How to Find New Hampshire Birth Records: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
m (Text replacement - "index and images" to "index & images")
mNo edit summary
(29 intermediate revisions by 15 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{breadcrumb
''[[User:Batsondl/Sandbox Strategy 1|How to Find United States Birth Records]] [[Image:Gotoarrow.png]] '''New Hampshire Births'''''  
| link1=[[United States Genealogy|United States]]
 
| link2=[[United States Vital Records|U.S. Vital Records]]
 
| link3=[[How to Find United States Birth Records|How to Find U.S. Birth Records]]
| link4=[[New Hampshire Vital Records|New Hampshire Vital Records]]
| link5=[[How to Find New Hampshire Birth Records|How to Find New Hampshire Birth Records]]
}}
<br>
Guide to '''New Hampshire Birth Records, New Hampshire ancestry, genealogy and family history''', birth records and family history.
<br>


Records of births occurring in each New Hampshire town or city have been kept by town clerks since the early 1600s. Statewide registration began in 1866. Total compliance with the law was not accomplished until the 1880s, and even then the practice was not uniform. By this point, less than half of the population was listed in the birth records. Total compliance began in 1905 with the establishment of the Bureau of Vital Records.<br>  
Records of births occurring in each New Hampshire town or city have been kept by town clerks since the early 1600s. Statewide registration began in 1866. Total compliance with the law was not accomplished until the 1880s, and even then the practice was not uniform. By this point, less than half of the population was listed in the birth records. Total compliance began in 1905 with the establishment of the Bureau of Vital Records.<br>  
Line 14: Line 7:
{| width="90%" border="1" align="left" style="margin: 1em auto"
{| width="90%" border="1" align="left" style="margin: 1em auto"
|-
|-
! width="35%" valign="middle" bgcolor="C0 C0 C0" align="center" scope="col" rowspan="2" |  
! width="35%" valign="middle" bgcolor="C0 C0 C0" align="center" rowspan="2" scope="col" |  
== '''Next Step: When did the birth occur? '''  ==
== '''Next Step: When did the birth occur? '''  ==


Line 21: Line 14:


:*<span style="font-size:120%">'''[[How to Find New Hampshire Birth Records#Births_before_1905|Births before 1905]]'''</span>  
:*<span style="font-size:120%">'''[[How to Find New Hampshire Birth Records#Births_before_1905|Births before 1905]]'''</span>  
:*<span style="font-size:120%">'''[[How to Find New Hampshire Birth Records#Births_after_1905|Births after 1905]]'''</span>
:*<span style="font-size:120%">'''[[How to Find New Hampshire Birth Records#Births_after_1905|Births after 1905]]'''</span><span style="font-size:120%" />  
:*<span style="font-size:120%">'''[[How to Estimate United States Birth Information|Birth year unknown]]'''</span>
:*<span style="font-size:120%">'''[[How to Estimate United States Birth Information|I don't know when the birth is]]'''</span>


|}
|}
Line 30: Line 23:
|  
|  
'''[[How to Find United States Birth Records#Tips_about_Searching_United_States_Birth_Records|Learn more about U.S. Birth Records]]'''  
'''[[How to Find United States Birth Records#Tips_about_Searching_United_States_Birth_Records|Learn more about U.S. Birth Records]]'''  
|}


{| width="99%" border="0" align="center"
{| width="99%" border="0" align="center"
|-
|-
! valign="middle" bgcolor="#302040" scope="col" |  
! valign="middle" bgcolor="#302040" scope="col" | <br>
|}
|}


== '''Births before 1905'''  ==
== '''Births before 1905'''  ==


Town clerks in New Hampshire have been keeping record of births since the 1600s. In 1866, law required town clerks to send copies of birth records to the state government. Between 1866 and 1905, compliance was not enforced and many birth records were not sent to the state.  
Town clerks in New Hampshire have been keeping record of births since the 1600s. In 1866, law required town clerks to send copies of birth records to the state government. Between 1866 and 1905, compliance was not in enforced and many birth records were not sent to the state.  


{| width="100%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="6" border="1"
{| width="100%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="6" border="1"
|-
|-
| width="100%" align="center" colspan="3" | '''Try these databases. <br>First four databases are indexes only. Last database includes images.'''
| width="100%" align="center" colspan="3" | '''Try these databases. <br>First three databases are indexes only. Last database includes images.'''
|-
|-
| width="20%" align="left" | '''Database Name'''  
| width="20%" align="left" | '''Database Name'''  
Line 48: Line 43:
|-
|-
| Ancestry, New Hampshire, Births and Christenings Index, 1714-1904  
| Ancestry, New Hampshire, Births and Christenings Index, 1714-1904  
| [http://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=2559 Free using Ancestryinstitution at FamilySearch Centers]  
| [http://search.ancestryinstitution.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=2559 Free using Ancestryinstitution at FamilySearch Centers]  
| [http://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=2559 $, Use your own Ancestry subscription]
| [http://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=2559 $, Use your own Ancestry subscription]
|-
|-
| width="30%" | Ancestry, New Hampshire, Births Records, 1659-1900  
| width="30%" | Ancestry, New Hampshire, Births Records, 1659-1900  
| width="35%" | [http://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=4582 Free using Ancestryinstitution at FamilySearch Centers]  
| width="35%" | [http://search.ancestryinstitution.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=4582 Free using Ancestryinstitution at FamilySearch Centers]  
| width="35%" | [http://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=4582 $, Use your own Ancestry subscription]
| width="35%" | [http://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=4582 $, Use your own Ancestry subscription]
|-
|-
| align="left" | FamilySearch, New Hampshire, Births and Christenings, 1714-1904  
| align="left" | FamilySearch, New Hampshire, Births and Christenings, 1714-1904  
| width="70%" align="left" colspan="2" | {{RecordSearch|1680836|Free}}, index to birth, baptism and christening records. Microfilm copies of these records are available at the FamilySearch Library and some FamilySearch Centers.
| width="70%" align="left" colspan="2" | {{RecordSearch|1680836|Free}}, index to birth, baptism and christening records. Microfilm copies of these records are available at the Family History Library and FamilySearch Centers.
|-
| align="left" | Annual Town Reports. Dates vary per town.
| width="70%" align="left" colspan="2" | [http://www.library.unh.edu/digital/islandora/solr/search/%2520/1/category%3ANH%5C%20Cities%5C%20%2526%5C%20Towns%2A~/dismax University of New Hampshire Digital Collection of Annual Reports of Towns] The annual reports include the births, marriages, and deaths of the town for that year - usually in last part of the report. Select your town from the column on the left and then select the year you want. Download the PDF file and look in the table of contents for Births, or scroll to the end of the book to see if they are listed.
|-
|-
| align="left" | FamilySearch, New Hampshire, Birth Records, Early to 1900  
| align="left" | FamilySearch, New Hampshire, Birth Records, Early to 1900  
| width="70%" align="left" colspan="2" | {{RecordSearch|1542861|Free}}, index & images of New Hampshire birth records
| width="70%" align="left" colspan="2" | {{RecordSearch|1542861|Free}}, index and images of New Hampshire birth records
|}
|}


==== '''Obtain the Certificate'''  ====
==== '''Obtain the Certificate'''  ====


If your ancestor appeared in one of the indexes, there are two options:  
If your ancestor appeared in the index, there are two options:  


*FamilySearch.org - If the indexed information contained a GS microfilm number you can view the microfilm at the FamilySearch Library or some [https://www.familysearch.org/centers/locations/ FamilySearch Centers]. <br>  
*FamilySearch.org - If the indexed information contained a GS microfilm number you can [[Ordering Microfilm or Microfiche|order]] the microfilm from the Family History Library. <br>  
*Individual Town Clerk Office - You may [http://www.directorynh.com/clerks.html contact] the town clerk where your ancestor was born and order a copy of the birth record.<br>
*Individual Town Clerk Office - You may [http://www.directorynh.com/clerks.html contact] the town clerk where your ancestor was born and order a copy of the birth record.<br>


Line 96: Line 88:
{| width="99%" border="0" align="center"
{| width="99%" border="0" align="center"
|-
|-
! valign="middle" bgcolor="#302040" scope="col" |  
! valign="middle" bgcolor="#302040" scope="col" | <br>
|}
|}


== '''Births after 1905'''  ==
== '''Births after 1905'''  ==
<br>
{|
|-
| ''Try:''
|
|
|-
| <br>
| {{RecordSearch|1876928|New Hampshire Birth Certificates, 1901-1915}}
| '''FREE''' at FamilySearch.org. Index & Images.
|-
|}


 
The New Hampshire Bureau of Vital Records was established in 1905, bringing about full compliance to statewide registration of births that started in 1866. Since 1905, birth records have been kept at the town and state level.  
 
The New Hampshire Bureau of Vital Records was established in 1905, bringing about full compliance to statewide registration of births that started in 1866. Since 1905, birth records have been kept at the town and state level. There are Annual Town Reports found at the [http://www.library.unh.edu/digital/islandora/solr/search/%2520/1/category%3ANH%5C%20Cities%5C%20%2526%5C%20Towns%2A~/dismax University of New Hampshire Digital Collection of Annual Reports of Towns] The annual reports include the births, marriages, and deaths of the town for that year - usually in last part of the report. Select your town from the column on the left and then select the year you want. Download the PDF file and look in the table of contents for Births, or scroll to the end of the book to see if they are listed.  


==== '''Obtain the Certificate'''  ====
==== '''Obtain the Certificate'''  ====
Line 125: Line 102:
|-
|-
| width="50%" align="center" colspan="2" | [http://www.directorynh.com/clerks.html Town clerk's offices]  
| width="50%" align="center" colspan="2" | [http://www.directorynh.com/clerks.html Town clerk's offices]  
| width="50%" align="center" colspan="2" | [http://sos.nh.gov/vital_records.aspx New Hampshire Dept of State Division of Vital Records Administration]
| width="50%" align="center" colspan="2" | [http://www.sos.nh.gov/vitalrecords/ELIGIBILITY.html New Hampshire Dept of State Division of Vital Records Administration]
|-
|-
| width="25%" align="center" | '''Pros'''  
| width="25%" align="center" | '''Pros'''  
Line 146: Line 123:
:*Individuals who have a "direct and tangible interest"
:*Individuals who have a "direct and tangible interest"


'''If you do not want to order the birth record, there are [[Substitute Records For United States Birth Information|other records with birth information]] you can search.'''  
'''If you do not want to order the birth record, there are [[Substitute Records For United States Birth Information|other records with birth information]] you can search.<br>''' <br>
<center>[[How to Find New Hampshire Birth Records#Next_Step:_When_did_the_birth_occur.3F|Return to top: Choose another birth year]]</center>  
<center>[[How to Find New Hampshire Birth Records#Next_Step:_When_did_the_birth_occur.3F|Return to top: Choose another birth year]]</center>  
<br>
<br>  
<br>  


{| width="99%" border="0" align="center"
{| width="99%" border="0" align="center"
|-
|-
! valign="middle" bgcolor="#302040" scope="col" |  
! valign="middle" bgcolor="#302040" scope="col" | <br>
|}
|}


=== Related Wiki Articles  ===
=== Related Wiki Articles  ===


:*[[How to Find United States Birth Records|Learn more about U.S. Birth Records]]  
:*[[User:BatsonDL/Sandbox 5|Learn more about U.S. Birth Records]]  
:*[[United States Record Finder|United States Record Finder ]]  
:*[[United States Record Selection Table|United States Record Selection Table ]]  
:*[[U.S. Vital Records Overview|U.S. Vital Records Overview]]  
:*[[U.S. Vital Records Overview|U.S. Vital Records Overview]]  
:*[[United States Vital Records|United States Vital Records]]  
:*[[United States Vital Records|United States Vital Records]]  
Line 165: Line 144:
:*[[United States Marriage Records|United States Marriage Records]]
:*[[United States Marriage Records|United States Marriage Records]]


{{New Hampshire|New Hampshire}}__NOTOC__  
__NOTOC__  


[[Category:New_Hampshire_Vital_Records]] [[Category:How-To Articles]]
[[Category:New_Hampshire_Vital_Records]]

Revision as of 08:35, 2 July 2013

How to Find United States Birth Records Gotoarrow.png New Hampshire Births


Records of births occurring in each New Hampshire town or city have been kept by town clerks since the early 1600s. Statewide registration began in 1866. Total compliance with the law was not accomplished until the 1880s, and even then the practice was not uniform. By this point, less than half of the population was listed in the birth records. Total compliance began in 1905 with the establishment of the Bureau of Vital Records.

Next Step: When did the birth occur? [edit | edit source]

Choose a time period to search for your ancestor's birth record:

Learn more about U.S. Birth Records


Births before 1905[edit | edit source]

Town clerks in New Hampshire have been keeping record of births since the 1600s. In 1866, law required town clerks to send copies of birth records to the state government. Between 1866 and 1905, compliance was not in enforced and many birth records were not sent to the state.

Try these databases.
First three databases are indexes only. Last database includes images.
Database Name Link or links to access database
Ancestry, New Hampshire, Births and Christenings Index, 1714-1904 Free using Ancestryinstitution at FamilySearch Centers $, Use your own Ancestry subscription
Ancestry, New Hampshire, Births Records, 1659-1900 Free using Ancestryinstitution at FamilySearch Centers $, Use your own Ancestry subscription
FamilySearch, New Hampshire, Births and Christenings, 1714-1904 Free, index to birth, baptism and christening records. Microfilm copies of these records are available at the Family History Library and FamilySearch Centers.
FamilySearch, New Hampshire, Birth Records, Early to 1900 Free, index and images of New Hampshire birth records

Obtain the Certificate[edit | edit source]

If your ancestor appeared in the index, there are two options:

  • FamilySearch.org - If the indexed information contained a GS microfilm number you can order the microfilm from the Family History Library.
  • Individual Town Clerk Office - You may contact the town clerk where your ancestor was born and order a copy of the birth record.


If you did not find your ancestor in the above indexes, try searching for birth information in substitute records. You may also contact the town clerk where your ancestor was born to obtain the birth record.

Records that give birth information:
Death Records
Cemetery Records
Newspapers
Church Records
Census
Military Records
Return to top: Choose another birth year



Births after 1905[edit | edit source]

The New Hampshire Bureau of Vital Records was established in 1905, bringing about full compliance to statewide registration of births that started in 1866. Since 1905, birth records have been kept at the town and state level.

Obtain the Certificate[edit | edit source]

To Order Birth Certificates
Town clerk's offices New Hampshire Dept of State Division of Vital Records Administration
Pros Cons Pros Cons
May be less expensive and faster than ordering from the state Town/city websites can be more difficult to use Has an expedited service on Vital Chek May be more expensive than ordering from the town/city

See restrictions below to find if you "qualify" to order a certificate. You must have full name, exact date and place of the birth to order from the New Hampshire Department of State Division of Vital Records Administration. If you do not have the exact information, contact the Vital Records Office for more information.


Restrictions to qualify for certificates for persons born within the last 100 years:
To obtain a copy of the certificate, you must be:

  • The person on the certificate
  • The parents shown on the certificate
  • Individuals who have a "direct and tangible interest"

If you do not want to order the birth record, there are other records with birth information you can search.

Return to top: Choose another birth year




Related Wiki Articles[edit | edit source]