Gloucestershire Census Surname Index A-C: Difference between revisions
m (Text replacement - " " to " ") |
No edit summary |
||
| (21 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== All Censuses Except 1881 == | == All Censuses Except 1881 == | ||
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England | [[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]] : [[Gloucestershire|Gloucestershire ]]: [[Gloucestershire Census Surname Index|Gloucestershire Census Surname Index]] | ||
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br> | This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br> | ||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5 | {| width="100%" align="center" border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial | ! width="27%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" colspan="2" | | ||
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial | ! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the Family History Library | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | ! width="27%" class="wikitable sortable" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | PLACE | ||
! width="19%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | PARISH | |||
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1841 | |||
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1851 | |||
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1861 | |||
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1871 | |||
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1891 | |||
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1901 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| THE ENTIRE COUNTY | | THE ENTIRE COUNTY | ||
| Line 37: | Line 37: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | AVON | | colspan="8" | AVON SEE: WESTON-ON-AVON | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | BARTRIM | | colspan="8" | BARTRIM SEE: HIDCOTE BARTRIM | ||
|- | |- | ||
| BATSFORD | | BATSFORD | ||
| Line 68: | Line 68: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | BOYCE | | colspan="8" | BOYCE SEE: HIDCOTE BOYCE | ||
|- | |- | ||
| BRISTOL | | BRISTOL | ||
| Line 79: | Line 79: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | | | colspan="8" | NOTE: Poll book alphabetical lists of inhabitants and voters, by parish, in the city of Bristol, are on film 1472231, as follows: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | | | colspan="8" | | ||
Mid 1500's 1597375, Item 2<br> Late 1500's 1597375, Item 3<br> 1607-1651 1597375, Item 5<br> 1662-1689 1597439, Item 1<br> 1689-1705 1597439, Item 2<br> | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="8" | Mid-1500’s 1597375, Item 2<br> <span style="line-height: 1.5em;">Late 1500’s 1597375,Item3 </span><span style="line-height: 1.5em;">1607-1651 1597375, Item 5 </span><span style="line-height: 1.5em;">1662-1689 1597439, Item 1 </span><span style="line-height: 1.5em;"> 1689-1705 1597439, Item 2 </span><span style="line-height: 1.5em;">1705-1713 1597439, Item 3</span><span style="line-height: 1.5em;"> 1713-1726 1597439, Item 4 </span><span style="line-height: 1.5em;"> 1715 1472231, Item 1 </span><span style="line-height: 1.5em;"> 1722 1472231, Item 2 </span><span style="line-height: 1.5em;"> 1726-1732 1597440, Item 1</span><span style="line-height: 1.5em;"> 1732-1739 1597440, Item 2 </span><span style="line-height: 1.5em;"> 1734 1472231, Item 3 </span><span style="line-height: 1.5em;"> 1739-1743 1597440, Item 3</span><span style="line-height: 1.5em;"> 1739 1472231, Item 4</span><span style="line-height: 1.5em;"> 1743-1748 1597440, Item 4 </span><span style="line-height: 1.5em;"> 1748-1755 1597440, Item 5 </span><span style="line-height: 1.5em;"> 1754 1472231, Item 5 </span><span style="line-height: 1.5em;"> 1755-1759 1597440, Item 6 (listed as Item 9)</span><span style="line-height: 1.5em;"> 1759-1768 1597440, Item 7 </span><span style="line-height: 1.5em;"> 1768-1774 1597440, Item 8 </span><span style="line-height: 1.5em;"> 1774 1472231, Item 6 </span><span style="line-height: 1.5em;"> 1774-1780 1597440, Item 9 </span><span style="line-height: 1.5em;"> 1774-1780(cont’d) 1597441, Item 1 </span><span style="line-height: 1.5em;"> 1780-1786 1597441, Item 2</span><span style="line-height: 1.5em;"> 1781 1472231, Item 7 </span><span style="line-height: 1.5em;"> 1784 1472231, Item 8 </span><span style="line-height: 1.5em;"> 1786-1812 1597441, Item 3 </span><span style="line-height: 1.5em;"> 1812-1818 1597441, Item 4 </span><span style="line-height: 1.5em;"> 1812 1472231, Item 9</span><span style="line-height: 1.5em;"> 1820 (A-C names only)1472231, Item 10 </span><span style="line-height: 1.5em;"> 1828-1830 1597441, Item 6</span><span style="line-height: 1.5em;"> 1831 1472231, Item 11</span><span style="line-height: 1.5em;"> 1830-1921 1597442, Item 1</span><span style="line-height: 1.5em;"> 1832 1472231, Item 12-13 </span><span style="line-height: 1.5em;"> 1832-1834 1472231, Item 14 </span><span style="line-height: 1.5em;"> 1834 1472231, Item 15</span><span style="line-height: 1.5em;"> 1835-1837 1472231, Item 17</span><span style="line-height: 1.5em;"> 1836 (by Ward) 1472231, Item 16 </span><span style="line-height: 1.5em;"> 1837 942.41/B2 X3b; also film 475156</span><span style="line-height: 1.5em;"> 1841 942.41/B2 X3b; also film 1472232</span> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | | | colspan="8" | | ||
Alphabetic indexes of apprentices:<br> 1600-1630 1597442, Item 4<br> 1630-1640 1597442, Item 2<br> 1668-1671 1597442, Item 3 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 112: | Line 114: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.3 X22c v. 3 | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.3 X22c v. 3 | ||
| 942.41/B2 X22jb | | 942.41/B2 X22jb | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| Line 129: | Line 131: | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| | | 942.41/B2 X22jb | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| Line 137: | Line 139: | ||
| St. Augustine the Less | | St. Augustine the Less | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.3 X22c | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.3 X22c v. 6 | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| Line 151: | Line 153: | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 165: | Line 158: | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| | | 942.41/B2 X22s | ||
942.41/B2 X22s | |||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 196: | Line 185: | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.3 X22c v. 5 | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.3 X22c v. 5 | ||
| | | 942.41/B2 X22s | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| Line 231: | Line 216: | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 246: | Line 222: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| 942.41/B2 X22jb | | 942.41/B2 X22jb | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| Line 264: | Line 240: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| 942.41/B2 X22jb V. 2 | | 942.41/B2 X22jb V. 2 | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| Line 273: | Line 249: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| 942.41/B2 X22jb | | 942.41/B2 X22jb | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| Line 340: | Line 316: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | CAMPDEN | | colspan="8" | CAMPDEN SEE: BROAD CAMPDEN | ||
|- | |- | ||
| CHIPPING-CAMPDEN | | CHIPPING-CAMPDEN | ||
| Line 360: | Line 336: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | CLOPTON | | colspan="8" | CLOPTON SEE: MICKLETON WITH CLOPTON | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | COMBE | | colspan="8" | COMBE SEE: WESTINGTON WITH COMBE | ||
|- | |- | ||
| CORSE | | CORSE | ||
| Line 374: | Line 350: | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England | [[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]] : [[Gloucestershire|Gloucestershire ]]: [[Gloucestershire Census Surname Index|Gloucestershire Census Surname Index]] | ||
[[Category:Gloucestershire | [[Category:Gloucestershire]] | ||
Revision as of 17:21, 7 May 2013
All Censuses Except 1881[edit | edit source]
England : Gloucestershire : Gloucestershire Census Surname Index
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.
| Census indexes at the Family History Library | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PLACE | PARISH | 1841 | 1851 | 1861 | 1871 | 1891 | 1901 |
| THE ENTIRE COUNTY | . | . | CD-ROM no. 686 CD-ROM no. 1847 | . | . | . | . |
| ADMINGTON | Quinton | . | 942.48 X22w Vol. 13* | . | . | . | . |
| AVON SEE: WESTON-ON-AVON | |||||||
| BARTRIM SEE: HIDCOTE BARTRIM | |||||||
| BATSFORD | Batsford | . | 942.48 X22w Vol. 13* | . | . | . | . |
| BERRINGTON | Chipping-Campden | . | 942.48 X22w Vol. 13* | . | . | . | . |
| BOURTON- ON-THE-HILL | Bourton-on-the-Hill | . | 942.48 X22w Vol. 13* | . | . | . | . |
| BOYCE SEE: HIDCOTE BOYCE | |||||||
| BRISTOL | THE ENTIRE PARISH | . | CD-ROM no. 686 | . | . | . | . |
| NOTE: Poll book alphabetical lists of inhabitants and voters, by parish, in the city of Bristol, are on film 1472231, as follows: | |||||||
|
Mid 1500's 1597375, Item 2 | |||||||
| Mid-1500’s 1597375, Item 2 Late 1500’s 1597375,Item3 1607-1651 1597375, Item 5 1662-1689 1597439, Item 1 1689-1705 1597439, Item 2 1705-1713 1597439, Item 3 1713-1726 1597439, Item 4 1715 1472231, Item 1 1722 1472231, Item 2 1726-1732 1597440, Item 1 1732-1739 1597440, Item 2 1734 1472231, Item 3 1739-1743 1597440, Item 3 1739 1472231, Item 4 1743-1748 1597440, Item 4 1748-1755 1597440, Item 5 1754 1472231, Item 5 1755-1759 1597440, Item 6 (listed as Item 9) 1759-1768 1597440, Item 7 1768-1774 1597440, Item 8 1774 1472231, Item 6 1774-1780 1597440, Item 9 1774-1780(cont’d) 1597441, Item 1 1780-1786 1597441, Item 2 1781 1472231, Item 7 1784 1472231, Item 8 1786-1812 1597441, Item 3 1812-1818 1597441, Item 4 1812 1472231, Item 9 1820 (A-C names only)1472231, Item 10 1828-1830 1597441, Item 6 1831 1472231, Item 11 1830-1921 1597442, Item 1 1832 1472231, Item 12-13 1832-1834 1472231, Item 14 1834 1472231, Item 15 1835-1837 1472231, Item 17 1836 (by Ward) 1472231, Item 16 1837 942.41/B2 X3b; also film 475156 1841 942.41/B2 X3b; also film 1472232 | |||||||
|
Alphabetic indexes of apprentices: | |||||||
| Bristol | . | . | . | . | . | . | . |
| . | All Saints | . | . | 942.41/B2 X22jb | . | . | . |
| . | Castle Precincts | . | 942.3 X22c v. 3 | 942.41/B2 X22jb | . | . | . |
| . | Christchurch | . | 942.3 X22c v. 3 | 942.41/B2 X22jb | . | . | . |
| . | St. Augustine | . | . | 942.41/B2 X22jb | . | . | . |
| . | St. Augustine the Less | . | 942.3 X22c v. 6 | . | . | . | . |
| . | St. Ewin | . | . | 942.41/B2 X22jb | . | . | . |
| . | St. James-In | . | . | 942.41/B2 X22s | . | . | . |
| . | St. John the Baptist | . | 942.3 X22c v. 2 | 942.41/B2 X22jb | . | . | . |
| . | St. Leonard | . | . | 942.41/B2 X22jb | . | . | . |
| . | St. Mary Redcliffe | . | 942.3 X22c v. 5 | 942.41/B2 X22s | . | . | . |
| . | St. Mary-le-Port | . | . | 942.41/B2 X22jb | . | . | . |
| . | St. Michael | . | . | 942.41/B2 X22jb | . | . | . |
| . | St. Nicholas | . | 942.3 X22c v. 3 | 942.41/B2 X22jb | . | . | . |
| . | St. Paul-In | . | . | 942.41/B2 X22jb | . | . | . |
| . | St. Peter | . | . | 942.41/B2 X22jb | . | . | . |
| . | St. Philip and St. Jacob | . | . | 942.41/B2 X22jb V. 2 | . | . | . |
| . | St. Philip and St. Jacob-In | . | . | 942.41/B2 X22jb | . | . | . |
| . | St. Philip and St. Jacob-Out | . | 942.3 X22c v. 8a, b, c | 942.41/B2 X2b V. 1 | . | . | . |
| . | St. Stephen | . | 942.3 X22c v. 2 | 942.41/B2 X22jb | . | . | . |
| . | St. Thomas | . | 942.3 X22c v. 2 | 942.41/B2 X22s | . | . | . |
| . | St. Werburg | . | . | 942.41/B2 X22jb | . | . | . |
| . | Temple | . | 942.3 X22c v. 4 | 942.41/B2 X22s | . | . | . |
| BROAD CAMPDEN | Chipping-Campden | . | 942.48 X22w Vol. 13* | . | . | . | . |
| BROMSBERROW | Bromsborrow | . | 6400352 | . | . | . | . |
| CAMPDEN SEE: BROAD CAMPDEN | |||||||
| CHIPPING-CAMPDEN | Chipping-Campden | . | 942.48 X22w Vol. 13* | . | . | . | . |
| CLIFFORD-CHAMBERS | Clifford-Chambers | . | 942.48 X22w Vol. 11* | . | . | . | . |
| CLOPTON SEE: MICKLETON WITH CLOPTON | |||||||
| COMBE SEE: WESTINGTON WITH COMBE | |||||||
| CORSE | Corse | . | 6400352 | . | . | . | . |
England : Gloucestershire : Gloucestershire Census Surname Index