How to Find Oregon Death Records: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
m (Text replacement - "ancestryinstitution" to "ancestry")
(fix)
(51 intermediate revisions by 14 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{breadcrumb
{{Inuse}}  
| link1=[[United States Genealogy|United States]]
| link2=[[United States Vital Records|U.S. Vital Records]]
| link3=[[How to Find United States Death Records|How to Find U.S. Death Records]]
| link4=[[Oregon Vital Records|Oregon Vital Records]]
| link5=[[How to Find Oregon Death Records|How to Find Oregon Death Records]]
}} __NOTOC__


*In 1859, Oregon became the 33rd state admitted to the Union.
''[[How to Find United States Death Records|How to Find United States Deaths]] [[Image:Gotoarrow.png]] '''Oregon Deaths'''''<br> __NOTOC__
*The earliest death record was in 1862.  
 
*Oregon began statewide registration of deaths began in July 1903. The counties have copies of these records.
In 1863, West Virginia was created from the state of Virginia. Statewide registration of deaths began in 1917 in West Virginia and was generally complied with by 1925. The counties have copies of these records.  


{| width="90%" border="1" align="left" style="margin: 1em auto"
{| width="90%" border="1" align="left" style="margin: 1em auto"
Line 20: Line 14:
:<span style="font-size:120%">Choose a time period:</span><br>
:<span style="font-size:120%">Choose a time period:</span><br>


:*<span style="font-size:120%">'''[[How to Find Oregon Death Records#Deaths_before_1903|Before 1903]]'''</span>  
:*<span style="font-size:120%">'''[[How to Find West Virginia Death Records#Deaths_before_1853|Before 1853]]'''</span>  
:*<span style="font-size:120%">'''[[How to Find Oregon Death Records#Deaths_after_1903_to_present|After 1903 to the present]]''' </span>  
:*<span style="font-size:120%">'''[[How to Find West Virginia Death Records#Deaths_from_1853_thru_1916|1853 thru 1916]]''' </span>
:*<span style="font-size:120%">'''[[How to Find West Virginia Death Records#Deaths_from_1917_thru_1970|1917 thru 1970]]'''</span>
:*<span style="font-size:120%">'''[[How to Find West Virginia Death Records#Deaths_after_1970|After 1970 to the present]]''' </span>  
:*<span style="font-size:120%">'''[[How to Estimate United States Death Information|Death year unknown]]'''</span>
:*<span style="font-size:120%">'''[[How to Estimate United States Death Information|Death year unknown]]'''</span>


Line 38: Line 34:
|}
|}


== '''Deaths before 1903'''  ==
== '''Deaths before 1853'''  ==
*'''1855-1970''' [https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/61679/ Oregon, U.S., County Births and Deaths, 1855-1970] at Ancestry - index & images ($)
*'''1864-1968''' [https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/61675/ Oregon, U.S., State Deaths, 1864-1968]  at Ancestry - index & images ($)


Statewide registration of deaths began in 1903. There are limited records prior to this time on the county level. You must search [[Substitute Records For United States Death Information|substitute records]] to locate your ancestor’s death date and place.  
West Virginia did not exist at this time and was known as the state of Virginia.&nbsp;'''Before 1853, no deaths were recorded by the county or state'''. You must search [[Substitute Records For United States Death Information|substitute records]] to locate your ancestor’s death date and place.  


{| width="70%" border="1" style="margin: 1em auto;"
{| width="70%" border="1" style="margin: 1em auto;"
|-
|-
| align="center" colspan="3" |   '''Records that give death information:'''
| align="center" colspan="3" | &nbsp; '''Records that give death information:'''
|-
|-
| width="35%" |  
| width="35%" |  
Line 60: Line 54:


|}
|}
<center>[[How to Find Oregon Death Records#Next_Step:_When_did_the_death_occur.3F|Return to top: Choose another death year]]</center>  
<center>[[How to Find West Virginia Death Records#Next_Step:_When_did_the_death_occur.3F|Return to top: Choose another death year]]</center>  
<br>  
<br>  


Line 68: Line 62:
|}
|}


== '''Deaths after 1903 to present'''  ==
== '''Deaths from 1853 thru 1916'''  ==
 
:*1853 - Virginia law required counties to record deaths, although records are incomplete
:*1863 - West Virginia was created from the state of Virginia
:*1917 - West Virginia Statewide death registration began
 
If you cannot locate your ancestor in the databases below try searching for death information in [[Substitute Records For United States Death Information|other records]]. <br>


The state of Oregon began recording deaths statewide in July 1903.  
For deaths that exist during the time period, try the following databases. Try each link.
 
{| width="100%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="6" border="0"
|-
| align="left" colspan="3" | '''Oregon Deaths Databases - Includes Index and Digital Images'''
| <br>
| <br>
|-
| width="10%" align="left" colspan="2" | ''Try 1st:''
| <br>
| <br>
|-
| <br>
| width="25%" | [http://www.wvculture.org/vrr/va_select.aspx 1853-1970 - At West Virginia Division of Culture and History]
| width="65%" | '''Free;''' dates vary by county and some only go to 1962; [http://www.wvculture.org/vrr/va_dcsearch.aspx list of database county coverage (right side of the screen)on WV website]
|-
| width="10%" align="left" colspan="2" | ''Try 2nd:''
| <br>
| <br>
|-
| <br>
| {{RecordSearch|1417434|1853-1970 - At FamilySearch.org}}
| '''Free;''' dates vary by county and some only go to 1962; [http://www.wvculture.org/vrr/va_dcsearch.aspx list of database county coverage (right side of the screen)on WV website]; click on "view partner website" to see a copy of the image
|-
| align="left" colspan="2" | '''Can't find your ancestor in the online index?'''
| [[Tips for Searching an Online Index|Tips for searching online indexes]]
| <br>
|-
| align="left" colspan="2" | '''No death record for your ancestor?'''
| [[Substitute Records For United States Death Information|Other records with death information]]
|}
<center>[[How to Find West Virginia Death Records#Next_Step:_When_did_the_death_occur.3F|Return to top: Choose another death year]]</center>
<br>
 
{| width="99%" border="0" align="center"
|-
! valign="middle" bgcolor="#302040" scope="col" |
|}
 
== '''Deaths from 1917 thru 1970'''  ==
 
The state of West Virginia began recording deaths in January 1917.  


==== '''STEP ONE: Find Death Information'''  ====
==== '''STEP ONE: Find Death Information'''  ====


For deaths that exist from 1903 to 1998, try the following databases. Try each link.  
For deaths that exist during this time period, try the following databases. Try each link.  


{| width="100%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="6" border="0"
{| width="100%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="6" border="0"
|-
|-
| width="10%" align="left" colspan="3" | '''Oregon Deaths Databases - Includes Index'''  
| width="10%" align="left" colspan="3" | '''Oregon Deaths Databases - Includes Index and Digital Images'''  
|  
|  
|  
|  
Line 86: Line 127:
|  
|  
|-
|-
|
|  
| width="25%" |  
| width="25%" | [http://www.wvculture.org/vrr/va_select.aspx 1853-1970 - At West Virginia Division of Culture and History]  
[https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/61675/ 1864-1968 Oregon State Deaths, ]
| width="65%" | '''Free;''' dates vary by county and some only go to 1962; [http://www.wvculture.org/vrr/va_dcsearch.aspx list of database county coverage (right side of the screen) on WV website]
| width="65%" |at Ancestry - index & images ($)
|-
|-
| align="left" colspan="2" | ''Try 2nd:''  
| align="left" colspan="2" | ''Try 2nd:''  
Line 96: Line 136:
|-
|-
|  
|  
| width="25%" |
| {{RecordSearch|1417434|1853-1970 - At FamilySearch.org}}  
{{RecordSearch|1946790|1903-1998 Oregon, Death Index}} <br>
| '''Free;''' dates vary by county and some only go to 1962; [http://www.wvculture.org/vrr/va_dcsearch.aspx list of database county coverage (right side of the screen) on WV website]; click on "view partner website" to see a copy of the image
{{RecordSearch|3479712|1971-2008 Oregon Death Index}}
| width="65%" | '''Free at FamilySearch.org;''' dates from 1903-1998; death index from the Oregon State Archives and Record Center. Index provided by Ancestry.com. '''Index only.'''
|-
|-
| align="left" colspan="2" | ''Try 3rd:''
| align="left" colspan="3" | If you can't find the death record in the above databases, try the following:  
|  
|  
|  
|  
|-
|-
| <br>
| align="left" colspan="3" | '''Oregon Deaths Databases - Index Only'''
| [http://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=5254&cj=1&netid=cj&o_xid=0000584978&o_lid=0000584978&o_sch=Affiliate+External 1898-2008 at Ancestry.com]
| '''($) Requires membership to Ancestry.com;''' [http://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=5254&cj=1&netid=cj&o_xid=0000584978&o_lid=0000584978&o_sch=Affiliate+External Free at FamilySearch centers.] Dates from 1898-2008. Index and images from the Oregon State Library.
|-
| align="left" colspan="2" | Try 4th:
|  
|  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|<br>
| align="left" colspan="3" | ''Ancestry Database - Choose one of the following:''  
| align="left" | [https://genealogy.state.or.us/ 1895-1948 at Genealogy.state.or.us.]
| '''Free at Oregon State Archives.''' Index of state-issued death certificates. Must select "Death" under the heading: Record Type. Portland Deaths are a separate record type. '''Index only.'''
|-
| align="left" colspan="2" | Try 5th:
|
|  
|  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|<br>
| width="10%" | <br>  
| [https://www.familysearch.org/search/collection/1675532 1903-1947 at FamilySearch.org]  
| [http://search.ancestryinstitution.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=2568 1853-1973 - use Ancestry Institution at FamilySearch Centers/Libraries]
| '''Free at FamilySearch Centers and Libraries;''' [https://www.familysearch.org/locations Find your local FamilySearch Center]
|-
|  
|  
'''Free at FamilySearch.org;''' dates from 1903-1947; name index to death and burial records from the state of Oregon. Due to privacy laws, recent records may not be displayed. A few records may be earlier or later than the date range. '''Index only.'''
|  
|  
|  
|  
|-
|-
| align="left" colspan="2" | Try 6th:
| width="10%" | <br>
|
| [http://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=2568 1853-1973 - use your Ancestry subscription]
|  
| '''$,''' [http://www.ancestry.com/cs/offers/freetrial?o_iid=48816&o_lid=48816&o_sch=Web+Property To obtain a subscription to Ancestry]; Ancestry is often available for free through your local public library
|  
|-
|-
|<br>
| [https://www.myheritage.com/research/collection-10090/oregon-deaths-1903-1930?s=218489221 1903-1930 at MyHeritage]
|  
|  
'''($) Requires membership to MyHeritage.com;''' dates from 1903-1930; name index to death and burial records from the state of Oregon. There are many missing records. '''Index only.'''
|  
|  
|  
|  
|-
|-
| align="left" colspan="2" | Try 7th:
|
|
|  
|  
| width="25%" | ''Can't access Ancestry?''
| Go to Step Two Part B listed below. You may be able to order the death record for your ancestor from the [http://www.wvdhhr.org/bph/hsc/vital/birthcert.asp West Virginia Department of Health State Office].
|-
|-
|<br>
| align="left" colspan="3" | ''Social Security Death Index (SSDI)''  
| [https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/61679/ Oregon, U.S., County Births and Deaths, 1855-1970]
|
'''at Ancestry ($) Requires membership to Ancestry.com;''' index & images
|  
|  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
| width="25%" | ''Can't find the record in the indexes?''
| width="25%" | [http://www.genealogybank.com/gbnk/ssdi/ 1937 to present at Genealogy Bank]  
| Go to Step Two Part B listed below. You may be able to order the death record for your ancestor from the [http://public.health.oregon.gov/BirthDeathCertificates/Pages/index.aspx Oregon Department of Health State Office].
| width="65%" | '''Free;''' most current version; few records before 1962; gives place where the last benefit was sent
|-
|-
| align="left" colspan="2" |  
| align="left" colspan="2" | '''Can't find your ancestor in the online index?'''  
'''Can't find your ancestor in the online index?'''  
 
| [[Tips for Searching an Online Index|Tips for searching online indexes]]  
| [[Tips for Searching an Online Index|Tips for searching online indexes]]  
|  
|  
Line 166: Line 186:
| [[Substitute Records For United States Death Information|Other records with death information]]
| [[Substitute Records For United States Death Information|Other records with death information]]
|}
|}
<br>


==== '''STEP TWO: Obtain the Certificate'''  ====
==== '''STEP TWO: Obtain the Certificate'''  ====
Line 179: Line 197:
| align="center" colspan="4" | '''To Order Death Certificates'''
| align="center" colspan="4" | '''To Order Death Certificates'''
|-
|-
| width="50%" align="center" colspan="2" | [http://www.countymapsoregon.com/aaallor.shtml From County of Death]  
| width="50%" align="center" colspan="2" | [http://vitalrec.com/wv.html#County From County of Death]  
| width="50%" align="center" colspan="2" | [http://public.health.oregon.gov/BirthDeathCertificates/Pages/index.aspx From OR Dept. of Health State office]
| width="50%" align="center" colspan="2" | [http://www.wvdhhr.org/bph/hsc/vital/birthcert.asp From OR Dept. of Health State office]
|-
|-
| width="25%" align="center" | '''Pros'''  
| width="25%" align="center" | '''Pros'''  
Line 193: Line 211:
|}
|}


See [[How to Find West Virginia Death Records#Restrictions_for_Obtaining_Death_Records|list of restrictions]] for ordering death records
If you do not want to order the death record, you can search [[Substitute Records For United States Death Information|other records with death information]].
'''PART B: You don't know the exact date of death'''
If you do not know the exact date or place of death:<br> For a fee, the [http://www.wvdhhr.org/bph/hsc/vital/birthcert.asp Oregon Department of Health office] will do a 3 year search (click on the death certificates tab).<br>
See [[How to Find West Virginia Death Records#Restrictions_for_Obtaining_Death_Records|list of restrictions]] for ordering death records
<br> If you do not want to order the death record, you can search [[Substitute Records For United States Death Information|other records with death information]].
<center>[[How to Find West Virginia Death Records#Next_Step:_When_did_the_death_occur.3F|Return to top: Choose another death year]]</center>
<br>  
<br>  
{| width="99%" border="0" align="center"
|-
! valign="middle" bgcolor="#302040" scope="col" |
|}
== '''Deaths after 1970'''  ==
'''PART A: You know the exact date of death '''
With an exact date (from your records), you can order a copy of the death record for a fee from the following locations:
{| width="100%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="6" border="1"
|-
| align="center" colspan="4" | '''To Order Death Certificates'''
|-
| width="50%" align="center" colspan="2" | [http://vitalrec.com/wv.html#County From County of Death]
| width="50%" align="center" colspan="2" | [http://www.wvdhhr.org/bph/hsc/vital/birthcert.asp From OR Dept. of Health State office]
|-
| width="25%" align="center" | '''Pros'''
| width="25%" align="center" | '''Cons'''
| width="25%" align="center" | '''Pros'''
| width="25%" align="center" | '''Cons'''
|-
| May be less expensive and faster than ordering from the state
| County websites can be more difficult to use
| Offers a search of the state index for an additional fee
| May be more expensive than ordering from the county
|}
See [[How to Find West Virginia Death Records#Restrictions_for_Obtaining_Death_Records|list of restrictions]] for ordering death records


If you do not want to order the death record, you can search [[Substitute Records For United States Death Information|other records with death information]].  
If you do not want to order the death record, you can search [[Substitute Records For United States Death Information|other records with death information]].  
Line 205: Line 266:
|  
|  
|-
|-
|align="left" colspan="2" |
| align="left" colspan="3" | ''Social Security Death Index (SSDI)''
*{{RecordSearch|1202535|United States Social Security Death Index}}
|
*[http://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=3693 U.S., Social Security Death Index, 1935-2014] ($)
|
*[http://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=60901 U.S., Social Security Applications and Claims Index, 1936-2007], incomplete ($).
|-
|
|
|
| width="25%" | [http://www.genealogybank.com/gbnk/ssdi/ 1937 to present at Genealogy Bank]  
 
| width="65%" | '''Free;''' most current version; few records before 1962; gives place where the last benefit was sent
|-
|-
| align="left" colspan="2" | ''Or try:''  
| align="left" colspan="2" | ''Or try:''  
Line 218: Line 279:
|-
|-
|  
|  
| [http://public.health.oregon.gov/BirthDeathCertificates/Pages/index.aspx Order a 3 year search from OR Dept. of Health Office]  
| [http://www.wvdhhr.org/bph/hsc/vital/birthcert.asp Order a 3 year search from OR Dept. of Health Office]  
| '''($);''' Click on the death certificates tab to order a death certificate
| '''($);''' Click on the death certificates tab to order a death certificate
|-
|-
Line 225: Line 286:
|  
|  
|}
|}
<center><br><br></center>
<center>[[How to Find West Virginia Death Records#Next_Step:_When_did_the_death_occur.3F|Return to top: Choose another death year]]</center>  
<br>  
 
{| width="99%" border="0" align="center"
{| width="99%" border="0" align="center"
|-
|-
Line 233: Line 296:
== '''Restrictions for Obtaining Death Records'''  ==
== '''Restrictions for Obtaining Death Records'''  ==


'''''Restrictions for obtaining a certificate for persons who died within the last 50 years:'''''<br> To obtain a copy of the death certificate for those who died within the last 50 years, you must be:  
'''''Restrictions for persons who died within the last 50 years:'''''<br> To obtain a copy of the death certificate for those who died within the last 50 years, you must be:  


:*The parent or grandparent of the person on the certificate  
:*The parent or grandparent of the person on the certificate  
Line 244: Line 307:


If you do not want to order the death record, you can search [[Substitute Records For United States Death Information|other records with death information]].  
If you do not want to order the death record, you can search [[Substitute Records For United States Death Information|other records with death information]].  
 
<center>[[How to Find West Virginia Death Records#Next_Step:_When_did_the_death_occur.3F|Return to top: Choose another death year]]</center>  
<br>
<center>[[How to Find Oregon Death Records#Next_Step:_When_did_the_death_occur.3F|Return to top: Choose another death year]]</center>  
<br>  
<br>  


Line 260: Line 321:
:*[[How to Find United States Marriage Records|How to find U.S. marriage records]]  
:*[[How to Find United States Marriage Records|How to find U.S. marriage records]]  
:*[[How to Find United States Death Records|How to Find U.S. death Records]]  
:*[[How to Find United States Death Records|How to Find U.S. death Records]]  
:*[[United States Record Finder|United States Record Finder ]]  
:*[[United States Record Selection Table|United States Record Selection Table ]]  
:*[[U.S. Vital Records Overview|U.S. Vital Records Overview]]  
:*[[U.S. Vital Records Overview|U.S. Vital Records Overview]]  
:*[[United States Vital Records|United States Vital Records]]  
:*[[United States Vital Records|United States Vital Records]]  
Line 267: Line 328:
:*[[United States Marriage Records|United States Marriage Records]]
:*[[United States Marriage Records|United States Marriage Records]]


{{Oregon|Oregon}}
[[Category:United_States_Vital_Records]] [[Category:Oregon]]
 
[[Category:Oregon_Vital_Records]] [[Category:How-To Articles]]

Revision as of 12:19, 26 June 2013

Icon-warning.png
The Etobicoke Family History Portal is getting a facelift. Please bear with us whilst this process evolves, and stay tuned for loads of great content to assist with your Family Research.

Please add any comments to the talk page.

How to Find United States Deaths Gotoarrow.png Oregon Deaths

In 1863, West Virginia was created from the state of Virginia. Statewide registration of deaths began in 1917 in West Virginia and was generally complied with by 1925. The counties have copies of these records.

Next Step: When did the death occur? [edit | edit source]

Death Records
Choose a time period:

Learn more about U.S. Death Records

Deaths before 1853[edit | edit source]

West Virginia did not exist at this time and was known as the state of Virginia. Before 1853, no deaths were recorded by the county or state. You must search substitute records to locate your ancestor’s death date and place.

  Records that give death information:
Cemetery Records
Newspapers
Probate (wills, etc)
Tax Records
Church Records
Census
Bible Records
Return to top: Choose another death year


Deaths from 1853 thru 1916[edit | edit source]

  • 1853 - Virginia law required counties to record deaths, although records are incomplete
  • 1863 - West Virginia was created from the state of Virginia
  • 1917 - West Virginia Statewide death registration began

If you cannot locate your ancestor in the databases below try searching for death information in other records.

For deaths that exist during the time period, try the following databases. Try each link.

Oregon Deaths Databases - Includes Index and Digital Images

Try 1st:


1853-1970 - At West Virginia Division of Culture and History Free; dates vary by county and some only go to 1962; list of database county coverage (right side of the screen)on WV website
Try 2nd:


1853-1970 - At FamilySearch.org Free; dates vary by county and some only go to 1962; list of database county coverage (right side of the screen)on WV website; click on "view partner website" to see a copy of the image
Can't find your ancestor in the online index? Tips for searching online indexes
No death record for your ancestor? Other records with death information
Return to top: Choose another death year


Deaths from 1917 thru 1970[edit | edit source]

The state of West Virginia began recording deaths in January 1917.

STEP ONE: Find Death Information[edit | edit source]

For deaths that exist during this time period, try the following databases. Try each link.

Oregon Deaths Databases - Includes Index and Digital Images
Try 1st:
1853-1970 - At West Virginia Division of Culture and History Free; dates vary by county and some only go to 1962; list of database county coverage (right side of the screen) on WV website
Try 2nd:
1853-1970 - At FamilySearch.org Free; dates vary by county and some only go to 1962; list of database county coverage (right side of the screen) on WV website; click on "view partner website" to see a copy of the image
If you can't find the death record in the above databases, try the following:
Oregon Deaths Databases - Index Only
Ancestry Database - Choose one of the following:

1853-1973 - use Ancestry Institution at FamilySearch Centers/Libraries Free at FamilySearch Centers and Libraries; Find your local FamilySearch Center

1853-1973 - use your Ancestry subscription $, To obtain a subscription to Ancestry; Ancestry is often available for free through your local public library
Can't access Ancestry? Go to Step Two Part B listed below. You may be able to order the death record for your ancestor from the West Virginia Department of Health State Office.
Social Security Death Index (SSDI)
1937 to present at Genealogy Bank Free; most current version; few records before 1962; gives place where the last benefit was sent
Can't find your ancestor in the online index? Tips for searching online indexes
No death record for your ancestor? Other records with death information

STEP TWO: Obtain the Certificate[edit | edit source]

PART A: You know the exact date of death

If the image was not included in the index entry above, you can order a copy of the death record for a fee from the following locations:

To Order Death Certificates
From County of Death From OR Dept. of Health State office
Pros Cons Pros Cons
May be less expensive and faster than ordering from the state County websites can be more difficult to use Offers a search of the state index for an additional fee May be more expensive than ordering from the county

See list of restrictions for ordering death records

If you do not want to order the death record, you can search other records with death information.

PART B: You don't know the exact date of death

If you do not know the exact date or place of death:
For a fee, the Oregon Department of Health office will do a 3 year search (click on the death certificates tab).

See list of restrictions for ordering death records


If you do not want to order the death record, you can search other records with death information.

Return to top: Choose another death year


Deaths after 1970[edit | edit source]

PART A: You know the exact date of death

With an exact date (from your records), you can order a copy of the death record for a fee from the following locations:

To Order Death Certificates
From County of Death From OR Dept. of Health State office
Pros Cons Pros Cons
May be less expensive and faster than ordering from the state County websites can be more difficult to use Offers a search of the state index for an additional fee May be more expensive than ordering from the county

See list of restrictions for ordering death records

If you do not want to order the death record, you can search other records with death information.


PART B: You don't know the exact date of death

Try:
Social Security Death Index (SSDI)
1937 to present at Genealogy Bank Free; most current version; few records before 1962; gives place where the last benefit was sent
Or try:
Order a 3 year search from OR Dept. of Health Office ($); Click on the death certificates tab to order a death certificate
Don't want to order the death record? Search other records with death information
Return to top: Choose another death year


Restrictions for Obtaining Death Records[edit | edit source]

Restrictions for persons who died within the last 50 years:
To obtain a copy of the death certificate for those who died within the last 50 years, you must be:

  • The parent or grandparent of the person on the certificate
  • The spouse of the person on the certificate
  • The child or grandchild of the person on the certificate
  • The sibling of the person on the certificate
  • Funeral director
  • Anyone who has legal interest in the certificate
NOTE: A copy of the death record cannot be obtained by anyone except those listed above until 50 years have passed from the date of the death.

If you do not want to order the death record, you can search other records with death information.

Return to top: Choose another death year


Related Wiki Articles[edit | edit source]