FamilySearch Wiki:WikiProject Georgia: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
m (Text replacement - " " to " ")
mNo edit summary
(29 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{WikiProject status|Inactive}}[[Georgia|Georgia]] [[Image:Gotoarrow.png]] '''Wiki Project Georgia'''  
[[Georgia|Georgia]] [[Image:Gotoarrow.png]] '''Wiki Project Georgia'''  


=== Overall Objectives  ===
=== Overall Objectives  ===
Line 5: Line 5:
The purpose of the Georgia Wiki Project is to help readers find and use Georgia resources and records for genealogy and family history. The project will update and improve:  
The purpose of the Georgia Wiki Project is to help readers find and use Georgia resources and records for genealogy and family history. The project will update and improve:  


*Georgia county pages. Example [[Appling County, Georgia|Appling County]]  
*Georgia county pages. Example [[Atlantic County, Georgia|Atlantic County]]  
*[[Georgia|Georgia]] main page.  
*[[Georgia|Georgia]] main page.  
*Statewide topic pages. Example [[Georgia Vital Records|Georgia]]  
*Statewide topic pages. Example [[Georgia Vital Records|Georgia]]  
Line 11: Line 11:


=== Guiding Principles  ===
=== Guiding Principles  ===
*'''Task Difficulty''' Tasks are rated for difficulty. Within each phase task table look for 1, 2, or 3, with 1 being the least difficult and 3 being the most difficult.


*'''Highlight important and relevant items'''. Long lists of every website or every publication would bury, rather than highlight, what's important.
*'''Highlight important and relevant items'''. Long lists of every website or every publication would bury, rather than highlight, what's important.
Line 26: Line 28:


*'''Links to online resources:''' indexes and/or images of records or how to use those records.  
*'''Links to online resources:''' indexes and/or images of records or how to use those records.  
*'''Links to catalogs''' such as the [http://books.google.com/advanced_book_search Google books], [http://www.worldcat.org/ WorldCat], [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/library/fhlc/ FamilySearch Catalog]among others.
*'''Links to catalogs''' such as the [http://books.google.com/advanced_book_search Google books], [http://www.worldcat.org/ WorldCat], [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/library/fhlc/ Family History Library Catalog]among others.


For more [[FamilySearch Wiki:WikiProject County Pages - Style and Guidelines|style and guidelines for County Pages]].
For more [[FamilySearch Wiki:WikiProject New Jersey - Style and Guidelines|style and guidelines for the New Jersey Wiki Project]].  


=== Georgia Wiki Project Phases - Explanation  ===
=== Georgia Wiki Project Phases - Explanation  ===
*'''Task Difficulty''' Tasks are rated for difficulty. Within each phase task table look for 1, 2, or 3, with 1 being the least difficult and 3 being the most difficult.


==== Repositories Tasks  ====
==== Repositories Tasks  ====
Line 39: Line 43:
:*'''Verify parent county and surrounding counties'''  
:*'''Verify parent county and surrounding counties'''  
:*'''County repositories (libraries, archives, museums)''' - contact information for repositories that hold original and compiled records for individuals that lived in that county including links to the repositories' websites with additional information  
:*'''County repositories (libraries, archives, museums)''' - contact information for repositories that hold original and compiled records for individuals that lived in that county including links to the repositories' websites with additional information  
:*'''Locate FamilySearch Centers'''
:*'''Locate Family History Centers'''
 
==== Vital Records Tasks  ====


==== Records Tasks  ====
The second group of tasks focuses on the following record type:


This group of tasks focuses on the following record type:  
:*'''Vital Records'''
 
Each record type above will include what records are available, time period the record covers and how they can be accessed including links to databases, images and references to books and microfilm and information to repositories.
 
==== Probate and Land Records Tasks  ====
 
The third group of tasks focuses on the following records types:  


:*'''Vital Records'''
:*'''Probate Records'''  
:*'''Probate Records'''  
:*'''Land Records'''  
:*'''Land Records'''
 
Each record type above will include what records are available, time period the record covers and how they can be accessed including links to databases, images and references to books and microfilm and information to repositories.
 
==== Newspapers and Church Records Tasks  ====
 
The fourth group of tasks focuses on the following records types:
 
:*'''Newspapers'''  
:*'''Newspapers'''  
:*'''Church records'''  
:*'''Church records'''
 
Each record type above will include what records are available, time period the record covers and how they can be accessed including links to databases, images and references to books and microfilm and information to repositories.
 
==== County Histories Tasks  ====
 
:*'''County histories''' - list of county histories available with links to online books and references to libraries
 
==== Tax and Cemetery Records Tasks  ====
 
:*'''Tax records'''  
:*'''Tax records'''  
:*'''Cemeteries'''
:*'''Cemeteries''' <br>


Each record type above will include what records are available, time period the record covers and how they can be accessed including links to databases, images and references to books and microfilm and information to repositories.  
Each record type above will include what records are available, time period the record covers and how they can be accessed including links to databases, images and references to books and microfilm and information to repositories.  


:*'''County histories''' - list of county histories available with links to online books and references to libraries
==== Schedule  ====
 
February 2013


=== Georgia Wiki Project Tasks  ===
=== Georgia Wiki Project Tasks  ===
Line 63: Line 92:
'''FIRST TIME WIKI USERS:''' For instructions on how to edit the wiki use the following:  
'''FIRST TIME WIKI USERS:''' For instructions on how to edit the wiki use the following:  


:*[[Help:Videos and lessons|Online and Video Instructions]]&nbsp;
:*[[Help:Editing The Wiki|Editing on the Wiki written instructions]]
:*[[Help:Editing The Wiki|Editing on the Wiki written instructions]]


The following are tasks to be accomplished for the GeorgiaWiki Project. Each task has step-by-step instructions to accomplish it. '''SOME TASKS (in red) ARE NOT YET READY TO DO. WHEN TASKS ARE LINKED (typed in blue) THEY ARE READY FOR PARTICIPANTS TO WORK ON THEM.''' <br>  
The following are tasks to be accomplished for the Ohio Wiki Project. Each task has step-by-step instructions to accomplish it. '''SOME TASKS ARE NOT YET COMPLETED. WHEN TASKS ARE LINKED (typed in blue) THEY ARE READY FOR PARTICIPANTS TO WORK ON THEM.''' <br>  


*'''Task Difficulty''' Tasks are rated for difficulty. Within each phase task table look for 1, 2, or 3, with 1 being the least difficult and 3 being the most difficult.<br>
*'''Task Difficulty''' Tasks are rated for difficulty. Within each phase task table look for 1, 2, or 3, with 1 being the least difficult and 3 being the most difficult.<br>
Line 80: Line 109:
|-
|-
| [[FamilySearch Wiki:WikiProject Georgia Tasks-Standardize County Subject Headings|Standardize County subject headings.]]  
| [[FamilySearch Wiki:WikiProject Georgia Tasks-Standardize County Subject Headings|Standardize County subject headings.]]  
| <br>  
| 28 Mar 2013 <br>  
| 3
| 3
|-
|-
| [[FamilySearch Wiki:WikiProject Georgia Tasks- Neighboring Counties|Verify neighboring counties.]]  
| [[FamilySearch Wiki:WikiProject Georgia Tasks- Neighboring Counties|Verify neighboring counties.]]  
|  
| 28 Mar 2013
| 2
| 2
|-
|-
| [[FamilySearch Wiki:WikiProject Georgia Tasks-Parent Counties|Verify parent counties.]]  
| [[FamilySearch Wiki:WikiProject Georgia Tasks-Parent Counties|Verify parent counties.]]  
| <br>  
| 28 Mar 2013 <br>  
| 1
| 1
|-
|-
Line 99: Line 128:
| 3
| 3
|-
|-
| [[FamilySearch Wiki:WikiProject Georgia Tasks-FamilySearch Centers|Locate FamilySearch Centers. Add link.]]  
| [[FamilySearch Wiki:WikiProject Georgia Tasks-Family History Centers|Locate Family History Centers. Add link.]]  
| <br>  
| <br>  
| 2
| 2
Line 116: Line 145:
|-
|-
| [[FamilySearch Wiki:WikiProject Georgia Tasks - Vital Records Intro|Add Vital Records Introduction]]  
| [[FamilySearch Wiki:WikiProject Georgia Tasks - Vital Records Intro|Add Vital Records Introduction]]  
| 22 May 2013<br>
| 2 May 2013  
| 1
| 1
|-
|-
Line 123: Line 152:
| 2
| 2
|-
|-
| [[FamilySearch Wiki:WikiProject Georgia Tasks-Ancestry Vital Records Part A|Add Ancestry Vital Records Part A.]] Wait to complete this task until Vital Records Intro and Subheadings tasks are complete for your chosen county.<br>  
| [[FamilySearch Wiki:WikiProject Georgia Tasks-Ancestry Vital Records Part A|Add Ancestry Vital Records Part A.]]&nbsp;Wait to complete this &nbsp;task until Vital Records Intro and Subheadings tasks are complete for your chosen county.<br>  
|  
|  
| 2
| 2
Line 145: Line 174:


{| width="600" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="5" border="1"
{| width="600" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="5" border="1"
|+ '''Georgia county/topic interest list'''
|+ '''Ohio county/topic interest list'''&nbsp;
|-
|-
| ''Topics'' <br>Not all counties have records included in these tasks. Please add the tasks only to the counties listed. Counties appear when you click on the blue link.  
| ''Topics'' <br>Not all counties have records included in these tasks. Please add the tasks only to the counties listed. Counties appear when you click on the blue link.  
Line 152: Line 181:
|-
|-
| [[FamilySearch Wiki:Wiki Project Georgia Tasks – Probate Intro|Add Probate Records Introduction]]  
| [[FamilySearch Wiki:Wiki Project Georgia Tasks – Probate Intro|Add Probate Records Introduction]]  
| 8 May 2013
| started
| 1
| 1
|-
|-
| [[FamilySearch Wiki:WikiProject Georgia Tasks-Ancestry Probate|Add Ancestry Probate Records]]  
| [[FamilySearch Wiki:WikiProject Georgia Tasks-Ancestry Probate|Add Ancestry Probate Records]]  
| <br>
|  
| 2
| 2
|-
|-
| [[FamilySearch Wiki:WikiProject Georgia Tasks-FamilySearch Probate Records|Add FamilySearch Probate Records.]]  
| [[FamilySearch Wiki:WikiProject Georgia Tasks-FamilySearch Probate Records|Add FamilySearch Probate Records.]]  
| <br>
|  
| 2
| 2
|-
|-
| [[FamilySearch Wiki:WikiProject Georgia Tasks-Probate Records Other Repositories|Add Probate Records Other Repositories template.]]  
| [[FamilySearch Wiki:WikiProject Georgia Tasks-Probate Records Other Repositories|Add Probate Records Other Repositories template.]]  
| <br>
|  
| 3
| 3
|-
|-
| [[FamilySearch Wiki:WikiProject Georgia Tasks - Land and Property Intro|Add Land and Property Records Introduction]]  
| [[FamilySearch Wiki:WikiProject Georgia Tasks - Land and Property Intro|Add Land and Property Records Introduction]]  
| 9 May 2013  
| 3 May 2013  
| 1
| 1
|-
|-
| [[FamilySearch Wiki:WikiProject Georgia Tasks-Land and Property Records Other Repositories|Add Land and Property Other Repositories template]]<br>  
| [[FamilySearch Wiki:WikiProject Georgia Tasks-Land and Property Records Other Repositories|Add Land and Property Other Repositories template]]<br>  
| <br>
|  
| 3
| 3
|-
|-
| [[FamilySearch Wiki:WikiProject Georgia Tasks-US GenWeb Vital, Land and Probate|US GenWeb Vital, Land and Probate Links]]  
| [[FamilySearch Wiki:WikiProject Georgia Tasks-US GenWeb Vital, Land and Probate|US GenWeb Vital, Land and Probate Links]]  
| <br>
|  
| 3
| 3
|}
|}
Line 200: Line 229:
|-
|-
| [[FamilySearch Wiki:WikiProject Georgia Tasks-Newspaper Records Other Repositories|Add newspaper records other repositories template]]  
| [[FamilySearch Wiki:WikiProject Georgia Tasks-Newspaper Records Other Repositories|Add newspaper records other repositories template]]  
| 24 May 2013<br>
|  
| 1
| 1
|-
|-
| [[FamilySearch Wiki:Wiki Project Georgia Tasks - Church Intro|Add Church Records Introduction]]  
| [[FamilySearch Wiki:Wiki Project Georgia Tasks - Church Intro|Add Church Records Introduction]]  
| 25 May 2013
| 1
|-
| [[FamilySearch Wiki:Wiki Project Georgia Tasks - Church Subheadings|Add Church Subheadings]]
|  
|  
| 2
| 2
Line 220: Line 245:
|}
|}


<br> <br>
<br> <br>  


==== County Histories Tasks  ====
==== County Histories Tasks  ====


{| width="600" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="5" border="1"
{| width="600" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="5" border="1"
|+ '''Georgia county/topic interest list'''
|+ '''Georgia county/topic interest list'''&nbsp;
|-
|-
| ''Topics'' <br>Not all counties have records included in these tasks. Please add the tasks only to the counties listed. Tasks and the list of counties appear when you click on the blue link.  
| ''Topics'' <br>Not all counties have records included in these tasks. Please add the tasks only to the counties listed. Tasks and the list of counties appear when you click on the blue link.  
Line 232: Line 257:
|-
|-
| [[FamilySearch Wiki:Wiki Project Georgia Tasks - County Histories Intro|Add County Histories Introduction]]  
| [[FamilySearch Wiki:Wiki Project Georgia Tasks - County Histories Intro|Add County Histories Introduction]]  
| 20 May 2013
| started
| 1
| 1
|-
|-
Line 253: Line 278:


{| width="600" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="5" border="1"
{| width="600" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="5" border="1"
|+ '''Georgia county/topic interest list'''
|+ '''Georgia county/topic interest list'''&nbsp;
|-
|-
| ''Topics'' <br>Not all counties have records included in these tasks. Please add the tasks only to the counties listed. Tasks and the list of counties appear when you click on the blue link.  
| ''Topics'' <br>Not all counties have records included in these tasks. Please add the tasks only to the counties listed. Tasks and the list of counties appear when you click on the blue link.  
Line 260: Line 285:
|-
|-
| [[FamilySearch Wiki:Wiki Project Georgia Tasks - Tax Intro|Add Tax Records Introduction]]  
| [[FamilySearch Wiki:Wiki Project Georgia Tasks - Tax Intro|Add Tax Records Introduction]]  
| 17 May 2013<br>
| 3 May 2013  
| 1
| 1
|-
|-
Line 278: Line 303:
=== Example of Georgia County Page  ===
=== Example of Georgia County Page  ===


[[Appling County, Georgia|Appling County Georgia]]  
[[Atlantic County, Georgia|Atlantic County Georgia]]  


=== Schedule  ===
=== Schedule  ===
Line 284: Line 309:
=== Guidelines and Style  ===
=== Guidelines and Style  ===


[[FamilySearch Wiki:WikiProject New Jersey - Style and Guidelines|Style and guidelines]] for the Georgia Wiki Project as well as New Jersey.
[[FamilySearch Wiki:WikiProject Georgia - Style and Guidelines|Style and guidelines]] for the Georgia Wiki Project  


==== Discussion and Forum  ====
==== Discussion and Forum  ====


Paticipants are encouraged to use the Facebook Georgia Genealogy Wiki Project Group as a forum for questions and discussions. This is not yet available.<br>
Paticipants are encouraged to use the[http://www.facebook.com/NewJerseyWikiProjectGroup Facebook Georgia Genealogy Wiki Project Group] as a forum for questions and discussions.  


=== Community Meetings  ===
=== Community Meetings  ===

Revision as of 09:13, 6 May 2013

Georgia Gotoarrow.png Wiki Project Georgia

Overall Objectives[edit | edit source]

The purpose of the Georgia Wiki Project is to help readers find and use Georgia resources and records for genealogy and family history. The project will update and improve:

Guiding Principles[edit | edit source]

  • Task Difficulty Tasks are rated for difficulty. Within each phase task table look for 1, 2, or 3, with 1 being the least difficult and 3 being the most difficult.
  • Highlight important and relevant items. Long lists of every website or every publication would bury, rather than highlight, what's important.
  • Tell readers what to expect when they follow a link or search a suggested record.
  • Balance content with these four factors in mind:
a. Genealogical Value. Does this help Wiki users further their research?
b. Clarity. Make sure everyone understands your meaning and the purpose of your words.
c. Brevity. Be succinct as possible without sacrificing purpose or clarity.
d. Documentation. Use footnote(s) to identify the source(s) of the content you are creating.

For each section containing information regarding resources and records, the following should be included:

For more style and guidelines for the New Jersey Wiki Project.

Georgia Wiki Project Phases - Explanation[edit | edit source]

  • Task Difficulty Tasks are rated for difficulty. Within each phase task table look for 1, 2, or 3, with 1 being the least difficult and 3 being the most difficult.

Repositories Tasks[edit | edit source]

The first set of tasks includes adding content to each Georgia county page. Content will be added by completing written tasks which will apply to each county. These tasks will have written instructions giving guidance on how to enter information, format the information, and how to cite the information, when applicable. Some of these tasks entail specifically:

  • County headings
  • Verify parent county and surrounding counties
  • County repositories (libraries, archives, museums) - contact information for repositories that hold original and compiled records for individuals that lived in that county including links to the repositories' websites with additional information
  • Locate Family History Centers

Vital Records Tasks[edit | edit source]

The second group of tasks focuses on the following record type:

  • Vital Records

Each record type above will include what records are available, time period the record covers and how they can be accessed including links to databases, images and references to books and microfilm and information to repositories.

Probate and Land Records Tasks[edit | edit source]

The third group of tasks focuses on the following records types:

  • Probate Records
  • Land Records

Each record type above will include what records are available, time period the record covers and how they can be accessed including links to databases, images and references to books and microfilm and information to repositories.

Newspapers and Church Records Tasks[edit | edit source]

The fourth group of tasks focuses on the following records types:

  • Newspapers
  • Church records

Each record type above will include what records are available, time period the record covers and how they can be accessed including links to databases, images and references to books and microfilm and information to repositories.

County Histories Tasks[edit | edit source]

  • County histories - list of county histories available with links to online books and references to libraries

Tax and Cemetery Records Tasks[edit | edit source]

  • Tax records
  • Cemeteries

Each record type above will include what records are available, time period the record covers and how they can be accessed including links to databases, images and references to books and microfilm and information to repositories.

Schedule[edit | edit source]

February 2013

Georgia Wiki Project Tasks[edit | edit source]

Before beginning any tasks please review the New Jersey Project guidelines.

FIRST TIME WIKI USERS: For instructions on how to edit the wiki use the following:

The following are tasks to be accomplished for the Ohio Wiki Project. Each task has step-by-step instructions to accomplish it. SOME TASKS ARE NOT YET COMPLETED. WHEN TASKS ARE LINKED (typed in blue) THEY ARE READY FOR PARTICIPANTS TO WORK ON THEM.

  • Task Difficulty Tasks are rated for difficulty. Within each phase task table look for 1, 2, or 3, with 1 being the least difficult and 3 being the most difficult.

Background and Repositories Tasks[edit | edit source]

Georgia county/topic interest list
Topics
Not all counties have records included in these tasks. Please add the tasks only to the counties listed. Tasks and the list of counties appear when you click on the blue link.
Complete Task Difficulty
Standardize County subject headings. 28 Mar 2013
3
Verify neighboring counties. 28 Mar 2013 2
Verify parent counties. 28 Mar 2013
1
Locate county societies. Add contact information, link, and significant collections.
3
Locate county archives, libraries and museums. Add contact information, link, and significant collections.
3
Locate Family History Centers. Add link.
2



Vital Records Tasks[edit | edit source]

Georgia county/topic interest list
Topics
Not all counties have records included in these tasks. Please add the tasks only to the counties listed. Tasks and the list of counties appear when you click on the blue link.
Complete Task Difficulty
Add Vital Records Introduction 2 May 2013 1
Add Vital Records Subheadings 2
Add Ancestry Vital Records Part A. Wait to complete this  task until Vital Records Intro and Subheadings tasks are complete for your chosen county.
2
Add Ancestry Vital Records Part B. Wait to complete this task until Vital Records Intro and Subheadings tasks are complete for your chosen county.
2
Add FamilySearch Vital Records. Wait to complete this task until Vital Records Intro and Subheadings tasks are complete for your chosen county.
2
Add Vital Records Other Repositories template 3



Probate and Land Records Tasks[edit | edit source]

Ohio county/topic interest list 
Topics
Not all counties have records included in these tasks. Please add the tasks only to the counties listed. Counties appear when you click on the blue link.
Complete Task Difficulty
Add Probate Records Introduction started 1
Add Ancestry Probate Records 2
Add FamilySearch Probate Records. 2
Add Probate Records Other Repositories template. 3
Add Land and Property Records Introduction 3 May 2013 1
Add Land and Property Other Repositories template
3
US GenWeb Vital, Land and Probate Links 3



Newspapers and Church Records Tasks[edit | edit source]

Georgia county/topic interest list
Topics
Not all counties have records included in these tasks. Please add the tasks only to the counties listed. Tasks and the list of counties appear when you click on the blue link.
Complete Task Difficulty
Add Historical Newspapers Introduction and Headings 2
US GenWeb Church, Tax and Newspaper Records 3
Add newspaper records other repositories template 1
Add Church Records Introduction 2
Add FamilySearch church records. 2
Add church records other repositories template.
3



County Histories Tasks[edit | edit source]

Georgia county/topic interest list 
Topics
Not all counties have records included in these tasks. Please add the tasks only to the counties listed. Tasks and the list of counties appear when you click on the blue link.
Complete Task Difficulty
Add County Histories Introduction started 1
FamilySearch County Histories 3
Ancestry County Histories 3
County Histories found in Google Books and Internet Archive 3



Tax and Cemetery Records Tasks[edit | edit source]

Georgia county/topic interest list 
Topics
Not all counties have records included in these tasks. Please add the tasks only to the counties listed. Tasks and the list of counties appear when you click on the blue link.
Complete Task Difficulty
Add Tax Records Introduction 3 May 2013 1
Add tax records other repositories template.
3
Add Cemetery Records Intro 3
Add Cemetery Online Links 3

Example of Georgia County Page[edit | edit source]

Atlantic County Georgia

Schedule[edit | edit source]

Guidelines and Style[edit | edit source]

Style and guidelines for the Georgia Wiki Project

Discussion and Forum[edit | edit source]

Paticipants are encouraged to use theFacebook Georgia Genealogy Wiki Project Group as a forum for questions and discussions.

Community Meetings[edit | edit source]

To be determined

Online meetings with focus on Wiki pages for Georgia.

  • Share ideas, suggest improvements
  • Get news and progress reports.

Attend from home, at a library, or wherever you have an internet connection and a telephone.

Current Meetings[edit | edit source]

None are scheduled at this time.