How to Find Louisiana Death Records: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
m (Text replacement - "ancestryinstitution" to "ancestry")
No edit summary
(34 intermediate revisions by 11 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{breadcrumb
''[[How to Find United States Death Records|How to Find United States Deaths]] [[Image:Gotoarrow.png]] '''Louisiana Deaths'''''<br> __NOTOC__  
| link1=[[United States Genealogy|United States]]
| link2=[[United States Vital Records|U.S. Vital Records]]
| link3=[[How to Find United States Death Records|How to Find U.S. Death Records]]
| link4=[[Louisiana Vital Records|Louisiana Vital Records]]
| link5=[[How to Find Louisiana Death Records|How to Find Louisiana Death Records]]
}} __NOTOC__  


Statewide registration of deaths began in 1911 in Louisiana. Parishes have copies of these records.  
Statewide registration of deaths began in 1911 in Louisiana. Counties have copies of these records.  


{| width="90%" border="1" align="left" style="margin: 1em auto"
{| width="90%" border="1" align="left" style="margin: 1em auto"
Line 37: Line 31:
== '''Deaths before 1911'''  ==
== '''Deaths before 1911'''  ==


Before 1911, no deaths were recorded by the state, but some were recorded by parishes, such as Orleans Parish (beginning in 1804) and Jefferson Parish (beginning in 1850). For further information on parish death records, see [[Louisiana Vital Records#Death_Records|Louisiana Death Records]]. In most cases, you must search [[Substitute Records For United States Death Information|substitute records]] to locate your ancestor’s death date and place.  
Before 1911, no deaths were recorded by the state, but some were recorded by parishes, such as Orleans Parish (beginning in 1804) and Jefferson parish (beginning in 1850). For further information on parish death records, see [[Louisiana Vital Records#Death_Records|Louisiana Death Records]]. In most cases, you must search [[Substitute Records For United States Death Information|substitute records]] to locate your ancestor’s death date and place.  


{| width="70%" border="1" style="margin: 1em auto;"
{| width="70%" border="1" style="margin: 1em auto;"
|-
|-
| align="center" colspan="3" |   '''Records that give death information:'''
| align="center" colspan="3" | &nbsp; '''Records that give death information:'''
|-
|-
| width="35%" |  
| width="35%" |  
Line 55: Line 49:
|}
|}


For deaths that exist during this time period, try the following databases. Try each link.
Death records from 1900 to 1954 (including an index) are available on microfilm through the Family History Library: {{FHL|1143131|item|disp=FHL film 1575614 (1st of 661 films)}}.  
 
{| width="100%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="6" border="0"
|-
| align="left" colspan="3" | '''Louisiana Deaths Databases - Includes Index Only'''
| <br>
| <br>
|-
| ''Try 1st:''
| <br>
| <br>
|-
| <br>
| width="25%" | {{RecordSearch|1609793|1850-1875, 1894-1956 - At FamilySearch.org}}
| width="65%" | '''Free''' death records from 1850-1875 are for Jefferson Parish only.
|-
| ''Next try:''
| <br>
| <br>
|-
| <br>
| [http://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=6697 1819-1964 - At Ancestry.com]
| '''$''' [http://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=6697 Free at FamilySearch centers.] Index only.
|-
| <br>
| <br>
| <br>
|-
| <br>
| ''Can't search the index listed above?''
| Go to Step Two listed below and order a search for your ancestor from the [http://new.dhh.louisiana.gov/index.cfm/page/639/n/236 Louisiana Department of Public Health].
|-
| align="left" colspan="2" | '''Can't find your ancestor in the index?'''
| [[Tips for Searching an Online Index|Tips for searching indexes]]
| <br>
|-
| align="left" colspan="2" | '''No death record for your ancestor?'''
| [[Substitute Records For United States Death Information|Other records with death information]]
| <br>
|}
 
Death records from 1900 to 1954 (including an index) are available on microfilm through the FamilySearch Library: {{FSC|1143131|item|disp=FS Library film 1575614 (1st of 661 films)}}. To find additional records, search the [https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog FamilySearch Catalog] for the name of the parish and look under "Vital Records."
<center>[[How to Find Louisiana Death Records#Next_Step:_When_did_the_death_occur.3F|Return to top: Choose another death year]]</center>  
<center>[[How to Find Louisiana Death Records#Next_Step:_When_did_the_death_occur.3F|Return to top: Choose another death year]]</center>  
<br>  
<br>  
Line 125: Line 78:
| <br>  
| <br>  
| width="25%" | {{RecordSearch|1609793|1850-1875, 1894-1956 - At FamilySearch.org}}  
| width="25%" | {{RecordSearch|1609793|1850-1875, 1894-1956 - At FamilySearch.org}}  
| width="65%" | '''Free''' death records from 1850-1875 are for Jefferson Parish only.
| width="65%" | '''Free'''
|-
|-
| ''Next try:''  
| ''Next try:''  
Line 132: Line 85:
|-
|-
| <br>  
| <br>  
| width="25%" | [http://www.sos.la.gov/HistoricalResources/ResearchHistoricalRecords/LocateHistoricalRecords/Pages/LouisianaDeathRecords.aspx 1911-1964 - At LA Sec. of State]  
| width="25%" | [http://www.sos.la.gov/tabid/640/Default.aspx 1911-1960 - At LA Sec. of State]  
| width="65%" | '''Free''' Includes basic and advanced search.
| width="65%" | '''Free'''
|-
|-
| ''Next try:''  
| ''Next try:''  
Line 144: Line 97:
|-
|-
| width="10%" | <br>  
| width="10%" | <br>  
| [http://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=6697 1819-1964 - At Ancestry.com]  
| [http://search.ancestryinstitution.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=6697 1900-1949 - use at FamilySearch Centers/Libraries]  
| '''$''' [http://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=6697 Free at FamilySearch centers.] Index only.
| '''Free at FamilySearch Centers and Libraries;''' [https://www.familysearch.org/locations Find your local FamilySearch Center]
|-
| <br>
| <br>
| <br>
|-
| width="10%" | <br>
| [http://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=6697 1900-1949 - use your Ancestry subscription]
| '''$,''' [http://www.ancestry.com/cs/offers/freetrial?o_iid=48816&o_lid=48816&o_sch=Web+Property To obtain a subscription to Ancestry]; Ancestry is often available through your local public library for free
|-
|-
| <br>  
| <br>  
Line 153: Line 114:
| <br>  
| <br>  
| ''Can't search the index listed above?''  
| ''Can't search the index listed above?''  
| Go to Step Two listed below and order a search for your ancestor from the [http://new.dhh.louisiana.gov/index.cfm/page/639/n/236 Louisiana Department of Health].
| Go to Step Two listed below and order a search for your ancestor from the [http://www.health.state.ga.us/programs/vitalrecords/death.asp Georgia Department of Public Health].
|-
| align="left" colspan="2" | '''Social Security Death Indexes:'''
|-
| align="left" colspan="2" |
*{{RecordSearch|1202535|United States Social Security Death Index}}
*[http://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=3693 U.S., Social Security Death Index, 1935-2014] ($)
*[http://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=60901 U.S., Social Security Applications and Claims Index, 1936-2007], Incomplete,] ($).
|
|
|-
|-
| align="left" colspan="2" | '''Can't find your ancestor in the index?'''  
| align="left" colspan="2" | '''Can't find your ancestor in the index?'''  
Line 181: Line 133:
| align="center" colspan="4" | '''To Order Death Certificates'''
| align="center" colspan="4" | '''To Order Death Certificates'''
|-
|-
| width="50%" align="center" colspan="2" | [http://www.laclerksofcourt.org/clerksofcourt.htm From Parish of Death]  
| width="50%" align="center" colspan="2" | [http://vitalrec.com/la.html#County From County of Death]  
| width="50%" align="center" colspan="2" | [http://new.dhh.louisiana.gov/index.cfm/page/639/n/236 From LA Dept. of Health office]
| width="50%" align="center" colspan="2" | [http://new.dhh.louisiana.gov/index.cfm/page/639/n/236 From LA Dept. of Health office]
|-
|-
Line 190: Line 142:
|-
|-
| May be less expensive and faster than ordering from the state  
| May be less expensive and faster than ordering from the state  
| Parish websites can be more difficult to use  
| County websites can be more difficult to use  
|  
|  
| May be more expensive than ordering from the parish
| May be more expensive than ordering from the county
|}
|}


Line 206: Line 158:
::'''NOTE:''' A copy of the death record cannot be obtained by anyone except those listed above until 50 years have passed from the date of the death.
::'''NOTE:''' A copy of the death record cannot be obtained by anyone except those listed above until 50 years have passed from the date of the death.


Death records from 1900 to 1954 (including an index) are available on microfilm through the FamilySearch Library: {{FSC|1143131|item|disp=FS Library film 1575614 (1st of 661 films)}}.  
Death records from 1900 to 1954 (including an index) are available on microfilm through the Family History Library: {{FHL|1143131|item|disp=FHL film 1575614 (1st of 661 films)}}.


'''If you do not want to order the death record, there are [[Substitute Records For United States Death Information|other records with death information]] you can search.<br>'''  
'''If you do not want to order the death record, there are [[Substitute Records For United States Death Information|other records with death information]] you can search.<br>'''  
<center>[[How to Find Louisiana Death Records#Next_Step:_When_did_the_death_occur.3F|Return to top: Choose another death year]]</center>  
<center>[[How to Find Louisiana Death Records#Next_Step:_When_did_the_death_occur.3F|Return to top: Choose another death year]]</center>  
<br>  
<br>  
Line 221: Line 174:
:*[[How to Find United States Birth Records|How to Find United States Birth Records]]  
:*[[How to Find United States Birth Records|How to Find United States Birth Records]]  
:*[[How to Find United States Death Records|Learn more about U.S. Death Records]]  
:*[[How to Find United States Death Records|Learn more about U.S. Death Records]]  
:*[[United States Record Finder|United States Record Finder ]]  
:*[[United States Record Selection Table|United States Record Selection Table ]]  
:*[[U.S. Vital Records Overview|U.S. Vital Records Overview]]  
:*[[U.S. Vital Records Overview|U.S. Vital Records Overview]]  
:*[[United States Vital Records|United States Vital Records]]  
:*[[United States Vital Records|United States Vital Records]]  
Line 228: Line 181:
:*[[United States Marriage Records|United States Marriage Records]]
:*[[United States Marriage Records|United States Marriage Records]]


{{Louisiana|Louisiana}}[[Category:Louisiana_Vital_Records]] [[Category:How-To Articles]]
[[Category:United_States_Vital_Records]]

Revision as of 14:03, 4 June 2013

How to Find United States Deaths Gotoarrow.png Louisiana Deaths

Statewide registration of deaths began in 1911 in Louisiana. Counties have copies of these records.

Next Step: When did the death occur? [edit | edit source]

Choose a time period to search for your ancestor's death record:

Learn more about U.S. Death Records

Deaths before 1911[edit | edit source]

Before 1911, no deaths were recorded by the state, but some were recorded by parishes, such as Orleans Parish (beginning in 1804) and Jefferson parish (beginning in 1850). For further information on parish death records, see Louisiana Death Records. In most cases, you must search substitute records to locate your ancestor’s death date and place.

  Records that give death information:
Cemetery Records
Newspapers
Probate (wills, etc)
Church Records
Census
Bible Records

Death records from 1900 to 1954 (including an index) are available on microfilm through the Family History Library: FHL film 1575614 (1st of 661 films).

Return to top: Choose another death year


Deaths from 1911 thru the present[edit | edit source]

The state of Louisiana began recording deaths in 1911.

STEP ONE: Find Death Information[edit | edit source]

For deaths that exist during this time period, try the following databases. Try each link.

Louisiana Deaths Databases - Includes Index Only

Try 1st:


1850-1875, 1894-1956 - At FamilySearch.org Free
Next try:


1911-1960 - At LA Sec. of State Free
Next try:

Choose one of the following:


1900-1949 - use at FamilySearch Centers/Libraries Free at FamilySearch Centers and Libraries; Find your local FamilySearch Center




1900-1949 - use your Ancestry subscription $, To obtain a subscription to Ancestry; Ancestry is often available through your local public library for free




Can't search the index listed above? Go to Step Two listed below and order a search for your ancestor from the Georgia Department of Public Health.
Can't find your ancestor in the index? Tips for searching indexes
No death record for your ancestor? Other records with death information

STEP TWO: Obtain the Certificate[edit | edit source]

If the image was not included in the index entry above, you can order a copy of the death record for a fee from the following locations:

To Order Death Certificates
From County of Death From LA Dept. of Health office
Pros Cons Pros Cons
May be less expensive and faster than ordering from the state County websites can be more difficult to use May be more expensive than ordering from the county

Restrictions for persons who died within the last 50 years:
To obtain a copy of the death certificate for those who died within the last 50 years, you must be:

  • The spouse of the person on the certificate
  • The adult child of the person on the certificate
  • The siblings of the person on the certificate
  • The parent of the person on the certificate
  • The grandparent of the person on the certificate
  • The adult grandchild of the person on the certificate
  • Anyone who has legal interest in the certificate
NOTE: A copy of the death record cannot be obtained by anyone except those listed above until 50 years have passed from the date of the death.

Death records from 1900 to 1954 (including an index) are available on microfilm through the Family History Library: FHL film 1575614 (1st of 661 films).

If you do not want to order the death record, there are other records with death information you can search.

Return to top: Choose another death year



Related Wiki Articles[edit | edit source]