How to Find Tennessee Death Records: Difference between revisions
m (Text replacement - "index and images" to "index & images") |
No edit summary |
||
| (64 intermediate revisions by 11 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
''[[How to Find United States Death Records|How to Find United States Deaths]] [[Image:Gotoarrow.png]] '''Tennessee Deaths'''''<br> __NOTOC__ | |||
Statewide registration of deaths began in 1914 in Tennessee with general compliance by 1936. Counties have copies of these records. | |||
{| width="90%" border="1" align="left" style="margin: 1em auto" | {| width="90%" border="1" align="left" style="margin: 1em auto" | ||
| Line 19: | Line 13: | ||
:*<span style="font-size:120%">'''[[How to Find Tennessee Death Records#Deaths_before_1872|Deaths before 1872]]'''</span> | :*<span style="font-size:120%">'''[[How to Find Tennessee Death Records#Deaths_before_1872|Deaths before 1872]]'''</span> | ||
:*<span style="font-size:120%">'''[[How to Find Tennessee Death Records#Deaths_from_1872_thru_1908|Deaths from 1872 thru 1908]]''' </span> | :*<span style="font-size:120%">'''[[How to Find Tennessee Death Records#Deaths_from_1872_thru_1908|Deaths from 1872 thru 1908]]''' </span> | ||
:*<span style="font-size:120%">'''[[How to Find | :*<span style="font-size:120%">'''[[How to Find West Virginia Death Records#Deaths_from_1908_thru_1912|Deaths from 1908 thru 1912]]'''</span> | ||
:*<span style="font-size:120%">'''[[How to Find | :*<span style="font-size:120%">'''[[How to Find West Virginia Death Records#Deaths_from_1912_to_the_present|Deaths from 1912 to the present]]''' </span> | ||
:*<span style="font-size:120%">'''[[How to Estimate United States Death Information|I don't know when the death is]]'''</span> | :*<span style="font-size:120%">'''[[How to Estimate United States Death Information|I don't know when the death is]]'''</span> | ||
| Line 43: | Line 37: | ||
{| width="70%" border="1" style="margin: 1em auto;" | {| width="70%" border="1" style="margin: 1em auto;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="center" colspan="3" | | | align="center" colspan="3" | '''Records that give death information:''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="35%" | | | width="35%" | | ||
:[[Tennessee Cemeteries|Cemetery Records]] | :[[Tennessee Cemeteries|Cemetery Records]] | ||
:[[Tennessee Newspapers|Newspapers]] | :[[Tennessee Newspapers|Newspapers]] | ||
:[[Tennessee Probate Records|Probate (wills, etc)]] | :[[Tennessee Probate Records|Probate (wills, etc)]] | ||
| width="35%" | | | width="35%" | | ||
| Line 66: | Line 60: | ||
== '''Deaths from 1872 thru 1908''' == | == '''Deaths from 1872 thru 1908''' == | ||
In | In 1863, West Virginia was created from the state of Virginia. In 1853, Virginia law required counties to record deaths, although records are incomplete. <br> | ||
If you cannot locate your ancestor in the databases below try searching for death information in [[Substitute Records For United States Death Information|other records]]. <br> | If you cannot locate your ancestor in the databases below try searching for death information in [[Substitute Records For United States Death Information|other records]]. <br> | ||
| Line 74: | Line 68: | ||
{| width="100%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="6" border="0" | {| width="100%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="6" border="0" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" colspan="3" | ''' | | align="left" colspan="3" | '''West Virginia Deaths Databases - Includes Index and Digital Images''' | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''Try 1st:'' | | ''Try 1st:'' | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| width="25%" | [http://www.wvculture.org/vrr/va_select.aspx 1853-1970 - At West Virginia Division of Culture and History] | |||
| width="65%" | '''Free;''' dates vary by county and some only go to 1962; [http://www.wvculture.org/vrr/va_dcsearch.aspx list of county coverage (right side of the screen)] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Try 2nd:'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ''Next try:'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" colspan="3" | '''Includes Index Only''' | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| {{RecordSearch|1681020|1874-1955 - At FamilySearch.org}} | |||
| '''Free;''' incomplete; dates vary by county; [[Tennessee_Deaths_and_Burials_(FamilySearch_Historical_Records)#Coverage_Table|coverage information]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" colspan="2" | ''Choose one of the following:'' | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="10%" | <br> | | width="10%" | <br> | ||
| [http://search. | | [http://search.ancestryinstitution.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=2568 1853-1973 - use at FamilySearch Centers/Libraries] | ||
| ''' | | '''Free at FamilySearch Centers and Libraries;''' [https://www.familysearch.org/locations Find your local FamilySearch Center] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="10%" | <br> | | width="10%" | <br> | ||
| | | [http://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=2568 1853-1973 - use your Ancestry subscription] | ||
| ''' | | '''$,''' [http://www.ancestry.com/cs/offers/freetrial?o_iid=48816&o_lid=48816&o_sch=Web+Property To obtain a subscription to Ancestry]; Ancestry is often available through your local public library for free | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| width="25%" | ''Can't search the index listed above?'' | |||
| Try searching [[Substitute Records For United States Death Information|other records]] for death information. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" colspan="2" | '''Can't find your ancestor in the index?''' | | align="left" colspan="2" | '''Can't find your ancestor in the index?''' | ||
| Line 102: | Line 129: | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
<center>[[How to Find Tennessee Death Records#Next_Step:_When_did_the_death_occur.3F|Return to top: Choose another death year]]</center> | <center>[[How to Find Tennessee Death Records#Next_Step:_When_did_the_death_occur.3F|Return to top: Choose another death year]]</center> | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
| Line 114: | Line 139: | ||
== '''Deaths from 1908 thru 1912''' == | == '''Deaths from 1908 thru 1912''' == | ||
The state of West Virginia began recording deaths in January 1917. | |||
==== '''STEP ONE: Find Death Information''' ==== | ==== '''STEP ONE: Find Death Information''' ==== | ||
| Line 127: | Line 152: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''Try 1st:'' | | ''Try 1st:'' | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" colspan="2" | ''Choose one of the following:'' | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="10%" | <br> | | width="10%" | <br> | ||
| [http://search. | | [http://search.ancestryinstitution.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=2376 1908-1958 - use at FamilySearch Centers/Libraries] | ||
| ''' | | '''Free at FamilySearch Centers and Libraries;''' [https://www.familysearch.org/locations Find your local FamilySearch Center] | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| width="10%" | <br> | |||
| [http://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=2376 1908-1958 - use your Ancestry subscription] | |||
| '''$,''' [http://www.ancestry.com/cs/offers/freetrial?o_iid=48816&o_lid=48816&o_sch=Web+Property To obtain a subscription to Ancestry]; Ancestry is often available through your local public library for free | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''Try 2nd:'' | | ''Try 2nd:'' | ||
| Line 139: | Line 176: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | | {{RecordSearch|1417434|1853-1970 - At FamilySearch.org}} | ||
| '''Free;''' dates vary by county and some only go to 1962; [http://www.wvculture.org/vrr/va_dcsearch.aspx list of county coverage (right side of the screen)]; click on "view partner website" to see a copy of the image | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '' | | ''Next try:'' | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| align="left" colspan="3" | '''Includes Index Only''' | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
|- | |||
| | | | ||
| width="25%" | [http://www.tn.gov/tsla/history/vital/death2.htm 1908-1912 - At Tennessee State Library and Archives] | |||
| width="65%" | '''Free''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" colspan="2" | ''Choose one of the following:'' | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| '''Free;''' | |- | ||
| width="10%" | <br> | |||
| [http://search.ancestryinstitution.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=2568 1853-1973 - use at FamilySearch Centers/Libraries] | |||
| '''Free at FamilySearch Centers and Libraries;''' [https://www.familysearch.org/locations Find your local FamilySearch Center] | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| width="10%" | <br> | |||
| [http://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=2568 1853-1973 - use your Ancestry subscription] | |||
| '''$,''' [http://www.ancestry.com/cs/offers/freetrial?o_iid=48816&o_lid=48816&o_sch=Web+Property To obtain a subscription to Ancestry]; Ancestry is often available through your local public library for free | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 156: | Line 213: | ||
| | | | ||
| ''Can't search the index listed above?'' | | ''Can't search the index listed above?'' | ||
| Go to Step Two listed below and order a search for your ancestor from the [http://www. | | Go to Step Two listed below and order a search for your ancestor from the [http://www.wvdhhr.org/bph/hsc/vital/birthcert.asp West Virginia Department of Health State Office]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" colspan="2" | '''Can't find your ancestor in the index?''' | | align="left" colspan="2" | '''Can't find your ancestor in the index?''' | ||
| Line 169: | Line 226: | ||
==== '''STEP TWO: Obtain the Certificate''' ==== | ==== '''STEP TWO: Obtain the Certificate''' ==== | ||
If the image was not included in the index entry above, you can order a copy of the death record for a fee from the | If the image was not included in the index entry above, you can order a copy of the death record for a fee from the following locations: | ||
''' | {| width="100%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="6" border="1" | ||
|- | |||
| align="center" colspan="4" | '''To Order Death Certificates''' | |||
|- | |||
| width="50%" align="center" colspan="2" | [http://vitalrec.com/wv.html#County From County of Death] | |||
| width="50%" align="center" colspan="2" | [http://www.wvdhhr.org/bph/hsc/vital/birthcert.asp From WV Dept. of Health State office] | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" align="center" | '''Pros''' | |||
| width="25%" align="center" | '''Cons''' | |||
| width="25%" align="center" | '''Pros''' | |||
| width="25%" align="center" | '''Cons''' | |||
|- | |||
| May be less expensive and faster than ordering from the state | |||
| County websites can be more difficult to use | |||
| Offers a search of the state index for an additional fee | |||
| May be more expensive than ordering from the county | |||
|} | |||
''''' | '''If you do not know the exact date or place of death:'''<br> For a fee, the [http://www.wvdhhr.org/bph/hsc/vital/birthcert.asp West Virginia Department of Health office] will do a 3 year search (click on the death certificates tab).<br> | ||
'''''Restrictions for persons who died within the last 50 years:'''''<br> To obtain a copy of the death certificate for those who died within the last 50 years, you must be: | |||
:*The parents and grandparents of person on the certificate | |||
:*The wife or husband of the person on the certificate | |||
:*The children and grandchildren of the person on the certificate | |||
:*The brothers or sisters of the person on the certificate | |||
:*Funeral director | |||
:*Anyone who has legal interest in the certificate | |||
::'''NOTE:''' A copy of the death record cannot be obtained by anyone except those listed above until 50 years have passed from the date of the death. | |||
'''If you do not want to order the death record, there are [[Substitute Records For United States Death Information|other records with death information]] you can search.<br>''' | '''If you do not want to order the death record, there are [[Substitute Records For United States Death Information|other records with death information]] you can search.<br>''' | ||
| Line 186: | Line 267: | ||
|} | |} | ||
== '''Deaths from | == '''Deaths from 1912 to the present''' == | ||
{| width="100%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="6" border="0" | {| width="100%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="6" border="0" | ||
| Line 203: | Line 280: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| {{RecordSearch|1417505|1914- | | {{RecordSearch|1417505|1914-1955 - At FamilySearch.org}} | ||
| '''Free | | '''Free''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''Try 2nd:'' | | ''Try 2nd:'' | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" colspan="2" | ''Choose one of the following:'' | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="10%" | <br> | | width="10%" | <br> | ||
| [http://search. | | [http://search.ancestryinstitution.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=2376 1908-1958 - use at FamilySearch Centers/Libraries] | ||
| ''' | | '''Free at FamilySearch Centers and Libraries;''' [https://www.familysearch.org/locations Find your local FamilySearch Center] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | width="10%" | <br> | ||
| | | [http://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=2376 1908-1958 - use your Ancestry subscription] | ||
| ''' | | '''$,''' [http://www.ancestry.com/cs/offers/freetrial?o_iid=48816&o_lid=48816&o_sch=Web+Property To obtain a subscription to Ancestry]; Ancestry is often available through your local public library for free | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '' | | ''Next try:'' | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| align="left" colspan="3" | '''Includes Index Only''' | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| width="25%" | [http:// | | width="25%" | [http://www.tn.gov/tsla/history/vital/tndeath.htm 1914-1933 - At Tennessee State Library and Archives] | ||
| width="65%" | '''Free | | width="65%" | '''Free''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '' | | align="left" colspan="2" | ''Choose one of the following:'' | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="10%" | <br> | |||
| [http://search.ancestryinstitution.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=2568 1853-1973 - use at FamilySearch Centers/Libraries] | |||
| '''Free at FamilySearch Centers and Libraries;''' [https://www.familysearch.org/locations Find your local FamilySearch Center] | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | width="10%" | <br> | ||
| | | [http://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=2568 1853-1973 - use your Ancestry subscription] | ||
| | | '''$,''' [http://www.ancestry.com/cs/offers/freetrial?o_iid=48816&o_lid=48816&o_sch=Web+Property To obtain a subscription to Ancestry]; Ancestry is often available through your local public library for free | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| ''Can't search the index listed above?'' | |||
| Go to Step Two listed below and order a search for your ancestor from the [http://www.wvdhhr.org/bph/hsc/vital/birthcert.asp West Virginia Department of Health State Office]. | |||
| Go to Step Two listed below and order a search for your ancestor from the [ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" colspan="2" | '''Can't find your ancestor in the index?''' | | align="left" colspan="2" | '''Can't find your ancestor in the index?''' | ||
| Line 267: | Line 347: | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
With an exact date (from your records or the index above), you can order a copy of the death record for a fee from the following locations: | With an exact date (from your records or the index above), you can order a copy of the death record for a fee from the following locations: | ||
| Line 276: | Line 354: | ||
| align="center" colspan="4" | '''To Order Death Certificates''' | | align="center" colspan="4" | '''To Order Death Certificates''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="50%" align="center" colspan="2" | [http://vitalrec.com/ | | width="50%" align="center" colspan="2" | [http://vitalrec.com/wv.html#County From County of Death] | ||
| width="50%" align="center" colspan="2" | [ | | width="50%" align="center" colspan="2" | [http://www.wvdhhr.org/bph/hsc/vital/birthcert.asp From WV Dept. of Health State office] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="25%" align="center" | '''Pros''' | | width="25%" align="center" | '''Pros''' | ||
| Line 290: | Line 368: | ||
|} | |} | ||
'''If you do not know the exact date or place of death:'''<br> For a fee, the [ | '''If you do not know the exact date or place of death:'''<br> For a fee, the [http://www.wvdhhr.org/bph/hsc/vital/birthcert.asp West Virginia Department of Health office] will do a 3 year search (click on the death certificates tab).<br> | ||
'''''Restrictions for persons born who died within the last 50 years:'''''<br> To obtain a copy of the death certificate for those who died within the last 50 years, you must be: | '''''Restrictions for persons born who died within the last 50 years:'''''<br> To obtain a copy of the death certificate for those who died within the last 50 years, you must be: | ||
:* | :*The parents and grandparents of person on the certificate | ||
:*The wife or husband of the person on the certificate | |||
:*The children and grandchildren of the person on the certificate | |||
:*The brothers or sisters of the person on the certificate | |||
:*Funeral director | |||
:*Anyone who has legal interest in the certificate | |||
::'''NOTE:''' A copy of the death record cannot be obtained by anyone except those listed above until 50 years have passed from the date of the death. | ::'''NOTE:''' A copy of the death record cannot be obtained by anyone except those listed above until 50 years have passed from the date of the death. | ||
'''If you do not want to order the death record, there are [[Substitute Records For United States Death Information|other records with death information]] you can search.<br>''' | '''If you do not want to order the death record, there are [[Substitute Records For United States Death Information|other records with death information]] you can search.<br>''' | ||
| Line 312: | Line 393: | ||
:*[[How to Find United States Birth Records|How to Find United States Birth Records]] | :*[[How to Find United States Birth Records|How to Find United States Birth Records]] | ||
:*[[How to Find United States Death Records|Learn more about U.S. Death Records]] | :*[[How to Find United States Death Records|Learn more about U.S. Death Records]] | ||
:*[[United States Record | :*[[United States Record Selection Table|United States Record Selection Table ]] | ||
:*[[U.S. Vital Records Overview|U.S. Vital Records Overview]] | :*[[U.S. Vital Records Overview|U.S. Vital Records Overview]] | ||
:*[[United States Vital Records|United States Vital Records]] | :*[[United States Vital Records|United States Vital Records]] | ||
| Line 319: | Line 400: | ||
:*[[United States Marriage Records|United States Marriage Records]] | :*[[United States Marriage Records|United States Marriage Records]] | ||
[[Category:United_States_Vital_Records]] | |||
[[Category: | |||
Revision as of 09:10, 9 May 2013
How to Find United States Deaths
Tennessee Deaths
Statewide registration of deaths began in 1914 in Tennessee with general compliance by 1936. Counties have copies of these records.
Next Step: When did the death occur? [edit | edit source] |
|
|---|
Deaths before 1872[edit | edit source]
Before 1872, no deaths were recorded by the county or state. You must search substitute records to locate your ancestor’s death date and place.
| Records that give death information: | ||
Deaths from 1872 thru 1908[edit | edit source]
In 1863, West Virginia was created from the state of Virginia. In 1853, Virginia law required counties to record deaths, although records are incomplete.
If you cannot locate your ancestor in the databases below try searching for death information in other records.
For deaths that exist during the time period, try the following databases. Try each link.
| West Virginia Deaths Databases - Includes Index and Digital Images | ||||
| Try 1st: | ||||
| 1853-1970 - At West Virginia Division of Culture and History | Free; dates vary by county and some only go to 1962; list of county coverage (right side of the screen) | |||
| Try 2nd: | ||||
| Next try: | ||||
| Includes Index Only | ||||
| 1874-1955 - At FamilySearch.org | Free; incomplete; dates vary by county; coverage information | |||
| Choose one of the following: | ||||
| 1853-1973 - use at FamilySearch Centers/Libraries | Free at FamilySearch Centers and Libraries; Find your local FamilySearch Center | |||
| 1853-1973 - use your Ancestry subscription | $, To obtain a subscription to Ancestry; Ancestry is often available through your local public library for free | |||
| Can't search the index listed above? | Try searching other records for death information. | |||
| Can't find your ancestor in the index? | Tips for searching indexes | |||
| No death record for your ancestor? | Other records with death information | |||
Deaths from 1908 thru 1912[edit | edit source]
The state of West Virginia began recording deaths in January 1917.
STEP ONE: Find Death Information[edit | edit source]
For deaths that exist during this time period, try the following databases. Try each link.
| Tennessee Deaths Databases - Includes Index and Digital Images | ||||
| Try 1st: | ||||
| Choose one of the following: | ||||
| 1908-1958 - use at FamilySearch Centers/Libraries | Free at FamilySearch Centers and Libraries; Find your local FamilySearch Center | |||
| 1908-1958 - use your Ancestry subscription | $, To obtain a subscription to Ancestry; Ancestry is often available through your local public library for free | |||
| Try 2nd: | ||||
| 1853-1970 - At FamilySearch.org | Free; dates vary by county and some only go to 1962; list of county coverage (right side of the screen); click on "view partner website" to see a copy of the image | |||
| Next try: | ||||
| Includes Index Only | ||||
| 1908-1912 - At Tennessee State Library and Archives | Free | |||
| Choose one of the following: | ||||
| 1853-1973 - use at FamilySearch Centers/Libraries | Free at FamilySearch Centers and Libraries; Find your local FamilySearch Center | |||
| 1853-1973 - use your Ancestry subscription | $, To obtain a subscription to Ancestry; Ancestry is often available through your local public library for free | |||
| Can't search the index listed above? | Go to Step Two listed below and order a search for your ancestor from the West Virginia Department of Health State Office. | |||
| Can't find your ancestor in the index? | Tips for searching indexes | |||
| No death record for your ancestor? | Other records with death information | |||
STEP TWO: Obtain the Certificate[edit | edit source]
If the image was not included in the index entry above, you can order a copy of the death record for a fee from the following locations:
| To Order Death Certificates | |||
| From County of Death | From WV Dept. of Health State office | ||
| Pros | Cons | Pros | Cons |
| May be less expensive and faster than ordering from the state | County websites can be more difficult to use | Offers a search of the state index for an additional fee | May be more expensive than ordering from the county |
If you do not know the exact date or place of death:
For a fee, the West Virginia Department of Health office will do a 3 year search (click on the death certificates tab).
Restrictions for persons who died within the last 50 years:
To obtain a copy of the death certificate for those who died within the last 50 years, you must be:
- The parents and grandparents of person on the certificate
- The wife or husband of the person on the certificate
- The children and grandchildren of the person on the certificate
- The brothers or sisters of the person on the certificate
- Funeral director
- Anyone who has legal interest in the certificate
- NOTE: A copy of the death record cannot be obtained by anyone except those listed above until 50 years have passed from the date of the death.
If you do not want to order the death record, there are other records with death information you can search.
Deaths from 1912 to the present[edit | edit source]
| Tennessee Deaths Databases - Includes Index and Digital Images | ||||
| Try 1st: | ||||
| 1914-1955 - At FamilySearch.org | Free | |||
| Try 2nd: | ||||
| Choose one of the following: | ||||
| 1908-1958 - use at FamilySearch Centers/Libraries | Free at FamilySearch Centers and Libraries; Find your local FamilySearch Center | |||
| 1908-1958 - use your Ancestry subscription | $, To obtain a subscription to Ancestry; Ancestry is often available through your local public library for free | |||
| Next try: | ||||
| Includes Index Only | ||||
| 1914-1933 - At Tennessee State Library and Archives | Free | |||
| Choose one of the following: | ||||
| 1853-1973 - use at FamilySearch Centers/Libraries | Free at FamilySearch Centers and Libraries; Find your local FamilySearch Center | |||
| 1853-1973 - use your Ancestry subscription | $, To obtain a subscription to Ancestry; Ancestry is often available through your local public library for free | |||
| Can't search the index listed above? | Go to Step Two listed below and order a search for your ancestor from the West Virginia Department of Health State Office. | |||
| Can't find your ancestor in the index? | Tips for searching indexes | |||
| No death record for your ancestor? | Other records with death information | |||
With an exact date (from your records or the index above), you can order a copy of the death record for a fee from the following locations:
| To Order Death Certificates | |||
| From County of Death | From WV Dept. of Health State office | ||
| Pros | Cons | Pros | Cons |
| May be less expensive and faster than ordering from the state | County websites can be more difficult to use | Offers a search of the state index for an additional fee | May be more expensive than ordering from the county |
If you do not know the exact date or place of death:
For a fee, the West Virginia Department of Health office will do a 3 year search (click on the death certificates tab).
Restrictions for persons born who died within the last 50 years:
To obtain a copy of the death certificate for those who died within the last 50 years, you must be:
- The parents and grandparents of person on the certificate
- The wife or husband of the person on the certificate
- The children and grandchildren of the person on the certificate
- The brothers or sisters of the person on the certificate
- Funeral director
- Anyone who has legal interest in the certificate
- NOTE: A copy of the death record cannot be obtained by anyone except those listed above until 50 years have passed from the date of the death.
If you do not want to order the death record, there are other records with death information you can search.