How to Find Louisiana Death Records: Difference between revisions
m (Text replacement - "ancestryinstitution" to "ancestry") |
No edit summary |
||
| (30 intermediate revisions by 11 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
''[[How to Find United States Death Records|How to Find United States Deaths]] [[Image:Gotoarrow.png]] '''Louisiana Deaths'''''<br> __NOTOC__ | |||
Statewide registration of deaths began in 1911 in Louisiana. | Statewide registration of deaths began in 1911 in Louisiana. Counties have copies of these records. | ||
{| width="90%" border="1" align="left" style="margin: 1em auto" | {| width="90%" border="1" align="left" style="margin: 1em auto" | ||
| Line 41: | Line 35: | ||
{| width="70%" border="1" style="margin: 1em auto;" | {| width="70%" border="1" style="margin: 1em auto;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="center" colspan="3" | | | align="center" colspan="3" | '''Records that give death information:''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="35%" | | | width="35%" | | ||
| Line 69: | Line 63: | ||
| <br> | | <br> | ||
| width="25%" | {{RecordSearch|1609793|1850-1875, 1894-1956 - At FamilySearch.org}} | | width="25%" | {{RecordSearch|1609793|1850-1875, 1894-1956 - At FamilySearch.org}} | ||
| width="65%" | '''Free''' | | width="65%" | '''Free''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''Next try:'' | | ''Next try:'' | ||
| Line 76: | Line 70: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <br> | | <br> | ||
| [http:// | | width="25%" | [http://www.sos.la.gov/tabid/640/Default.aspx 1911-1960 - At LA Sec. of State] | ||
| ''' | | width="65%" | '''Free;''' Includes Orleans Parish deaths 1804-1960 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <br> | | <br> | ||
| Line 85: | Line 79: | ||
| <br> | | <br> | ||
| ''Can't search the index listed above?'' | | ''Can't search the index listed above?'' | ||
| Go to Step Two listed below and order a search for your ancestor from the [http:// | | Go to Step Two listed below and order a search for your ancestor from the [http://www.health.state.ga.us/programs/vitalrecords/death.asp Georgia Department of Public Health]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" colspan="2" | '''Can't find your ancestor in the index?''' | | align="left" colspan="2" | '''Can't find your ancestor in the index?''' | ||
| Line 96: | Line 90: | ||
|} | |} | ||
Death records from 1900 to 1954 (including an index) are available on microfilm through the | Death records from 1900 to 1954 (including an index) are available on microfilm through the Family History Library: {{FHL|1143131|item|disp=FHL film 1575614 (1st of 661 films)}}. To find additional records, search the [https://familysearch.org/catalog-search Family History Library Catalog] for the name of the parish and look under "Vital Records." | ||
<center>[[How to Find Louisiana Death Records#Next_Step:_When_did_the_death_occur.3F|Return to top: Choose another death year]]</center> | <center>[[How to Find Louisiana Death Records#Next_Step:_When_did_the_death_occur.3F|Return to top: Choose another death year]]</center> | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
| Line 125: | Line 119: | ||
| <br> | | <br> | ||
| width="25%" | {{RecordSearch|1609793|1850-1875, 1894-1956 - At FamilySearch.org}} | | width="25%" | {{RecordSearch|1609793|1850-1875, 1894-1956 - At FamilySearch.org}} | ||
| width="65%" | '''Free''' | | width="65%" | '''Free''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''Next try:'' | | ''Next try:'' | ||
| Line 132: | Line 126: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <br> | | <br> | ||
| width="25%" | [http://www.sos.la.gov/ | | width="25%" | [http://www.sos.la.gov/tabid/640/Default.aspx 1911-1960 - At LA Sec. of State] | ||
| width="65%" | '''Free''' | | width="65%" | '''Free''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''Next try:'' | | ''Next try:'' | ||
| Line 144: | Line 138: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="10%" | <br> | | width="10%" | <br> | ||
| [http://search. | | [http://search.ancestryinstitution.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=6697 1900-1949 - use at FamilySearch Centers/Libraries] | ||
| ''' | | '''Free at FamilySearch Centers and Libraries;''' [https://www.familysearch.org/locations Find your local FamilySearch Center] | ||
|- | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
|- | |||
| width="10%" | <br> | |||
| [http://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=6697 1900-1949 - use your Ancestry subscription] | |||
| '''$,''' [http://www.ancestry.com/cs/offers/freetrial?o_iid=48816&o_lid=48816&o_sch=Web+Property To obtain a subscription to Ancestry]; Ancestry is often available through your local public library for free | |||
|- | |- | ||
| <br> | | <br> | ||
| Line 154: | Line 156: | ||
| ''Can't search the index listed above?'' | | ''Can't search the index listed above?'' | ||
| Go to Step Two listed below and order a search for your ancestor from the [http://new.dhh.louisiana.gov/index.cfm/page/639/n/236 Louisiana Department of Health]. | | Go to Step Two listed below and order a search for your ancestor from the [http://new.dhh.louisiana.gov/index.cfm/page/639/n/236 Louisiana Department of Health]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" colspan="2" | '''Can't find your ancestor in the index?''' | | align="left" colspan="2" | '''Can't find your ancestor in the index?''' | ||
| Line 181: | Line 174: | ||
| align="center" colspan="4" | '''To Order Death Certificates''' | | align="center" colspan="4" | '''To Order Death Certificates''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="50%" align="center" colspan="2" | [http:// | | width="50%" align="center" colspan="2" | [http://vitalrec.com/la.html#County From County of Death] | ||
| width="50%" align="center" colspan="2" | [http://new.dhh.louisiana.gov/index.cfm/page/639/n/236 From LA Dept. of Health office] | | width="50%" align="center" colspan="2" | [http://new.dhh.louisiana.gov/index.cfm/page/639/n/236 From LA Dept. of Health office] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 190: | Line 183: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| May be less expensive and faster than ordering from the state | | May be less expensive and faster than ordering from the state | ||
| | | County websites can be more difficult to use | ||
| | | | ||
| May be more expensive than ordering from the | | May be more expensive than ordering from the county | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 206: | Line 199: | ||
::'''NOTE:''' A copy of the death record cannot be obtained by anyone except those listed above until 50 years have passed from the date of the death. | ::'''NOTE:''' A copy of the death record cannot be obtained by anyone except those listed above until 50 years have passed from the date of the death. | ||
Death records from 1900 to 1954 (including an index) are available on microfilm through the | Death records from 1900 to 1954 (including an index) are available on microfilm through the Family History Library: {{FHL|1143131|item|disp=FHL film 1575614 (1st of 661 films)}}. | ||
'''If you do not want to order the death record, there are [[Substitute Records For United States Death Information|other records with death information]] you can search.<br>''' | '''If you do not want to order the death record, there are [[Substitute Records For United States Death Information|other records with death information]] you can search.<br>''' | ||
| Line 221: | Line 214: | ||
:*[[How to Find United States Birth Records|How to Find United States Birth Records]] | :*[[How to Find United States Birth Records|How to Find United States Birth Records]] | ||
:*[[How to Find United States Death Records|Learn more about U.S. Death Records]] | :*[[How to Find United States Death Records|Learn more about U.S. Death Records]] | ||
:*[[United States Record | :*[[United States Record Selection Table|United States Record Selection Table ]] | ||
:*[[U.S. Vital Records Overview|U.S. Vital Records Overview]] | :*[[U.S. Vital Records Overview|U.S. Vital Records Overview]] | ||
:*[[United States Vital Records|United States Vital Records]] | :*[[United States Vital Records|United States Vital Records]] | ||
| Line 228: | Line 221: | ||
:*[[United States Marriage Records|United States Marriage Records]] | :*[[United States Marriage Records|United States Marriage Records]] | ||
[[Category:United_States_Vital_Records]] | |||
Revision as of 14:15, 4 June 2013
How to Find United States Deaths
Louisiana Deaths
Statewide registration of deaths began in 1911 in Louisiana. Counties have copies of these records.
Next Step: When did the death occur? [edit | edit source] |
|
|---|
Deaths before 1911[edit | edit source]
Before 1911, no deaths were recorded by the state, but some were recorded by parishes, such as Orleans Parish (beginning in 1804) and Jefferson Parish (beginning in 1850). For further information on parish death records, see Louisiana Death Records. In most cases, you must search substitute records to locate your ancestor’s death date and place.
| Records that give death information: | ||
For deaths that exist during this time period, try the following databases. Try each link.
| Louisiana Deaths Databases - Includes Index Only | ||||
| Try 1st: | ||||
| 1850-1875, 1894-1956 - At FamilySearch.org | Free | |||
| Next try: | ||||
| 1911-1960 - At LA Sec. of State | Free; Includes Orleans Parish deaths 1804-1960 | |||
| Can't search the index listed above? | Go to Step Two listed below and order a search for your ancestor from the Georgia Department of Public Health. | |||
| Can't find your ancestor in the index? | Tips for searching indexes | |||
| No death record for your ancestor? | Other records with death information | |||
Death records from 1900 to 1954 (including an index) are available on microfilm through the Family History Library: FHL film 1575614 (1st of 661 films). To find additional records, search the Family History Library Catalog for the name of the parish and look under "Vital Records."
Deaths from 1911 thru the present[edit | edit source]
The state of Louisiana began recording deaths in 1911.
STEP ONE: Find Death Information[edit | edit source]
For deaths that exist during this time period, try the following databases. Try each link.
| Louisiana Deaths Databases - Includes Index Only | ||||
| Try 1st: | ||||
| 1850-1875, 1894-1956 - At FamilySearch.org | Free | |||
| Next try: | ||||
| 1911-1960 - At LA Sec. of State | Free | |||
| Next try: | ||||
| Choose one of the following: | ||||
| 1900-1949 - use at FamilySearch Centers/Libraries | Free at FamilySearch Centers and Libraries; Find your local FamilySearch Center | |||
| 1900-1949 - use your Ancestry subscription | $, To obtain a subscription to Ancestry; Ancestry is often available through your local public library for free | |||
| Can't search the index listed above? | Go to Step Two listed below and order a search for your ancestor from the Louisiana Department of Health. | |||
| Can't find your ancestor in the index? | Tips for searching indexes | |||
| No death record for your ancestor? | Other records with death information | |||
STEP TWO: Obtain the Certificate[edit | edit source]
If the image was not included in the index entry above, you can order a copy of the death record for a fee from the following locations:
| To Order Death Certificates | |||
| From County of Death | From LA Dept. of Health office | ||
| Pros | Cons | Pros | Cons |
| May be less expensive and faster than ordering from the state | County websites can be more difficult to use | May be more expensive than ordering from the county | |
Restrictions for persons who died within the last 50 years:
To obtain a copy of the death certificate for those who died within the last 50 years, you must be:
- The spouse of the person on the certificate
- The adult child of the person on the certificate
- The siblings of the person on the certificate
- The parent of the person on the certificate
- The grandparent of the person on the certificate
- The adult grandchild of the person on the certificate
- Anyone who has legal interest in the certificate
- NOTE: A copy of the death record cannot be obtained by anyone except those listed above until 50 years have passed from the date of the death.
Death records from 1900 to 1954 (including an index) are available on microfilm through the Family History Library: FHL film 1575614 (1st of 661 films).
If you do not want to order the death record, there are other records with death information you can search.