
| width="15%" align="center" | # of records 
|-
|-
| Ancestry, South Carolina Marriages, 1641-1965  
| Ancestry, South Carolina Marriages, 1641-1965  
| [http://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=7840 Free using Ancestryinstitution at FamilySearch Centers]  
| [http://search.ancestryinstitution.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=7840 Free using Ancestryinstitution at FamilySearch Centers]  
| [http://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=7840 $, Use your own Ancestry subscription]  
| [http://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=7840 $, Use your own Ancestry subscription]  
| align="center" | 69,131
| align="center" | 69,131
|-
| align="left" | FamilySearch, South Carolina, Marriages, 1709-1913
| width="70%" align="left" colspan="2" | {{RecordSearch|1675541|Free}}, incomplete, index only
| align="center" | 4,154
|-
|-
| width="30%" | Ancestry, South Carolina Marriages, 1688-1799  
| width="30%" | Ancestry, South Carolina Marriages, 1688-1799  
| width="35%" | [http://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=49056 Free using Ancestryinstitution at FamilySearch Centers]  
| width="35%" | [http://search.ancestryinstitution.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=49056 Free using Ancestryinstitution at FamilySearch Centers]  
| width="35%" | [http://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=49056 $, Use your own Ancestry subscription]  
| width="35%" | [http://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=49056 $, Use your own Ancestry subscription]  
| align="center" | 355
| align="center" | 355
|-
|-
| Ancestry, Supplement to South Carolina Marriages, 1688-1820
| align="left" | FamilySearch, South Carolina, Marriages, 1709-1913
| [http://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=49370 Free using Ancestryinstitution at FamilySearch Centers]
| width="70%" align="left" colspan="2" | {{RecordSearch|1675541|Free}}, incomplete
| [http://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=49370 $, Use your own Ancestry subscription]
| align="center" | 4,154
| align="center" | 1,000+
|-
|-
| Ancestry, South Carolina Marriages, 1800-1820  
| Ancestry, South Carolina Marriages, 1800-1820  
| [http://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=49331 Free using Ancestryinstitution at FamilySearch Centers]  
| [http://search.ancestryinstitution.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=49331 Free using Ancestryinstitution at FamilySearch Centers]  
| [http://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=49331 $, Use your own Ancestry subscription]  
| [http://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=49331 $, Use your own Ancestry subscription]  
| align="center" | 178
| align="center" | 178
|-
| align="left" | Findmypast, United States Marriages, 1843-1945
| width="70%" align="left" colspan="2" | [https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-records/united-states-marriages?state=south%20carolina - index & images ($)]
| align="center" |
|-
| Ancestry, South Carolina, County Marriages, 1910-1990
| [http://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=61450 Free using Ancestryinstitution at FamilySearch Centers]
| [http://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=61450 $, Use your own Ancestry subscription]
| align="center" | 420,000+
|}
|}


Line 88: Line 68:
|-
|-
| '''''Can't access Ancestry?'''''  
| '''''Can't access Ancestry?'''''  
| Visit your [https://www.familysearch.org/centers/locations/ local FamilySearch center] or your local public library.
| Visit your [https://www.familysearch.org/locations local Family History Center] or your local public library.
|-
|-
| width="30%" | '''No marriage record for your ancestor?'''  
| width="30%" | '''No marriage record for your ancestor?'''  
Line 96: Line 76:
|}
|}


If you did not find your ancestor in the above indexes, try searching for marriage information in [[Substitute Records for United States Marriage Information|other records]].  
If you did not find your ancestor in the above indexes, try searching for marriage information in [[Marriage Information Substitute Records|other records]].  


{| width="75%" border="1" style="margin: 1em auto"
{| width="75%" border="1" style="margin: 1em auto"
Line 139: Line 119:
|-
|-
| align="left" | South Carolina, Marriages, 1709-1913  
| align="left" | South Carolina, Marriages, 1709-1913  
| width="70%" align="left" colspan="2" | {{RecordSearch|1675541|free}}, incomplete, index only
| width="70%" align="left" colspan="2" | {{RecordSearch|1675541|free}}, incomplete  
| align="center" | 4,154
| align="center" | 4,154
|-
|-
| South Carolina Marriages Index, 1641-1965  
| South Carolina Marriages, 1641-1965  
| [http://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=7840 free using Ancestryinstitution at FamilySearch Centers]  
| [http://search.ancestryinstitution.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=7840 free using Ancestryinstitution at FamilySearch Centers]  
| [http://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=7840 $, Use your own Ancestry subscription]  
| [http://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=7840 $, Use your own Ancestry subscription]  
| align="center" | 69,131
| align="center" | 69,131
|-
| align="left" | Findmypast, United States Marriages, 1843-1945
| width="70%" align="left" colspan="2" | [https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-records/united-states-marriages?state=south%20carolina - index & images ($)]
| align="center" |
|-
| Ancestry, South Carolina, County Marriages, 1910-1990
| [http://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=61450 Free using Ancestryinstitution at FamilySearch Centers]
| [http://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=61450 $, Use your own Ancestry subscription]
| align="center" | 420,000+
|}
|}


Line 160: Line 131:
|-
|-
| '''''Can't access Ancestry?'''''  
| '''''Can't access Ancestry?'''''  
| Visit your [https://www.familysearch.org/centers/locations/ local FamilySearch center] or your local public library.
| Visit your [https://www.familysearch.org/locations local Family History Center] or your local public library.
|-
|-
| width="30%" | '''No marriage record for your ancestor?'''  
| width="30%" | '''No marriage record for your ancestor?'''  
Line 199: Line 170:
| width="15%" align="center" | # of records
| width="15%" align="center" | # of records
|-
|-
| South Carolina Marriages Index, 1641-1965  
| South Carolina Marriages, 1641-1965  
| [http://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=7840 free using Ancestryinstitution at FamilySearch Centers]  
| [http://search.ancestryinstitution.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=7840 free using Ancestryinstitution at FamilySearch Centers]  
| [http://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=7840 $, Use your own Ancestry subscription]  
| [http://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=7840 $, Use your own Ancestry subscription]  
| align="center" | 69,131
| align="center" | 69,131
|-
| Ancestry, South Carolina, County Marriages, 1910-1990
| [http://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=61450 Free using Ancestryinstitution at FamilySearch Centers]
| [http://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=61450 $, Use your own Ancestry subscription]
| align="center" | 420,000+
|}
|}


Line 213: Line 179:
|-
|-
| '''''Can't access Ancestry?'''''  
| '''''Can't access Ancestry?'''''  
| Visit your [https://www.familysearch.org/centers/locations/ local FamilySearch center] or your local public library.
| Visit your [https://www.familysearch.org/locations local Family History Center] or your local public library.
|-
|-
| width="30%" | '''No marriage record for your ancestor?'''  
| width="30%" | '''No marriage record for your ancestor?'''  
Line 251: Line 217:
<br> '''PART B: You don't know the exact date or place of marriage'''  
<br> '''PART B: You don't know the exact date or place of marriage'''  


:*If you know the county of marriage, you can request a search for the marriage date for a fee from the [http://www.judicial.state.sc.us/probateCourt/probateMap.cfm County probate judge's offices].  
:*If you know the county of marriage, you can request a search for the marriage date for a fee from the [http://www.ncard.us/Directory/CountyMap.htm Register of Deeds at the County Courthouse].  
:*If you don't know the date or county of marriage, you can try searching for marriage information in [[Substitute Records for United States Marriage Information|other records.]]
:*If you don't know the date or county of marriage, you can try searching for marriage information in [[Substitute Records for United States Marriage Information|other records.]]
<center>[[How to Find South Carolina Marriage Records#Finding_South_Carolina_Marriage_Records|Return to the Top: Choose another marriage year]]</center>  
<center>[[How to Find South Carolina Marriage Records#Finding_South_Carolina_Marriage_Records|Return to the Top: Choose another marriage year]]</center> <center><br></center>  
{| width="99%" border="0" align="center"
{| width="99%" border="0" align="center"
|-
|-
Line 265: Line 231:
:*[[How to Find United States Marriage Records|How to find U.S. marriage records]]  
:*[[How to Find United States Marriage Records|How to find U.S. marriage records]]  
:*[[How to Find United States Death Records|How to find U.S. death records]]  
:*[[How to Find United States Death Records|How to find U.S. death records]]  
:*[[United States Record Finder|United States Record Finder ]]  
:*[[United States Record Selection Table|United States Record Selection Table ]]  
:*[[United States, How to Use Marriage Records|United States, How to Use Marriage Records]]  
:*[[United States, How to Use Marriage Records|United States, How to Use Marriage Records]]  
:*[[United States Marriage Records|United States Marriage Records]]  
:*[[United States Marriage Records|United States Marriage Records]]  
Line 272: Line 238:
:*[[Locating United States Vital Records|Locating United States Vital Records]]
:*[[Locating United States Vital Records|Locating United States Vital Records]]


{{South Carolina|South Carolina}}__NOTOC__
[[Category:South_Carolina_Vital_Records]] [[Category:How_to_articles]]
[[Category:South_Carolina_Vital_Records]] [[Category:How-To Articles]]

Revision as of 15:21, 6 July 2013


How To Find U.S. Marriage Records go to How To Find South Carolina Marriage Records

Finding South Carolina Marriage Records[edit | edit source]

  • Counties began recording marriages on July 1, 1911
  • 1950 - County officials began sending copies to the state

Next Step: When did the marriage occur? [edit | edit source]

Marriage Records
Choose a time period:


Learn more about U.S. Marriage Records

Marriages Before 1911[edit | edit source]

Marriages were not recorded by the counties or the state of South Carolina until July 1, 1911 when the county probate judge's office was required to issue marriage licenses.

Try these databases.
Marriage information is taken from substitute records such as church records.
Database Name Link or links to access database # of records 
Ancestry, South Carolina Marriages, 1641-1965 Free using Ancestryinstitution at FamilySearch Centers $, Use your own Ancestry subscription 69,131
Ancestry, South Carolina Marriages, 1688-1799 Free using Ancestryinstitution at FamilySearch Centers $, Use your own Ancestry subscription 355
FamilySearch, South Carolina, Marriages, 1709-1913 Free, incomplete 4,154
Ancestry, South Carolina Marriages, 1800-1820 Free using Ancestryinstitution at FamilySearch Centers $, Use your own Ancestry subscription 178
Can't access Ancestry? Visit your local Family History Center or your local public library.
No marriage record for your ancestor?

Search for Gretna Greens-- locations away from the home county where marriage laws were less restrictive.
Search other records with marriage information.

If you did not find your ancestor in the above indexes, try searching for marriage information in other records.

1. Look first in 2. Then search
Church Records
Newspapers
Military Records
Obituaries
Census Records
Cemetery Records
Death Records
Bible Records


Return to the Top: Choose another marriage year

Marriages from 1911 to 1949[edit | edit source]

County probate judge's offices began registering marriage licenses starting July 1, 1911.

STEP ONE: Find Marriage Information[edit | edit source]
Try these databases.
Marriage information is taken from substitute records such as church records.
Database Name Link or links to access database # of records
South Carolina, Marriages, 1709-1913 free, incomplete 4,154
South Carolina Marriages, 1641-1965 free using Ancestryinstitution at FamilySearch Centers $, Use your own Ancestry subscription 69,131
Can't access Ancestry? Visit your local Family History Center or your local public library.
No marriage record for your ancestor?

Search for Gretna Greens-- locations away from the home county where marriage laws were less restrictive.
Search other records with marriage information.

STEP TWO: Obtain the Record[edit | edit source]

PART A: You know the exact date and place of marriage from your records or the above indexes

PART B: You don't know the exact date or place of marriage

  • Still can't find your ancestor in the above indexes? Try searching other records.
Return to the Top: Choose another marriage year

Marriages from 1950 to Present[edit | edit source]

Currently, there are no complete indexes to South Carolina marriage records online for this period.

The Vital Records office of the South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control has copies of marriages from July 1950 to 2010. The county probate judge also keeps a copy of the marriage.

STEP ONE: Find Marriage Information[edit | edit source]
Try these databases.
Marriage information is taken from substitute records such as church records.
Database Name Link or links to access database # of records
South Carolina Marriages, 1641-1965 free using Ancestryinstitution at FamilySearch Centers $, Use your own Ancestry subscription 69,131
Can't access Ancestry? Visit your local Family History Center or your local public library.
No marriage record for your ancestor?

Search for Gretna Greens-- locations away from the home county where marriage laws were less restrictive.
Search other records with marriage information.

STEP TWO: Obtain the Record[edit | edit source]

PART A: You know the exact date and place of marriage from your records or the above indexes

OR

To Order Marriage Certificates
County probate judge's offices Vital Records office of the SC Dept of Health and Environmental Control
Pros Cons Pros Cons
May be less expensive and faster than ordering from the state County websites can be more difficult to use Expedited service on VitalChek May be more expensive than ordering from the county


PART B: You don't know the exact date or place of marriage

Return to the Top: Choose another marriage year

Wiki Articles[edit | edit source]