Thailand Languages: Difference between revisions
(Removed TOC (will be adde back in the correct place later).) Tag: Manual revert |
(Add key word list.) |
||
| (64 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
=== Guidelines for Romanizing Thai Names === | |||
== | ==== Vowels ==== | ||
{| width="100%" border="1" | |||
|- | |||
| '''Thai''' | |||
| '''English''' | |||
| '''Example''' | |||
| '''Example''' | |||
| '''Example''' | |||
| '''Example''' | |||
|- | |||
| ะ, ั, า | |||
| a, ar | |||
| ปาน - Parn | |||
| สังวาลย์ - Sangwarn | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ิ, | |||
| i | |||
| กลิ่น - Glin | |||
| ทิพย์ - Tip, Thip | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ี | |||
| i, ee | |||
| มี - Mee | |||
| ศรี - See, Sri | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ึ, ื | |||
| ue | |||
| จือ - Jue | |||
| ผึ้ง - Pueng | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ุ, ู | |||
| oo, u, uu | |||
| บุญ - Boon | |||
| กุล - Koon, Kul | |||
| ตุย - Tui | |||
| พฤกษ์ - Pruuk | |||
|- | |||
| เ, เ-ะ | |||
| ai, e | |||
| เสน - Sen, Sain | |||
| เทพ - Tep, Thep | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| แ, แ-ะ | |||
| ae, a | |||
| แก้ว - Kaew | |||
| เทพ - Tep, Thep | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| เ, เ-ะ | |||
| ai, e | |||
| เสน - Sen, Sain | |||
| เทพ - Tep, Thep | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| เ, เ-ะ | |||
| ai, e | |||
| เสน - Sen, Sain | |||
| เทพ - Tep, Thep | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| เ, เ-ะ | |||
| ai, e | |||
| เสน - Sen, Sain | |||
| เทพ - Tep, Thep | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| เ, เ-ะ | |||
| ai, e | |||
| เสน - Sen, Sain | |||
| เทพ - Tep, Thep | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| เ, เ-ะ | |||
| ai, e | |||
| เสน - Sen, Sain | |||
| เทพ - Tep, Thep | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| เ, เ-ะ | |||
| ai, e | |||
| เสน - Sen, Sain | |||
| เทพ - Tep, Thep | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| เ, เ-ะ | |||
| ai, e | |||
| เสน - Sen, Sain | |||
| เทพ - Tep, Thep | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| เ, เ-ะ | |||
| ai, e | |||
| เสน - Sen, Sain | |||
| เทพ - Tep, Thep | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| เ, เ-ะ | |||
| ai, e | |||
| เสน - Sen, Sain | |||
| เทพ - Tep, Thep | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
==== Consonants ==== | |||
== | {| width="100%" border="1" | ||
|- | |||
| width="25%" | '''Thai''' | |||
| '''English''' | |||
|- | |||
| ก, ข, ค, ฆ | |||
| k, g | |||
|- | |||
| ง | |||
| ng | |||
|- | |||
| 1 | |||
| 2 | |||
|- | |||
| 1 | |||
| 2 | |||
|} | |||
== | === Key Words === | ||
To find and use specific types of Thai records, you will need to know some key words in Thai. This section gives key genealogical terms in English and the Thai words with the same or similar meanings. | |||
For example, in the first column you will find the English word marriage. In the second column you will find Thai words with meanings such as marry, marriage, wedding, wedlock, unite, joined, and other words used in Thai records to indicate marriage. | |||
''' | {| width="100%" border="1" | ||
|- | |||
| width="25%" | '''English''' | |||
| '''Thai''' | |||
|- | |||
| birth | |||
| Geburten, Geburtsregister, Geborene, geboren | |||
|- | |||
| burial | |||
| Beerdigungen, begraben, Begräbnisse, bestattet, beerdigt | |||
|- | |||
| Catholic | |||
| katholisch | |||
|- | |||
| child | |||
| Kind, Kinder | |||
|- | |||
| christening | |||
| Taufe, Taufen, Getaufte | |||
|- | |||
| confirmations | |||
| Konfirmationen, Firmungen | |||
|- | |||
| civil registry | |||
| Standesamt | |||
|- | |||
| death | |||
| Tote, Tod, sterben, starb, verstorben, gestorben, Sterbefall | |||
|- | |||
| father | |||
| Vater | |||
|- | |||
| husband | |||
| Mann, Ehemann, Gatte | |||
|- | |||
| index | |||
| Verzeichnis, Register | |||
|- | |||
| Jewish | |||
| jüdisch, Jude(n), israelitisch | |||
|- | |||
| marriage banns | |||
| Proklamationen, Aufgebote, Verkündigungen | |||
|- | |||
| marriage | |||
| Heiraten, Trauungen, Getraute, Ehe, Kopulation, kopulieren, verheiratet, Verehelichungen, Eheschliessungen | |||
|- | |||
| month | |||
| Monat | |||
|- | |||
| mother | |||
| Mutter | |||
|- | |||
| name, given | |||
| Vorname, Name | |||
|- | |||
| name, surname | |||
| Zuname, Familienname, Geschlechtsname, Name | |||
|- | |||
| parents | |||
| Eltern | |||
|- | |||
| parish | |||
| Pfarrei, Kirchspiel, Gemeinde | |||
|- | |||
| Protestant | |||
| evangelisch, lutherisch, Protestant | |||
|- | |||
| Reformed | |||
| reformiert | |||
|- | |||
| wife | |||
| Frau, Ehegattin, Weib, Ehefrau, Hausfrau, Gattin | |||
|- | |||
| year | |||
| Jahr | |||
|} | |||
Revision as of 20:25, 26 June 2013
Guidelines for Romanizing Thai Names[edit | edit source]
Vowels[edit | edit source]
| Thai | English | Example | Example | Example | Example |
| ะ, ั, า | a, ar | ปาน - Parn | สังวาลย์ - Sangwarn | ||
| ิ, | i | กลิ่น - Glin | ทิพย์ - Tip, Thip | ||
| ี | i, ee | มี - Mee | ศรี - See, Sri | ||
| ึ, ื | ue | จือ - Jue | ผึ้ง - Pueng | ||
| ุ, ู | oo, u, uu | บุญ - Boon | กุล - Koon, Kul | ตุย - Tui | พฤกษ์ - Pruuk |
| เ, เ-ะ | ai, e | เสน - Sen, Sain | เทพ - Tep, Thep | ||
| แ, แ-ะ | ae, a | แก้ว - Kaew | เทพ - Tep, Thep | ||
| เ, เ-ะ | ai, e | เสน - Sen, Sain | เทพ - Tep, Thep | ||
| เ, เ-ะ | ai, e | เสน - Sen, Sain | เทพ - Tep, Thep | ||
| เ, เ-ะ | ai, e | เสน - Sen, Sain | เทพ - Tep, Thep | ||
| เ, เ-ะ | ai, e | เสน - Sen, Sain | เทพ - Tep, Thep | ||
| เ, เ-ะ | ai, e | เสน - Sen, Sain | เทพ - Tep, Thep | ||
| เ, เ-ะ | ai, e | เสน - Sen, Sain | เทพ - Tep, Thep | ||
| เ, เ-ะ | ai, e | เสน - Sen, Sain | เทพ - Tep, Thep | ||
| เ, เ-ะ | ai, e | เสน - Sen, Sain | เทพ - Tep, Thep | ||
| เ, เ-ะ | ai, e | เสน - Sen, Sain | เทพ - Tep, Thep |
Consonants[edit | edit source]
| Thai | English |
| ก, ข, ค, ฆ | k, g |
| ง | ng |
| 1 | 2 |
| 1 | 2 |
Key Words[edit | edit source]
To find and use specific types of Thai records, you will need to know some key words in Thai. This section gives key genealogical terms in English and the Thai words with the same or similar meanings.
For example, in the first column you will find the English word marriage. In the second column you will find Thai words with meanings such as marry, marriage, wedding, wedlock, unite, joined, and other words used in Thai records to indicate marriage.
| English | Thai |
| birth | Geburten, Geburtsregister, Geborene, geboren |
| burial | Beerdigungen, begraben, Begräbnisse, bestattet, beerdigt |
| Catholic | katholisch |
| child | Kind, Kinder |
| christening | Taufe, Taufen, Getaufte |
| confirmations | Konfirmationen, Firmungen |
| civil registry | Standesamt |
| death | Tote, Tod, sterben, starb, verstorben, gestorben, Sterbefall |
| father | Vater |
| husband | Mann, Ehemann, Gatte |
| index | Verzeichnis, Register |
| Jewish | jüdisch, Jude(n), israelitisch |
| marriage banns | Proklamationen, Aufgebote, Verkündigungen |
| marriage | Heiraten, Trauungen, Getraute, Ehe, Kopulation, kopulieren, verheiratet, Verehelichungen, Eheschliessungen |
| month | Monat |
| mother | Mutter |
| name, given | Vorname, Name |
| name, surname | Zuname, Familienname, Geschlechtsname, Name |
| parents | Eltern |
| parish | Pfarrei, Kirchspiel, Gemeinde |
| Protestant | evangelisch, lutherisch, Protestant |
| Reformed | reformiert |
| wife | Frau, Ehegattin, Weib, Ehefrau, Hausfrau, Gattin |
| year | Jahr |