County Donegal, Ireland Genealogy: Difference between revisions
(Added Locality Template.) |
mNo edit summary |
||
| (81 intermediate revisions by 21 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[Ireland|Ireland]] [[Image:Gotoarrow.png]] County Donegal | |||
| | |||
[[Image:County Donegal.jpg|thumb|right|County Donegal.jpg]] | |||
'''County Donegal''' (Irish: '''Contae Dhún na nGall''') is a county in [[Ireland]]. It is in the province of [[Ulster]] and is the most north-westerly county of Ireland. | |||
== General County Research Information == | == General County Research Information == | ||
Further information about County Donegal is available at the [http://www.genuki.org.uk/big/irl/DON/index.html GenUKI] site. | |||
== Civil Jurisdictions and Parish Research Information == | == Civil Jurisdictions and Parish Research Information == | ||
* | *A map of the Civil Parishes of County Donegal is available at [http://www.irishtimes.com/ancestor/fuses/civilparish/index.cfm?fuseaction=GetMap&CityCounty=Donegal&UserID= Irish Times] site. | ||
*A map of the Catholic Parishes of County Donegal is available at the [http://www.irishtimes.com/ancestor/browse/counties/rcmaps/donegalrc.htm Irish Times] site. | |||
{| width="100%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" align="center" class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! width="25%" | | |||
[[C genealogical glossary terms#Civil_parish.2C_Ireland|Civil Parish - Church of Ireland]] | |||
! width="15%" | [[B genealogical glossary terms|Barony]] | |||
! width="20%" | [[P genealogical glossary terms|Poor Law Union]] | |||
! width="25%" | [[C genealogical glossary terms#Catholic_parish.2C_Ireland|Catholic Parish]]<ref name="Ryan">Ryan, James G. Irish Records: sources for family and local history. USA: Ancestry.com, 1997. FHL 941.5 D23r</ref> | |||
! width="15%" | [[C genealogical glossary terms#Catholic_diocese.2C_Ireland|Catholic Diocese]]<ref name="Ryan">Ryan, James G. Irish Records: sources for family and local history. USA: Ancestry.com, 1997. FHL 941.5 D23r</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Aghanunshin, Donegal|Aghanunshin]] | |||
| Kilmacrenan | |||
| Letterkenny | |||
| Aghanunshin | |||
| Raphoe | |||
|- | |||
| [[Allsaints, Donegal|Allsaints]] | |||
| Raphoe | |||
| Letterkenny | |||
| rowspan="2" | All Saints, Raymoghy, and Taughboyne<br> | |||
| rowspan="2" | Raphoe<br> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Allsaints, Donegal|Allsaints]] | |||
| Raphoe | |||
| Londonderry | |||
|- | |||
| [[Aughnish, Donegal|Aughnish]] | |||
| Kilmacrenan | |||
| Letterkenny | |||
| rowspan="2" | Aughnish<br> | |||
| rowspan="2" | Raphoe<br> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Aughnish, Donegal|Aughnish]] | |||
| Kilmacrenan | |||
| Millford | |||
|- | |||
| [[Burt, Donegal|Burt]] | |||
| Inishowen West | |||
| Londonderry | |||
| Burt, Inch, and Fahan | |||
| Derry | |||
|- | |||
| [[Clonca, Donegal|Clonca]] | |||
| Inishowen East | |||
| Inishowen | |||
| Malin | |||
| Derry | |||
|- | |||
| [[Clondahorky, Donegal|Clondahorky]] | |||
| Kilmacrenan | |||
| Dunfanaghy | |||
| Dunfanaghy | |||
| Raphoe | |||
|- | |||
| [[Clondavaddog, Donegal|Clondavaddog]] | |||
| Kilmacrenan | |||
| Millford | |||
| Clondavaddog | |||
| Raphoe | |||
|- | |||
| [[Clonea, Donegal|Clonea]] | |||
| Inishowen East | |||
| Inishowen | |||
| rowspan="2" | Clonleigh<br> | |||
| rowspan="2" | Derry<br> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Clonea, Donegal|Clonea]] | |||
| Inishowen West | |||
| Inishowen | |||
|- | |||
| [[Clonleigh, Donegal|Clonleigh]] | |||
| Raphoe | |||
| Strabane | |||
| Cloneigh | |||
| Derry | |||
|- | |||
| [[Clonmany, Donegal|Clonmany]] | |||
| Inishowen East | |||
| Inishowen | |||
| rowspan="2" | Clonmany<br> | |||
| rowspan="2" | Derry<br> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Clonmany, Donegal|Clonmany]] | |||
| Inishowen West | |||
| Inishowen | |||
|- | |||
| [[Conwal, Donegal|Conwal]] | |||
| Kilmacrenan | |||
| Letterkenny | |||
| rowspan="5" | <br>Conwal and Leck<br><br><br> | |||
| rowspan="5" | <br><br>Raphoe<br><br> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Conwal, Donegal|Conwal]] | |||
| Kilmacrenan | |||
| Millford | |||
|- | |||
| [[Conwal, Donegal|Conwal]] | |||
| Kilmacrenan | |||
| Stranorlar | |||
|- | |||
| [[Conwal, Donegal|Conwal]] | |||
| Raphoe | |||
| Letterkenny | |||
|- | |||
| [[Conwal, Donegal|Conwal]] | |||
| Raphoe | |||
| Stranorlar | |||
|- | |||
| [[Convoy, Donegal|Convoy]] | |||
| Raphoe | |||
| Stranorlar | |||
| Raphoe | |||
| Raphoe | |||
|- | |||
| [[Culdaff, Donegal|Culdaff]] | |||
| Inishowen East | |||
| Inishowen | |||
| Culdaff | |||
| Derry | |||
|- | |||
| [[Desertegny, Donegal|Desertegny]] | |||
| Inishowen West | |||
| Inishowen | |||
| Buncrana | |||
| Derry | |||
|- | |||
| [[Donagh, Donegal|Donagh]] | |||
| Inishowen East | |||
| Inishowen | |||
| Carndonagh or Donagh | |||
| Derry | |||
|- | |||
| [[Donaghmore, Donegal|Donaghmore]] | |||
| Raphoe | |||
| Strabane | |||
| rowspan="2" | Donaghmore<br> | |||
| rowspan="2" | Derry<br> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Donaghmore, Donegal|Donaghmore]] | |||
| Raphoe | |||
| Stranorlar | |||
|- | |||
| [[Donegal, Donegal|Donegal]] | |||
| Tirhugh | |||
| Donegal | |||
| Donegal | |||
| Raphoe | |||
|- | |||
| [[Drumhome, Donegal|Drumhome]] | |||
| Tirhugh | |||
| Ballyshannon | |||
| rowspan="2" | Drumhome<br> | |||
| rowspan="2" | Raphoe<br> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Drumhome, Donegal|Drumhome]] | |||
| Tirhugh | |||
| Donegal | |||
|- | |||
| [[Fahan Lower, Donegal|Fahan Lower]] | |||
| Inishowen West | |||
| Inishowen | |||
| Buncrana | |||
| Derry | |||
|- | |||
| [[Fahan Upper, Donegal|Fahan Upper]] | |||
| Inishowen West | |||
| Londonderry | |||
| Burt, Inch, and Fahan | |||
| Derry | |||
|- | |||
| [[Gartan, Donegal|Gartan]] | |||
| Kilmacrenan | |||
| Dunfanaghy | |||
| rowspan="2" | Termon and Gartan<br> | |||
| rowspan="2" | Raphoe<br> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Gartan, Donegal|Gartan]] | |||
| Kilmacrenan | |||
| Letterkenny | |||
|- | |||
| [[Glencolumbkille, Donegal|Glencolumbkille]] | |||
| Banagh | |||
| Glenties | |||
| Glencolumbbkile | |||
| Raphoe | |||
|- | |||
| [[Inch, Donegal|Inch]] | |||
| Inishowen West | |||
| Londonderry | |||
| Burt, Inch, and Fahan | |||
| Derry | |||
|- | |||
| [[Inishkeel, Donegal|Inishkeel]] | |||
| Banagh | |||
| Glenties | |||
| rowspan="2" | Glenties<br> | |||
| rowspan="2" | Raphoe<br> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Inishkeel, Donegal|Inishkeel]] | |||
| Boylagh | |||
| Glenties | |||
|- | |||
| [[Inishmacsaint, Donegal|Inishmacsaint]] | |||
| Tirhugh | |||
| Ballyshannon | |||
| Inishmacsaint; part of Derrygonnelly | |||
| Clogher | |||
|- | |||
| [[Inver, Donegal|Inver]] | |||
| Banagh | |||
| Donegal | |||
| Inver | |||
| Raphoe | |||
|- | |||
| [[Kilbarron, Donegal|Kilbarron]] | |||
| Tirhugh | |||
| Ballyshannon | |||
| rowspan="2" | Kilbarron<br> | |||
| rowspan="2" | Raphoe<br> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Kilbarron, Donegal|Kilbarron]] | |||
| Tirhugh | |||
| Glenties | |||
|- | |||
| [[Kilcar, Donegal|Kilcar]] | |||
| Banagh | |||
| Glenties | |||
| Kilcar | |||
| Raphoe | |||
|- | |||
| [[Killaghtee, Donegal|Killaghtee]] | |||
| Banagh | |||
| Donegal | |||
| rowspan="2" | Killybegs and Killaghtee<br> | |||
| rowspan="2" | Raphoe<br> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Killaghtee, Donegal|Killaghtee]] | |||
| Banagh | |||
| Glenties | |||
|- | |||
| [[Killea, Donegal|Killea]] | |||
| Raphoe | |||
| Londonderry | |||
| All Saints, Raymoghy, and Taughboyne | |||
| Raphoe | |||
|- | |||
| [[Killybegs Lower, Donegal|Killybegs Lower]] | |||
| Banagh | |||
| Glenties | |||
| rowspan="2" | Ardara<br> | |||
| rowspan="2" | Raphoe<br> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Killybegs Lower, Donegal|Killybegs Lower]] | |||
| Boylagh | |||
| Glenties | |||
|- | |||
| [[Killybegs Upper, Donegal|Killybegs Upper]] | |||
| Banagh | |||
| Glenties | |||
| Killybegs and Killaghtee | |||
| Raphoe | |||
|- | |||
| [[Killygarvan, Donegal|Killygarvan]] | |||
| Kilmacrenan | |||
| Millford | |||
| Killygarven | |||
| Raphoe | |||
|- | |||
| [[Killymard, Donegal|Killymard]] | |||
| Banagh | |||
| Donegal | |||
| Killymard | |||
| Raphoe | |||
|- | |||
| [[Kilmacrenan, Donegal|Kilmacrenan]] | |||
| Kilmacrenan | |||
| Dunfanaghy | |||
| rowspan="3" | Kilmacrenan<br> | |||
| rowspan="3" | Raphoe<br> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Kilmacrenan, Donegal|Kilmacrenan]] | |||
| Kilmacrenan | |||
| Letterkenny | |||
|- | |||
| [[Kilmacrenan, Donegal|Kilmacrenan]] | |||
| Kilmacrenan | |||
| Millford | |||
|- | |||
| [[Kilteevoge, Donegal|Kilteevoge]] | |||
| Raphoe | |||
| Stranorlar | |||
| Kilteevoge | |||
| Raphoe | |||
|- | |||
| [[Leck, Donegal|Leck]] | |||
| Raphoe | |||
| Letterkenny | |||
| Conwal and Leck | |||
| Raphoe | |||
|- | |||
| [[Lettermacaward, Donegal|Lettermacaward]] | |||
| Boylagh | |||
| Glenties | |||
| Lettermacaward | |||
| Raphoe | |||
|- | |||
| [[Mevagh, Donegal|Mevagh]] | |||
| Kilmacrenan | |||
| Millford | |||
| Mevagh | |||
| Raphoe | |||
|- | |||
| [[Mintiaghs or Barr of Inch, Donegal|Mintiaghs or Barr of Inch]] | |||
| Inishowen West | |||
| Inishowen | |||
| Buncrana | |||
| Derry | |||
|- | |||
| [[Mountcharles, Donegal|Mountcharles]] | |||
| Banagh | |||
| Donegal | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Moville Lower, Donegal|Moville Lower]] | |||
| Inishowen East | |||
| Inishowen | |||
| Moville Lower | |||
| Derry | |||
|- | |||
| [[Moville Upper, Donegal|Moville Upper]] | |||
| Inishowen East | |||
| Inishowen | |||
| Iskaheen and Molville Upper | |||
| Derry | |||
|- | |||
| [[Muff, Donegal|Muff]] | |||
| Inishowen West | |||
| Inishowen | |||
| rowspan="2" | Iskaheen<br> | |||
| rowspan="2" | Derry<br> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Muff, Donegal|Muff]] | |||
| Inishowen West | |||
| Londonderry | |||
|- | |||
| [[Raphoe, Donegal|Raphoe]] | |||
| Raphoe | |||
| Letterkenny | |||
| rowspan="3" | Raphoe<br> | |||
| rowspan="3" | Raphoe<br> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Raphoe, Donegal|Raphoe]] | |||
| Raphoe | |||
| Strabane | |||
|- | |||
| [[Raphoe, Donegal|Raphoe]] | |||
| Raphoe | |||
| Stranorlar | |||
|- | |||
| [[Raymoghy, Donegal|Raymoghy]] | |||
| Raphoe | |||
| Letterkenny | |||
| rowspan="3" | All Saints, Raymoghy, and Taughboyne<br> | |||
| rowspan="3" | Raphoe<br> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Raymoghy, Donegal|Raymoghy]] | |||
| Raphoe | |||
| Londonderry | |||
|- | |||
| [[Raymoghy, Donegal|Raymoghy]] | |||
| Raphoe | |||
| Strabane | |||
|- | |||
| [[Raymunterdoney, Donegal|Raymunterdoney]] | |||
| Kilmacrenan | |||
| Dunfanaghy | |||
| part Clondahorky; part Tullaghobegley | |||
| Raphoe | |||
|- | |||
| [[Rossory, Donegal|Rossory]] | |||
| Banagh | |||
| Enniskillen | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Stranorlar, Donegal|Stranorlar]] | |||
| Raphoe | |||
| Stranorlar | |||
| Stranorlar | |||
| Raphoe | |||
|- | |||
| [[Taughboyne, Donegal|Taughboyne]] | |||
| Raphoe | |||
| Londonderry | |||
| rowspan="2" | All Saints, Raymoughy, and Taughboyne | |||
| rowspan="2" | Raphoe | |||
|- | |||
| [[Taughboyne, Donegal|Taughboyne]] | |||
| Raphoe | |||
| Strabane | |||
|- | |||
| [[Templecarn, Donegal|Templecarn]] | |||
| Tirhugh | |||
| Donegal | |||
| Pettigo | |||
| Raphoe | |||
|- | |||
| [[Templcrone, Donegal|Templcrone]] | |||
| Boylagh | |||
| Glenties | |||
| Dungloe | |||
| Raphoe | |||
|- | |||
| [[Tullaghobegly, Donegal|Tullaghobegly]] | |||
| Kilmacrenan | |||
| Dunfanaghy | |||
| Tullaghbegley East and Raymunterdoney; Tullaghbegley West | |||
| Raphoe | |||
|- | |||
| [[Tullyfern, Donegal|Tullyfern]] | |||
| Kilmacrenan | |||
| Millford | |||
| Killgarven | |||
| Raphoe | |||
|- | |||
| [[Urney, Donegal|Urney]] | |||
| Raphoe | |||
| Strabane | |||
| Urney | |||
| Derry | |||
|} | |||
<br> | |||
== Occupations == | == Occupations == | ||
collected by Ffolliott, Rosemary. Game Licences in North-West Ulster in 1802. Continuing list of Game Certificated printed originally in the Londonderry Journal of 24 Aug. 1802, covering Londonderry, and Co. Donegal. Article in The Irish Ancestor, vol.VIII, no. 2. 1976, pages 84-86, Family History Library Ref. 941.5 B2i v7-8. | |||
== Census Substitutes == | == Census Substitutes == | ||
| Line 47: | Line 457: | ||
''A Muster Rolle of ye Province of Ulster,'' dated 1630, serves as a census substitute. An abstract is available for free online: | ''A Muster Rolle of ye Province of Ulster,'' dated 1630, serves as a census substitute. An abstract is available for free online: | ||
:*Mervine, William M. "The Scotch Settlers in Raphoe, County Donegal, Ireland: A Contribution to Pennsylvania Genealogy," ''The Pennsylvania Magazine of History and Biography,'' Vol. 36 (1912):257-272. digital version at [ | :*Mervine, William M. "The Scotch Settlers in Raphoe, County Donegal, Ireland: A Contribution to Pennsylvania Genealogy," ''The Pennsylvania Magazine of History and Biography,'' Vol. 36 (1912):257-272. digital version at [http://archive.org/stream/pennsylvaniamaga36histuoft#page/257/mode/1up Internet Archive] - free. | ||
=== | == Web Sites == | ||
*[http://www.fhlfavorites.info/Links/British/Ireland/donegal.htm FHLFavorites.info] | |||
* | *[http://www.looking4kin.com/group/donegalgenealogy Looking 4 Kin Genealogy & Family History Network - Donegal] | ||
* | |||
== | == References == | ||
<references /> | |||
{{Ireland counties}} | |||
{{DEFAULTSORT:Donegal}} | |||
[[Category:County_Donegal]] | |||
Revision as of 05:36, 10 June 2013
Ireland
County Donegal
County Donegal (Irish: Contae Dhún na nGall) is a county in Ireland. It is in the province of Ulster and is the most north-westerly county of Ireland.
General County Research Information[edit | edit source]
Further information about County Donegal is available at the GenUKI site.
Civil Jurisdictions and Parish Research Information[edit | edit source]
- A map of the Civil Parishes of County Donegal is available at Irish Times site.
- A map of the Catholic Parishes of County Donegal is available at the Irish Times site.
| Barony | Poor Law Union | Catholic Parish[1] | Catholic Diocese[1] | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aghanunshin | Kilmacrenan | Letterkenny | Aghanunshin | Raphoe |
| Allsaints | Raphoe | Letterkenny | All Saints, Raymoghy, and Taughboyne |
Raphoe |
| Allsaints | Raphoe | Londonderry | ||
| Aughnish | Kilmacrenan | Letterkenny | Aughnish |
Raphoe |
| Aughnish | Kilmacrenan | Millford | ||
| Burt | Inishowen West | Londonderry | Burt, Inch, and Fahan | Derry |
| Clonca | Inishowen East | Inishowen | Malin | Derry |
| Clondahorky | Kilmacrenan | Dunfanaghy | Dunfanaghy | Raphoe |
| Clondavaddog | Kilmacrenan | Millford | Clondavaddog | Raphoe |
| Clonea | Inishowen East | Inishowen | Clonleigh |
Derry |
| Clonea | Inishowen West | Inishowen | ||
| Clonleigh | Raphoe | Strabane | Cloneigh | Derry |
| Clonmany | Inishowen East | Inishowen | Clonmany |
Derry |
| Clonmany | Inishowen West | Inishowen | ||
| Conwal | Kilmacrenan | Letterkenny | Conwal and Leck |
Raphoe |
| Conwal | Kilmacrenan | Millford | ||
| Conwal | Kilmacrenan | Stranorlar | ||
| Conwal | Raphoe | Letterkenny | ||
| Conwal | Raphoe | Stranorlar | ||
| Convoy | Raphoe | Stranorlar | Raphoe | Raphoe |
| Culdaff | Inishowen East | Inishowen | Culdaff | Derry |
| Desertegny | Inishowen West | Inishowen | Buncrana | Derry |
| Donagh | Inishowen East | Inishowen | Carndonagh or Donagh | Derry |
| Donaghmore | Raphoe | Strabane | Donaghmore |
Derry |
| Donaghmore | Raphoe | Stranorlar | ||
| Donegal | Tirhugh | Donegal | Donegal | Raphoe |
| Drumhome | Tirhugh | Ballyshannon | Drumhome |
Raphoe |
| Drumhome | Tirhugh | Donegal | ||
| Fahan Lower | Inishowen West | Inishowen | Buncrana | Derry |
| Fahan Upper | Inishowen West | Londonderry | Burt, Inch, and Fahan | Derry |
| Gartan | Kilmacrenan | Dunfanaghy | Termon and Gartan |
Raphoe |
| Gartan | Kilmacrenan | Letterkenny | ||
| Glencolumbkille | Banagh | Glenties | Glencolumbbkile | Raphoe |
| Inch | Inishowen West | Londonderry | Burt, Inch, and Fahan | Derry |
| Inishkeel | Banagh | Glenties | Glenties |
Raphoe |
| Inishkeel | Boylagh | Glenties | ||
| Inishmacsaint | Tirhugh | Ballyshannon | Inishmacsaint; part of Derrygonnelly | Clogher |
| Inver | Banagh | Donegal | Inver | Raphoe |
| Kilbarron | Tirhugh | Ballyshannon | Kilbarron |
Raphoe |
| Kilbarron | Tirhugh | Glenties | ||
| Kilcar | Banagh | Glenties | Kilcar | Raphoe |
| Killaghtee | Banagh | Donegal | Killybegs and Killaghtee |
Raphoe |
| Killaghtee | Banagh | Glenties | ||
| Killea | Raphoe | Londonderry | All Saints, Raymoghy, and Taughboyne | Raphoe |
| Killybegs Lower | Banagh | Glenties | Ardara |
Raphoe |
| Killybegs Lower | Boylagh | Glenties | ||
| Killybegs Upper | Banagh | Glenties | Killybegs and Killaghtee | Raphoe |
| Killygarvan | Kilmacrenan | Millford | Killygarven | Raphoe |
| Killymard | Banagh | Donegal | Killymard | Raphoe |
| Kilmacrenan | Kilmacrenan | Dunfanaghy | Kilmacrenan |
Raphoe |
| Kilmacrenan | Kilmacrenan | Letterkenny | ||
| Kilmacrenan | Kilmacrenan | Millford | ||
| Kilteevoge | Raphoe | Stranorlar | Kilteevoge | Raphoe |
| Leck | Raphoe | Letterkenny | Conwal and Leck | Raphoe |
| Lettermacaward | Boylagh | Glenties | Lettermacaward | Raphoe |
| Mevagh | Kilmacrenan | Millford | Mevagh | Raphoe |
| Mintiaghs or Barr of Inch | Inishowen West | Inishowen | Buncrana | Derry |
| Mountcharles | Banagh | Donegal | ||
| Moville Lower | Inishowen East | Inishowen | Moville Lower | Derry |
| Moville Upper | Inishowen East | Inishowen | Iskaheen and Molville Upper | Derry |
| Muff | Inishowen West | Inishowen | Iskaheen |
Derry |
| Muff | Inishowen West | Londonderry | ||
| Raphoe | Raphoe | Letterkenny | Raphoe |
Raphoe |
| Raphoe | Raphoe | Strabane | ||
| Raphoe | Raphoe | Stranorlar | ||
| Raymoghy | Raphoe | Letterkenny | All Saints, Raymoghy, and Taughboyne |
Raphoe |
| Raymoghy | Raphoe | Londonderry | ||
| Raymoghy | Raphoe | Strabane | ||
| Raymunterdoney | Kilmacrenan | Dunfanaghy | part Clondahorky; part Tullaghobegley | Raphoe |
| Rossory | Banagh | Enniskillen | ||
| Stranorlar | Raphoe | Stranorlar | Stranorlar | Raphoe |
| Taughboyne | Raphoe | Londonderry | All Saints, Raymoughy, and Taughboyne | Raphoe |
| Taughboyne | Raphoe | Strabane | ||
| Templecarn | Tirhugh | Donegal | Pettigo | Raphoe |
| Templcrone | Boylagh | Glenties | Dungloe | Raphoe |
| Tullaghobegly | Kilmacrenan | Dunfanaghy | Tullaghbegley East and Raymunterdoney; Tullaghbegley West | Raphoe |
| Tullyfern | Kilmacrenan | Millford | Killgarven | Raphoe |
| Urney | Raphoe | Strabane | Urney | Derry |
Occupations[edit | edit source]
collected by Ffolliott, Rosemary. Game Licences in North-West Ulster in 1802. Continuing list of Game Certificated printed originally in the Londonderry Journal of 24 Aug. 1802, covering Londonderry, and Co. Donegal. Article in The Irish Ancestor, vol.VIII, no. 2. 1976, pages 84-86, Family History Library Ref. 941.5 B2i v7-8.
Census Substitutes[edit | edit source]
A Muster Rolle of ye Province of Ulster, dated 1630, serves as a census substitute. An abstract is available for free online:
- Mervine, William M. "The Scotch Settlers in Raphoe, County Donegal, Ireland: A Contribution to Pennsylvania Genealogy," The Pennsylvania Magazine of History and Biography, Vol. 36 (1912):257-272. digital version at Internet Archive - free.