Wiltshire Census Surname Index Ca-Co: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
m (Text replacement - "[fF]amily([\s_])[hH]istory[\s_]([lL])ibrary" to "FamilySearch$1$2ibrary")
m (fixed link to the main page)
(21 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{breadcrumb
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==
| link1=[[England Genealogy|England]]
| link2=[[Wiltshire, England Genealogy|Wiltshire]]
| link3=[[Wiltshire_Census|Census]]
| link4=
| link5=[[Wiltshire Census Surname Indexes at the FamilySearch Library|Wiltshire Census Surname Index]]
}}


 
[[Image:Goarrow.png|go to]] [[England|England]] : [[Wiltshire|Wiltshire ]]: [[Wiltshire Census Surname Indexes at the Family History Library|Wiltshire Census Surname Index]]
=== All Censuses Except 1881 ===


This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>  
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>  


{| width="100%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" align="center"
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center"
|-
|-
! width="27%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" colspan="2" | <br>
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="27%" colspan="2" |  
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the Family History Library
|-
|-
! width="27%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" class="wikitable sortable" | PLACE
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE
! width="19%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | PARISH
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="19%" | PARISH
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1841
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1841
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1851
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1851
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1861
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1861
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1871
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1871
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1891
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1891
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1901
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1901
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | 1881: The whole of the 1881 census of Wiltshire has been surname indexed on fiche #6086467.
| colspan="8" | 1881: The whole of the 1881 census of Wiltshire has been surname indexed on fiche #6086467.
Line 48: Line 41:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |  
| colspan="8" | CANNINGS&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;SEE: ALL CANNINGS and BISHOPS-CANNINGS
&nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp;SEE ALSO:&nbsp; CHIPPENHAM CITY
 
        &nbsp;NOTE:&nbsp; Alphabetized burgess rolls, 1835-1855, are on film 1470968, Item 11
 
        &nbsp;NOTE:&nbsp; Alphabetized lists of burgesses and voters, 1835-1886, are on film 1470968, Item 12
 
<br>
 
|-
| colspan="8" |
CANNINGS            &nbsp;  
 
            &nbsp;SEE: ALL CANNINGS and BISHOPS-CANNINGS  
 
|-
|-
| CASTLE-COMBE  
| CASTLE-COMBE  
Line 100: Line 79:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | CERNE                           &nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;SEE: DRAYCOT-CERNE
| colspan="8" | CERNE&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;SEE: DRAYCOT-CERNE
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | CHALFIELD                         SEE: GREAT CHALFIELD and LITTLE CHALFIELD
| colspan="8" | CHALFIELD&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: GREAT CHALFIELD and LITTLE CHALFIELD
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | CHALK                               SEE: BOWER-CHALK and BROAD-CHALK
| colspan="8" | CHALK&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: BOWER-CHALK and BROAD-CHALK
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | CHAMBERLAIN               &nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;SEE: COMPTON-CHAMBERLAIN
| colspan="8" | CHAMBERLAIN&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;SEE: COMPTON-CHAMBERLAIN
|-
|-
| CHAPMANSLADE  
| CHAPMANSLADE  
Line 135: Line 114:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | CHENEY                           &nbsp; SEE: RODBORNE-CHENEY
| colspan="8" | CHENEY&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: RODBORNE-CHENEY
|-
|-
| CHERHILL  
| CHERHILL  
Line 146: Line 125:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | CHEVERELL                         SEE: GREAT CHEVERELL and LITTLE CHEVERELL
| colspan="8" | CHEVERELL&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;SEE: GREAT CHEVERELL and LITTLE CHEVERELL
|-
|-
| CHICKLADE  
| CHICKLADE  
Line 178: Line 157:
CHIPPENHAM CITY  
CHIPPENHAM CITY  


                                &nbsp;&nbsp; NOTE:&nbsp; Alphabetized burgess and freemen rolls are on film 1470968, as follows:
&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;NOTE:&nbsp; Alphabetical burgess rolls, 1849-1878, are on film 1471083, Item 2&nbsp;  
 
                                                                                1836-1858    &nbsp;&nbsp; Item 14
 
                                                                                1844-1881    &nbsp;&nbsp; Item 15
 
                                                                                1859-1866    &nbsp;&nbsp; Item 16
 
                                &nbsp;&nbsp; NOTE:&nbsp; Alphabetical burgess rolls, 1849-1878, are on film 1471083, Item 2&nbsp;  


|-
|-
Line 198: Line 169:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" | CHISELDON<br>
| CHISELDON  
| Chiseldon  
| Chiseldon  
| .  
| .  
Line 206: Line 177:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| colspan="7" |
    NOTE: A 1697, 1701, 1702, 1705 alphabetized Tax census list of inhabitants at 942.31 X29s pt.2
    NOTE:&nbsp; A 1787 name index of inhabitants is at 942.31 X29m pt. 2<br>
|-
|-
| CHITTERNE-ALL SAINTS  
| CHITTERNE-ALL SAINTS  
Line 285: Line 250:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | CLEVERTON                       SEE: LEA &amp; CLEVERTON
| colspan="8" | CLEVERTON&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: LEA &amp; CLEVERTON
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" | CLIFFE-PYPARD <br>
| CLIFFE-PYPARD  
| Cliffe-Pypard  
| Cliffe-Pypard  
| .  
| .  
Line 295: Line 260:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| colspan="7" |      NOTE: A 1697, 1701 alphabetized Tax census list of inhabitants at 942.31 X29s pt.1<br>
|-
|-
| CODFORD-ST. MARY  
| CODFORD-ST. MARY  
Line 316: Line 279:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | COLEPARLE                       SEE: NORTON-COLEPARLE
| colspan="8" | COLEPARLE&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: NORTON-COLEPARLE
|-
|-
| COLERNE  
| COLERNE  
Line 336: Line 299:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | NOTE: An 1845 index of the poor of Collingbourne-Ducis is at 942.31 B4wp v. 9
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;<span id="fck_dom_range_temp_1331682613069_498" /><span id="fck_dom_range_temp_1331682613069_762" />&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;NOTE: An 1845 index of the poor of Collingbourne-Ducis is at 942.31 B4wp v. 9
|-
|-
| COLLINGBOURNE-KINGSTON  
| COLLINGBOURNE-KINGSTON  
Line 347: Line 310:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | COMBE                               SEE: CASTLE-COMBE
| colspan="8" | COMBE&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: CASTLE-COMBE
|-
|-
| COMPTON-BASSETT  
| COMPTON-BASSETT  
Line 376: Line 339:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" | CORSHAM <br>
| CORSHAM  
| Corsham  
| Corsham  
| .  
| .  
Line 384: Line 347:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| colspan="7" |    NOTE: A 1770 Tything name index (males only) is at 942.31 X29m pt. 1<br>
|-
|-
| CORSLEY  
| CORSLEY  
Line 396: Line 357:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | COULSTON                       &nbsp; SEE: EAST COULSTON and WEST COULSTON
| colspan="8" | COULSTON&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: EAST COULSTON and WEST COULSTON
|}
|}


[[Image:Goarrow.png|go to]] [[England Genealogy|England]]&nbsp;: [[Wiltshire, England Genealogy|Wiltshire&nbsp;]]: [[Wiltshire Census Surname Indexes at the FamilySearch Library|Wiltshire Census Surname Index]]  
[[Image:Goarrow.png|go to]] [[England|England]]&nbsp;: [[Wiltshire|Wiltshire&nbsp;]]: [[Wiltshire Census Surname Indexes at the Family History Library|Wiltshire Census Surname Index]]


[[Category:Wiltshire Census Records]]
[[Category:Wiltshire]]

Revision as of 19:16, 13 May 2013

All Censuses Except 1881[edit | edit source]

go to England : Wiltshire : Wiltshire Census Surname Index

This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.

Census indexes at the Family History Library
PLACE PARISH 1841 1851 1861 1871 1891 1901
1881: The whole of the 1881 census of Wiltshire has been surname indexed on fiche #6086467.
1881: The whole of the 1881 census of Wiltshire has been surname indexed and is available on all computers at the FamilySearch.org website under Search for Ancestors.
THE ENTIRE COUNTY . . CD-ROM no. 686 Also: 6146201 CD-ROM no. 1630 . CD-ROM no. 426 . .
CALNE Calne . . . 6200508 . .
CANNINGS                          SEE: ALL CANNINGS and BISHOPS-CANNINGS
CASTLE-COMBE Castle-Combe . . . 6200518 . .
CALSTONE-WELLINGTON Calstone-Wellington . . . 6200506 . .
. Calne . . . 6200508 . .
CASTLE-EATON Castle-Eaton . . . 6200517 . .
CERNE                                SEE: DRAYCOT-CERNE
CHALFIELD                         SEE: GREAT CHALFIELD and LITTLE CHALFIELD
CHALK                                SEE: BOWER-CHALK and BROAD-CHALK
CHAMBERLAIN                    SEE: COMPTON-CHAMBERLAIN
CHAPMANSLADE Dilton Marsh . . . 6200523 . .
CHARLTON Charlton . . . 6200504 . .
CHARLTON (NEAR MALMSBURY) Charlton (near Malmsbury) . . . 6100518 . .
CHENEY                              SEE: RODBORNE-CHENEY
CHERHILL Cherhill . . . 6200506 . .
CHEVERELL                         SEE: GREAT CHEVERELL and LITTLE CHEVERELL
CHICKLADE Chicklade . . . 6200516 . .
CHILMARK Chilmark . . . 6200516 . .
CHILTON-FOLIATT Chilton-Foliatt . . . 6200513 . .

CHIPPENHAM CITY

                                    NOTE:  Alphabetical burgess rolls, 1849-1878, are on film 1471083, Item 2 

CHIPPENHAM/WORKHOUSE Chippenham . . . 6200519 . .
CHISELDON Chiseldon . 942.31 D25w #2 . 6200509 . .
CHITTERNE-ALL SAINTS Chitterne-All Saints . . . 6200515 . .
CHITTERNE-ST. MARY Chitterne-St. Mary . . . 6200515 . .
CHITTOE Chittoe . . . 6200503 . .
CHOLDERTON Cholderton . . . 6200512 . .
CHRISTIAN-MALFORD Christian-Malford . . . 6200508 . .
CHUTE/ CHUTE FOREST Chute . 942.27 X22i vol. 42 . 6200513 . .
CLARENDON PARK Alderbury . . . 6200512 . .
CLATFORD PARK Malborough . . . 6200506 . .
CLEVERTON                        SEE: LEA & CLEVERTON
CLIFFE-PYPARD Cliffe-Pypard . . . 6200509 . .
CODFORD-ST. MARY Codford-St. Mary . . . 6200515 . .
CODFORD-ST. PETER Codford-St. Peter . . . 6200515 . .
COLEPARLE                        SEE: NORTON-COLEPARLE
COLERNE Colerne . . . . 6200519 .
COLLINGBOURNE-DUCIS Collingbourne-Ducis . 942.31 B4wp v. 9 942.31 B4wp v. 9 . 6200513 .
                             NOTE: An 1845 index of the poor of Collingbourne-Ducis is at 942.31 B4wp v. 9
COLLINGBOURNE-KINGSTON Collingbourne-Kingston . . . 6200513 . .
COMBE                                SEE: CASTLE-COMBE
COMPTON-BASSETT Compton-Bassett . . . 6200506 . .
COMPTON-CHAMBERLAIN Compton-Chamberlain . . . 6200515 . .
COOMBE-BISSETT Coombe-Bissett . . . 6200511 . .
CORSHAM Corsham . . . 6200519 . .
CORSLEY Corsley . . . 6200523 . .
COULSTON                          SEE: EAST COULSTON and WEST COULSTON

go to England : Wiltshire : Wiltshire Census Surname Index