How to Find Kentucky Death Records: Difference between revisions
m (Text replacement - "ancestryinstitution" to "ancestry") |
No edit summary |
||
| (33 intermediate revisions by 9 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
''[[How to Find United States Death Records|How to Find United States Deaths]] [[Image:Gotoarrow.png]] '''Kentucky Deaths'''''<br> __NOTOC__ | |||
Statewide registration of deaths began in 1911 in Kentucky with general compliance by 1917. Counties have copies of these records. | Statewide registration of deaths began in 1911 in Kentucky with general compliance by 1917. Counties have copies of these records. | ||
| Line 42: | Line 36: | ||
{| width="70%" border="1" style="margin: 1em auto;" | {| width="70%" border="1" style="margin: 1em auto;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="center" colspan="3" | | | align="center" colspan="3" | '''Records that give death information:''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="35%" | | | width="35%" | | ||
| Line 87: | Line 81: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="10%" | <br> | | width="10%" | <br> | ||
| [http://search. | | [http://search.ancestryinstitution.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=1222 1852-1953 - use at FamilySearch Centers/Libraries] | ||
| ''' | | '''Free at FamilySearch Centers and Libraries;''' [https://www.familysearch.org/locations Find your local FamilySearch Center] | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| width="10%" | <br> | |||
| [http://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=1222 1852-1953 - use your Ancestry subscription] | |||
| '''$,''' [http://www.ancestry.com/cs/offers/freetrial?o_iid=48816&o_lid=48816&o_sch=Web+Property To obtain a subscription to Ancestry]; Ancestry is often available through your local public library for free | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 97: | Line 99: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| align="left" colspan="3" | '''Includes Index Only''' | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| {{RecordSearch|1674848|1843-1970 - At FamilySearch.org}} | | {{RecordSearch|1674848|1843-1970 - At FamilySearch.org}} | ||
| '''Free;''' dates vary by county; [[Kentucky Deaths and Burials (FamilySearch Historical Records)#Coverage_Table|view a coverage table]] | | '''Free;''' dates vary by county; [[Kentucky Deaths and Burials (FamilySearch Historical Records)#Coverage_Table|view a coverage table]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 114: | Line 120: | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
<center>[[How to Find Kentucky Death Records#Next_Step:_When_did_the_death_occur.3F|Return to top: Choose another death year]]</center> | <center>[[How to Find Kentucky Death Records#Next_Step:_When_did_the_death_occur.3F|Return to top: Choose another death year]]</center> | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
| Line 141: | Line 143: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''Try 1st:'' | | ''Try 1st:'' | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" colspan="2" | ''Choose one of the following:'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| width="10%" | <br> | |||
| [http://search.ancestryinstitution.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=1222 1852-1953 - use at FamilySearch Centers/Libraries] | |||
| '''Free at FamilySearch Centers and Libraries;''' [https://www.familysearch.org/locations Find your local FamilySearch Center] | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="10%" | <br> | | width="10%" | <br> | ||
| [http://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=1222 1852- | | [http://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=1222 1852-1953 - use your Ancestry subscription] | ||
| ''' | | '''$,''' [http://www.ancestry.com/cs/offers/freetrial?o_iid=48816&o_lid=48816&o_sch=Web+Property To obtain a subscription to Ancestry]; Ancestry is often available through your local public library for free | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 164: | Line 178: | ||
| '''Free''' | | '''Free''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" colspan="2" | ''Choose one of the following:'' | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="10%" | <br> | |||
| [http://search.ancestryinstitution.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=3077 1911-2000 - use at FamilySearch Centers/Libraries] | |||
| '''Free at FamilySearch Centers and Libraries;''' [https://www.familysearch.org/locations Find your local FamilySearch Center] | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="10%" | <br> | | width="10%" | <br> | ||
| [http://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=3077 1911-2000 - use your Ancestry subscription] | |||
| '''$,''' [http://www.ancestry.com/cs/offers/freetrial?o_iid=48816&o_lid=48816&o_sch=Web+Property To obtain a subscription to Ancestry]; Ancestry is often available through your local public library for free | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| {{RecordSearch|1417491|1911-1955 - At FamilySearch.org}} | |||
| '''Free''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| {{RecordSearch|1674848|1843-1970 - At FamilySearch.org}} | | {{RecordSearch|1674848|1843-1970 - At FamilySearch.org}} | ||
| '''Free;''' dates vary by county; [[Kentucky Deaths and Burials (FamilySearch Historical Records)#Coverage_Table|view a coverage table]] | | '''Free;''' dates vary by county; [[Kentucky Deaths and Burials (FamilySearch Historical Records)#Coverage_Table|view a coverage table]] | ||
| Line 179: | Line 205: | ||
| width="25%" | ''Can't search the index listed above?'' | | width="25%" | ''Can't search the index listed above?'' | ||
| Try searching [[Substitute Records For United States Death Information|other records]] for death information. | | Try searching [[Substitute Records For United States Death Information|other records]] for death information. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" colspan="2" | '''Can't find your ancestor in the index?''' | | align="left" colspan="2" | '''Can't find your ancestor in the index?''' | ||
| Line 206: | Line 223: | ||
| align="center" colspan="4" | '''To Order Death Certificates''' | | align="center" colspan="4" | '''To Order Death Certificates''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="50%" align="center" colspan="2" | [http://vitalrec.com/ | | width="50%" align="center" colspan="2" | [http://vitalrec.com/wv.html#County From County of Death] | ||
| width="50%" align="center" colspan="2" | [http:// | | width="50%" align="center" colspan="2" | [http://www.wvdhhr.org/bph/hsc/vital/birthcert.asp From WV Dept. of Health State office] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="25%" align="center" | '''Pros''' | | width="25%" align="center" | '''Pros''' | ||
| Line 219: | Line 236: | ||
| May be more expensive than ordering from the county | | May be more expensive than ordering from the county | ||
|} | |} | ||
'''If you do not know the exact date or place of death:'''<br> For a fee, the [http://www.wvdhhr.org/bph/hsc/vital/birthcert.asp West Virginia Department of Health office] will do a 3 year search (click on the death certificates tab).<br> | |||
'''''Restrictions for persons who died within the last 50 years:'''''<br> To obtain a copy of the death certificate for those who died within the last 50 years, you must be: | '''''Restrictions for persons who died within the last 50 years:'''''<br> To obtain a copy of the death certificate for those who died within the last 50 years, you must be: | ||
| Line 229: | Line 248: | ||
:*Anyone who has legal interest in the certificate | :*Anyone who has legal interest in the certificate | ||
::'''NOTE:''' A copy of the death record cannot be obtained by anyone except those listed above until 50 years have passed from the date of the death. | ::'''NOTE:''' A copy of the death record cannot be obtained by anyone except those listed above until 50 years have passed from the date of the death. | ||
'''If you do not want to order the death record, there are [[Substitute Records For United States Death Information|other records with death information]] you can search.<br>''' | '''If you do not want to order the death record, there are [[Substitute Records For United States Death Information|other records with death information]] you can search.<br>''' | ||
<center>[[How to Find | <center>[[How to Find West Virginia Death Records#Next_Step:_When_did_the_death_occur.3F|Return to top: Choose another death year]]</center> | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
| Line 245: | Line 262: | ||
:*[[How to Find United States Birth Records|How to Find United States Birth Records]] | :*[[How to Find United States Birth Records|How to Find United States Birth Records]] | ||
:*[[How to Find United States Death Records|Learn more about U.S. Death Records]] | :*[[How to Find United States Death Records|Learn more about U.S. Death Records]] | ||
:*[[United States Record | :*[[United States Record Selection Table|United States Record Selection Table ]] | ||
:*[[U.S. Vital Records Overview|U.S. Vital Records Overview]] | :*[[U.S. Vital Records Overview|U.S. Vital Records Overview]] | ||
:*[[United States Vital Records|United States Vital Records]] | :*[[United States Vital Records|United States Vital Records]] | ||
:*[[Locating United States Vital Records|Locating United States Vital Records]] | :*[[Locating United States Vital Records|Locating United States Vital Records]] | ||
:*[[United States Birth Records|United States Birth Records ]] | :*[[United States Birth Records|United States Birth Records ]] | ||
:*[[United States Marriage Records|United States Marriage Records]] | :*[[United States Marriage Records|United States Marriage Records]] | ||
[[Category:United_States_Vital_Records]] | |||
Revision as of 14:16, 8 May 2013
How to Find United States Deaths
Kentucky Deaths
Statewide registration of deaths began in 1911 in Kentucky with general compliance by 1917. Counties have copies of these records.
Next Step: When did the death occur? [edit | edit source] |
|
|---|
Deaths before 1852[edit | edit source]
Before 1852, no deaths were recorded by the county or state. You must search substitute records to locate your ancestor’s death date and place.
| Records that give death information: | ||
Deaths from 1852 thru 1910[edit | edit source]
In 1852, Kentucky law required counties to record deaths, although records are incomplete.
If you cannot locate your ancestor in the databases below try searching for death information in other records.
For deaths that exist during the time period, try the following databases. Try each link.
| Kentucky Deaths Databases - Includes Index and Digital Images | ||||
| Try 1st: | ||||
| Choose one of the following: | ||||
| 1852-1953 - use at FamilySearch Centers/Libraries | Free at FamilySearch Centers and Libraries; Find your local FamilySearch Center | |||
| 1852-1953 - use your Ancestry subscription | $, To obtain a subscription to Ancestry; Ancestry is often available through your local public library for free | |||
| Next try: | ||||
| Includes Index Only | ||||
| 1843-1970 - At FamilySearch.org | Free; dates vary by county; view a coverage table | |||
| Can't search the index listed above? | Try searching other records for death information. | |||
| Can't find your ancestor in the index? | Tips for searching indexes | |||
| No death record for your ancestor? | Other records with death information | |||
Deaths after 1910[edit | edit source]
The state of Kentucky began recording deaths in 1911.
STEP ONE: Find Death Information[edit | edit source]
For deaths that exist during this time period, try the following databases. Try each link.
| Kentucky Deaths Databases - Includes Index and Digital Images | ||||
| Try 1st: | ||||
| Choose one of the following: | ||||
| 1852-1953 - use at FamilySearch Centers/Libraries | Free at FamilySearch Centers and Libraries; Find your local FamilySearch Center | |||
| 1852-1953 - use your Ancestry subscription | $, To obtain a subscription to Ancestry; Ancestry is often available through your local public library for free | |||
| Next try: | ||||
| Includes Index Only | ||||
| 1911-1992 - At Univ. of KY | Free | |||
| Choose one of the following: | ||||
| 1911-2000 - use at FamilySearch Centers/Libraries | Free at FamilySearch Centers and Libraries; Find your local FamilySearch Center | |||
| 1911-2000 - use your Ancestry subscription | $, To obtain a subscription to Ancestry; Ancestry is often available through your local public library for free | |||
| 1911-1955 - At FamilySearch.org | Free | |||
| 1843-1970 - At FamilySearch.org | Free; dates vary by county; view a coverage table | |||
| Can't search the index listed above? | Try searching other records for death information. | |||
| Can't find your ancestor in the index? | Tips for searching indexes | |||
| No death record for your ancestor? | Other records with death information | |||
STEP TWO: Obtain the Certificate[edit | edit source]
If the image was not included in the index entry above, you can order a copy of the death record for a fee from the following locations:
| To Order Death Certificates | |||
| From County of Death | From WV Dept. of Health State office | ||
| Pros | Cons | Pros | Cons |
| May be less expensive and faster than ordering from the state | County websites can be more difficult to use | Offers a search of the state index for an additional fee | May be more expensive than ordering from the county |
If you do not know the exact date or place of death:
For a fee, the West Virginia Department of Health office will do a 3 year search (click on the death certificates tab).
Restrictions for persons who died within the last 50 years:
To obtain a copy of the death certificate for those who died within the last 50 years, you must be:
- The parents and grandparents of person on the certificate
- The wife or husband of the person on the certificate
- The children and grandchildren of the person on the certificate
- The brothers or sisters of the person on the certificate
- Funeral director
- Anyone who has legal interest in the certificate
- NOTE: A copy of the death record cannot be obtained by anyone except those listed above until 50 years have passed from the date of the death.
If you do not want to order the death record, there are other records with death information you can search.