Wiltshire Census Surname Index Gj-I: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
m (Text replacement - "[fF]amily([\s_])[hH]istory[\s_]([lL])ibrary" to "FamilySearch$1$2ibrary")
No edit summary
(14 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==


[[Image:Goarrow.png|go to]] [[England Genealogy|England]] : [[Wiltshire, England Genealogy|Wiltshire ]]: [[Wiltshire Census Surname Indexes at the FamilySearch Library|Wiltshire Census Surname Index]]  
[[Image:Goarrow.png|go to]] [[England|England]] : [[Wiltshire|Wiltshire ]]: [[Wiltshire Census Surname Indexes at the Family History Library|Wiltshire Census Surname Index]]  


This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>  
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>  
Line 7: Line 7:
{| width="100%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" align="center"
{| width="100%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" align="center"
|-
|-
! width="27%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" colspan="2" | <br>
! width="27%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" colspan="2" |  
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the Family History Library
|-
|-
! width="27%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" class="wikitable sortable" | PLACE  
! width="27%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" class="wikitable sortable" | PLACE  
Line 95: Line 95:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | GRIMSTEAD       SEE: WEST GRIMSTEAD and EAST GRIMSTEAD
| colspan="8" | GRIMSTEAD&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: WEST GRIMSTEAD and EAST GRIMSTEAD
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" | GRITTLETON <br>
| GRITTLETON  
| Grittleton  
| Grittleton  
| .  
| .  
Line 105: Line 105:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| colspan="7" |    NOTE:&nbsp; An 1811 Census name index is at 942.31 X29m pt. 2<br>
|-
|-
| GROVELY WOOD  
| GROVELY WOOD  
Line 117: Line 115:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | GUNNER           &nbsp;SEE: WINTERBOURNE-GUNNER
| colspan="8" | GUNNER&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;SEE: WINTERBOURNE-GUNNER
|-
|-
| HAM  
| HAM  
Line 156: Line 154:
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |  
| colspan="8" |  
                    SEE ALSO:&nbsp; CHIPPENHAM  
&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE ALSO:&nbsp; CHIPPENHAM  


                    NOTE:&nbsp; Alphabetized burgess and freemen rolls are on film 1470968, as follows:  
&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; NOTE:&nbsp; Alphabetized burgess and freemen rolls are on film 1470968, as follows:  


                                                            &nbsp;&nbsp; 1836-1858   &nbsp;&nbsp; Item 14  
&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; 1836-1858&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; Item 14  


                                                            &nbsp;&nbsp; 1844-1881   &nbsp;&nbsp; Item 15  
&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; 1844-1881&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; Item 15  


                                                            &nbsp;&nbsp; 1859-1866   &nbsp;&nbsp; Item 16  
&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; 1859-1866&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; Item 16  


|-
|-
| colspan="8" | HARNHAM         SEE: WEST HARNHAM
| colspan="8" | HARNHAM&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: WEST HARNHAM
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | HEATH           &nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: OVERTON-HEATH
| colspan="8" | HEATH&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: OVERTON-HEATH
|-
|-
| HEDDINGTON  
| HEDDINGTON  
Line 234: Line 232:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | HILL               &nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: DEVERILL-HILL
| colspan="8" | HILL&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: DEVERILL-HILL
|-
|
HILMARTON/<br>HILLMARTON
 
|
Hilmarton/<br>Hillmarton
 
| colspan="6" | NOTE: A 1697, 1700, 1701 alphabetized Tax census list of inhabitants at 942.31 X29s pt.1<br>
|-
|-
| HILPERTON  
| HILPERTON  
Line 262: Line 252:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | HINTON             SEE: GREAT HINTON and BROAD-HINTON
| colspan="8" | HINTON&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: GREAT HINTON and BROAD-HINTON
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" | HINTON-PARVA/HINTON (LITTLE) <br>
| HINTON-PARVA/HINTON (LITTLE)  
| Hinton-Parva  
| Hinton-Parva  
| .  
| .  
Line 272: Line 262:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| colspan="7" |    NOTE: A 1700 alphabetized Tax census list of inhabitants at 942.31 X29s pt.2<br>
|-
| colspan="7" |    SEE ALSO: BISHOPSTONE<br>
|-
|-
| HIPPENSCOMBE  
| HIPPENSCOMBE  
Line 304: Line 290:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" | HORNINGSHAM <br>
| HORNINGSHAM  
| Horningsham  
| Horningsham  
| .  
| .  
Line 312: Line 298:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| colspan="7" |      NOTE:&nbsp; A 1797, 1799, 1801 Census name index is at 942.31 X29m pt. 2<br>
|-
|-
| HUISH  
| HUISH  
Line 342: Line 326:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| WORKHOUSE  
| &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; WORKHOUSE  
| Hungerford  
| Hungerford  
| .  
| .  
Line 379: Line 363:
|}
|}


[[Image:Goarrow.png|go to]] [[England Genealogy|England]]&nbsp;: [[Wiltshire, England Genealogy|Wiltshire&nbsp;]]: [[Wiltshire Census Surname Indexes at the FamilySearch Library|Wiltshire Census Surname Index]]  
[[Image:Goarrow.png|go to]] [[England|England]]&nbsp;: [[Wiltshire|Wiltshire&nbsp;]]: [[Wiltshire Census Surname Indexes at the Family History Library|Wiltshire Census Surname Index]]  


[[Category:Wiltshire Census Records]]
[[Category:Wiltshire]]

Revision as of 18:41, 2 July 2013

All Censuses Except 1881[edit | edit source]

go to England : Wiltshire : Wiltshire Census Surname Index

This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.

Census indexes at the Family History Library
PLACE PARISH 1841 1851 1861 1871 1891 1901
1881: The whole of the 1881 census of Wiltshire has been surname indexed on fiche #6086467.
1881: The whole of the 1881 census of Wiltshire has been surname indexed and is available on all computers at the FamilySearch.org website under Search for Ancestors.
THE ENTIRE COUNTY . . CD-ROM no. 686 Also: 6146201 CD-ROM no. 1630 . CD-ROM no. 426 . .
GREAT BEDWIN Great Bedwin . . . 6200513 . .
GREAT CHALFIELD Chalfield-Magna . . . 6200520 . .
GREAT CHEVERELL Great Cheverell . . . 6200504 . .
GREAT HINTON Great Hinton . . . 6200522 . .
GREAT SOMERFORD Great Somerford . . . 6200518 . .
GREAT WISHFORD Great Wishford . . . 6200515 . .
GREY EASTON Grey Easton . . . 6200518 . .
GRIMSTEAD        SEE: WEST GRIMSTEAD and EAST GRIMSTEAD
GRITTLETON Grittleton . . . 6200518 . .
GROVELY WOOD Wilton . . . 6200515 . .
GUNNER             SEE: WINTERBOURNE-GUNNER
HAM Ham . . . 6200513 . .
HANKERTON Hankerton . . . 6200518 . .
HANNINGTON Hannington . . . 6200517 . .
HARDENHUISH Hardenhuish . . . 6200519 . .

                     SEE ALSO:  CHIPPENHAM

                     NOTE:  Alphabetized burgess and freemen rolls are on film 1470968, as follows:

                                                               1836-1858       Item 14

                                                               1844-1881       Item 15

                                                               1859-1866       Item 16

HARNHAM         SEE: WEST HARNHAM
HEATH               SEE: OVERTON-HEATH
HEDDINGTON Heddington . . . 6200506 . .
HEYTESBURY Heytesbury . . . 6200515 . .
HEYWOOD Westbury . . . 6200522 . .
HIGHWAY Highway . . . 6200506 . .
HIGHWORTH . . . . . 6200517 .
HIGHWORTH UNION WORKHOUSE . 942.31/H2 X22h 942.31/H2 X22h 942.31/H2 X22h 942.31/H2 X22h Also: 6200517 942.31/H2 X22h .
HILCOT North Newnton . . . 6200504 . .
HILL                   SEE: DEVERILL-HILL
HILPERTON Hilperton . . . 6200521 . .
HINDON Hindon . . . 6200516 . .
HINTON             SEE: GREAT HINTON and BROAD-HINTON
HINTON-PARVA/HINTON (LITTLE) Hinton-Parva . . . 6200509 . .
HIPPENSCOMBE Hungerford . . . 6200513 . .
HOLT Holt . . . 6200520 . .
HOMINGTON Homington . . . 6200511 . .
HORNINGSHAM Horningsham . . . 6200516 . .
HUISH Huish . . . 6200504 . .
HULLAVINGTON Hullavington . . . 6200518 . .
HUNGERFORD Hungerford . . . 6200513 . .
    WORKHOUSE Hungerford . . . 6200513 . .
IDMISTON Idmiston . . . 6200512 . .
IMBER Imber . . . 6200515 . .
INGLESHAM Inglesham . . . 6200517 . .

go to England : Wiltshire : Wiltshire Census Surname Index