How to Find Alabama Birth Records: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
m (Text replacement - " " to " ")
(Created page with "''How to Find United States Birth Records Image:Gotoarrow.png '''Alabama Births''''' Statewide registration of births began in 1908 in ...")
(33 intermediate revisions by 10 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{breadcrumb
''[[User:Batsondl/Sandbox Strategy 1|How to Find United States Birth Records]] [[Image:Gotoarrow.png]] '''Alabama Births'''''
| link1=[[United States Genealogy|United States]]
| link2=[[United States Vital Records|U.S. Vital Records]]
| link3=[[How to Find United States Birth Records|How to Find U.S. Birth Records]]
| link4=[[Alabama Birth, Marriage, and Death Records|Alabama Vital Records]]
| link5=[[How to Find Alabama Birth Records|How to Find Alabama Birth Records]]
}}


Statewide registration of births began in 1908 in Alabama with general compliance by 1927.  
Statewide registration of births began in 1908 in Alabama with general compliance by 1927.  
Line 11: Line 5:
{| width="90%" border="1" align="left" style="margin: 1em auto"
{| width="90%" border="1" align="left" style="margin: 1em auto"
|-
|-
! width="35%" valign="middle" bgcolor="C0 C0 C0" align="center" rowspan="2" scope="col" |  
! width="35%" valign="middle" bgcolor="C0 C0 C0" align="center" scope="col" rowspan="2" |  
== '''Next Step: When did the birth occur? '''  ==
== '''Next Step: When did the birth occur? '''  ==


| width="55%" bgcolor="DC DC DC" style="width: 300px;" |  
| width="55%" bgcolor="DC DC DC" style="width: 300px;" |  
:<span style="font-size:120%">'''Birth Records'''</span><br>
:<span style="font-size:120%">'''Choose a time period to search for your ancestor's birth record:'''</span><br>
:<span style="font-size:120%">Choose a time period:</span><br>  
 
:*<span style="font-size:120%">'''[[How to Find Alabama Birth Records#Births_before_1881|Before 1881]]'''</span>  
:*<span style="font-size:120%">'''[[How to Find Alabama Birth Records#Births_before_1881|Births before 1881]]'''</span>  
:*<span style="font-size:120%">'''[[How to Find Alabama Birth Records#Births_from_1881_thru_1930|1881 thru 1930]]''' </span>  
:*<span style="font-size:120%">'''[[How to Find Alabama Birth Records#Births_from_1881_thru_1908|Births from 1881 thru 1908]]''' </span>  
:*<span style="font-size:120%">'''[[How to Find Alabama Birth Records#Births_after_1908|After 1908]]'''</span>  
:*<span style="font-size:120%">'''[[How to Find Alabama Birth Records#Births_after_1908|Births after 1908]]'''</span>  
:*[[How to Estimate United States Birth Information|<span style="font-size:120%">'''Birth year unknown'''</span>]]
:*<span style="font-size:120%">'''[[User:HardestyPN/Sandbox Births Estimating|I don't know when the birth is]]'''</span>


|}
|}
Line 27: Line 21:
|-
|-
|  
|  
'''[[How to Find United States Birth Records#Tips_about_Searching_United_States_Birth_Records|Learn more about U.S. Birth Records]]'''  
'''[[User:BatsonDL/Sandbox 5|Learn more about U.S. Birth Records]]'''  


|}
|}
Line 36: Line 30:
|}
|}


== '''Births before 1881'''  ==
== '''Births before 1853'''  ==


Before 1881, no births were recorded by the county or state. You must search substitute records to locate your ancestor’s birth date and place.  
Before 1853, no births were recorded by the county or state. You must search substitute records to locate your ancestor’s birth date and place.  


{| width="70%" border="1" style="margin: 1em auto;"
{| width="70%" border="1" style="margin: 1em auto;"
|-
|-
| align="center" colspan="3" |   '''Records that give birth information:'''
| align="center" colspan="3" | &nbsp; '''Records that give birth information:'''
|-
|-
| width="35%" |  
| width="35%" |  
:[[How to Find Alabama Death Records#Death_Records|Death Records]]  
:[[Virginia Vital Records#State_Records_of_Births_and_Deaths|Death Records]]  
:[[Alabama Cemeteries|Cemetery Records]]  
:[[Virginia Cemeteries|Cemetery Records]]  
:[[Alabama Newspapers|Newspapers]]  
:[[Virginia Newspapers|Newspapers]]  
:[[Alabama Bible Records|Bible Records]]
:[[Virginia Bible Records|Bible Records]]


| width="35%" |  
| width="35%" |  
:[[Alabama Church Records|Church Records]]  
:[[Virginia Church Records|Church Records]]  
:[[Alabama Census|Census]]  
:[[Virginia Census|Census]]  
:[[Alabama Military Records|Military Records]]
:[[Virginia Military Records|Military Records]]
:[[Virginia Taxation|Tax Records]]


|}
|}
<center>[[How to Find Alabama Birth Records#Next_Step:_When_did_the_birth_occur.3F|Return to top: Choose another birth year]]</center>  
<center>[[How to Find Virginia Birth Records#Next_Step:_When_did_the_birth_occur.3F|Return to top: Choose another birth year]]</center>  
<br>  
<br>  


Line 64: Line 59:
|}
|}


== '''Births from 1881 thru 1930'''  ==
== '''Births from 1853 thru 1911'''  ==


In 1881, Alabama began requiring counties to record births, although not all counties complied or continued to record them on a consistent basis. Birth registers during this period usually <u>do not</u> list the name of the child. If you cannot locate your ancestor in the databases below, try searching for birth information in [[Substitute Records For United States Birth Information|substitute records]].  
In 1853, Virginia passed a law requiring counties to record births, although not all counties complied or continued to record them on a consistent basis. Birth registers during the Civil War period (1861-1865) are incomplete. From 1896-1911, births were not recorded. Delayed birth registrations for the years 1896-1912 exist. If you cannot locate your ancestor in the databases below, try searching for birth information in [[User:Mcbridelw/Sandbox 5|other records]].  


For births that exist during the time period, try the following database:
For births that exist during the time period, try the following databases.


{| width="100%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="6" border="0"
{| width="100%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="6" border="0"
Line 76: Line 71:
|  
|  
|-
|-
| width="10%" | ''Try 1st:''
|
|
|-
|
| {{RecordSearch|1708660|Virginia Births, 1853-1917}}
| FamilySearch - '''Free'''; most counties go to 1896
|-
| ''Try 2nd:''
|
|
|-
| align="left" colspan="3" | At FamilySearch Centers/Libraries:
|
|
|-
| width="10%" | <br>
| width="25%" | [http://search.ancestryinstitution.com/oldsearch/locality/dbpage.aspx?tp=2&p=49&categoryFilterID=34&showPaging=true Virginia Births, 1853-1896]
| width="65%" | Ancestry Library edition - '''free''' '''at FamilySearch Centers and Libraries'''; [https://www.familysearch.org/locations Find your local FamilySearch Center]
|-
| align="left" colspan="3" | Use Your Ancestry subscription:
|
|  
|  
| width="25%" |
{{RecordSearch|1661470|Alabama Births, 1881-1930}}<br>
and<br>
{{RecordSearch|3335352|Alabama, County Birth Registers, 1881-1930}}
| width="65%" | FamilySearch, index only; incomplete
|-
|-
| align="left" colspan="2" | '''Can't find your ancestor in the online index?'''  
| width="10%" | <br>
| [[Tips for Searching an Online Index|Tips for searching online indexes]]  
| [http://search.ancestry.com/oldsearch/locality/dbpage.aspx?tp=2&p=49&categoryFilterID=34&showPaging=true Virginia Births, 1853-1896]
| Ancestry subscription version - '''$,''' to sign up for a subscription; [http://www.ancestry.com/cs/offers/freetrial?o_iid=48816&o_lid=48816&o_sch=Web+Property Obtain a subscription to Ancestry]
|-
| align="left" colspan="2" | '''Can't find your ancestor in the index?'''  
| [[User:Batsondl/Sandbox 7|Tips for searching indexes]]  
|  
|  
|-
|-
| align="left" colspan="2" | '''No birth record for your ancestor?'''  
| align="left" colspan="2" | '''No birth record for your ancestor?'''  
| [[Substitute Records For United States Birth Information|Other records with birth information]]  
| [[User:Mcbridelw/Sandbox 5|Other records with birth information]]  
|  
|  
|}
|}
Line 94: Line 110:
==== '''Obtain the Record'''  ====
==== '''Obtain the Record'''  ====


With approximate birth years and places, you can locate birth records from 1881-1930 on microfilm available through the FamilySearch Library by searching in the [https://www.familysearch.org/catalog-search Catalog] for ALABAMA [COUNTY] VITAL RECORDS or by contacting the appropriate [http://vitalrec.com/al.html#County Alabama county court].  
With approximate birth years and places, you can locate birth records from 1853-1896 on microfilm available through the [http://www.lva.virginia.gov/public/guides/BMDregisters/index.htm Library of Virginia] and the {{FHL|777933|item|disp=Family History Library}}.<br>
 
Delayed birth records for the years 1869-1912 are available for a fee at the [http://www.vdh.virginia.gov/vital_Records/documents/appform.pdf Virginia Division of Vital Records] (PDF file).  


<br> '''''There are no restrictions on these records.'''''  
<br> '''''There are no restrictions on these records.'''''  
<center>[[How to Find Alabama Birth Records#Next_Step:_When_did_the_birth_occur.3F|Return to top: Choose another birth year]]</center>  
<center>[[How to Find Virginia Birth Records#Next_Step:_When_did_the_birth_occur.3F|Return to top: Choose another birth year]]</center>  
<br>  
<br>  


Line 105: Line 123:
|}
|}


== '''Births after 1908'''  ==
== '''Births after 1911'''  ==


Statewide registration of births began in 1908 in Alabama, with general compliance by 1927. Currently, the online indexes to Alabama births include births from 1908 to 1930.  
Statewide registration of births began in 1912 in Virginia. Currently, there are no online indexes to Virginia births from 1912 to the present.  


==== '''Obtain the Certificate'''  ====
==== '''Obtain the Certificate'''  ====


With full names, dates and places of an event, you can order a copy of the birth certificate for a fee from the [http://adph.org/vitalrecords/index.asp?id=1559 Alabama Department of Public Health] or [https://www.vitalchek.com/birth-certificates/alabama VitalChek].<br>  
With full names, dates and places of an event, you can order a copy of the birth certificate for a fee from the [http://www.vdh.virginia.gov/vital_Records/documents/appform.pdf Virginia Division of Vital Records] (PDF file) or [https://www.vitalchek.com/birth-certificates/virginia VitalChek].<br>  


<br> '''''Restrictions for persons born within the last 125 years:'''''<br> To obtain a copy of the birth certificate for those born within the last 125 years, you must be:  
<br> '''''Restrictions for persons born within the last 100 years:'''''<br> To obtain a copy of the birth certificate for those born within the last 100 years, you must be:  


:*The person on the certificate  
:*The person on the certificate  
Line 122: Line 140:
:*The legal guardian of the person on the certificate  
:*The legal guardian of the person on the certificate  
:*Anyone who has legal interest in the certificate  
:*Anyone who has legal interest in the certificate  
::'''NOTE:''' A copy of the birth certificate cannot be obtained by anyone except those listed above until 125 years have passed from the date of the birth.
::'''NOTE:''' A copy of the birth certificate cannot be obtained by anyone except those listed above until 100 years have passed from the date of the birth.


'''If you do not want to order the birth record, there are [[Substitute Records For United States Birth Information|other records with birth information]] you can search.<br>''' <br>  
'''If you do not want to order the birth record, there are [[User:Mcbridelw/Sandbox 5|other records with birth information]] you can search.<br>''' <br>  
<center>[[How to Find Alabama Birth Records#Next_Step:_When_did_the_birth_occur.3F|Return to top: Choose another birth year]]</center>  
<center>[[How to Find Virginia Birth Records#Next_Step:_When_did_the_birth_occur.3F|Return to top: Choose another birth year]]</center>  
<br>  
<br>  


Line 135: Line 153:
=== Related Wiki Articles  ===
=== Related Wiki Articles  ===


:*[[How to Find United States Birth Records#Tips_about_Searching_United_States_Birth_Records|Learn more about U.S. birth records]]
:*[[User:BatsonDL/Sandbox 5|Learn more about U.S. Birth Records]]  
:*[[How to Find United States Marriage Records|How to find U.S. marriage records]]
:*[[United States Record Selection Table|United States Record Selection Table ]]  
:*[[How to Find United States Death Records|How to find U.S. death records]]  
:*[[United States Record Finder|United States Record Finder ]]  
:*[[U.S. Vital Records Overview|U.S. Vital Records Overview]]  
:*[[U.S. Vital Records Overview|U.S. Vital Records Overview]]  
:*[[United States Vital Records|United States Vital Records]]  
:*[[United States Vital Records|United States Vital Records]]  
Line 147: Line 163:
__NOTOC__  
__NOTOC__  


[[Category:Alabama_Vital_Records]] [[Category:How-To Articles]]
[[Category:Alabama_Vital_Records]]

Revision as of 10:21, 26 April 2013

How to Find United States Birth Records Gotoarrow.png Alabama Births

Statewide registration of births began in 1908 in Alabama with general compliance by 1927.

Next Step: When did the birth occur? [edit | edit source]

Choose a time period to search for your ancestor's birth record:

Learn more about U.S. Birth Records

Births before 1853[edit | edit source]

Before 1853, no births were recorded by the county or state. You must search substitute records to locate your ancestor’s birth date and place.

  Records that give birth information:
Death Records
Cemetery Records
Newspapers
Bible Records
Church Records
Census
Military Records
Tax Records
Return to top: Choose another birth year


Births from 1853 thru 1911[edit | edit source]

In 1853, Virginia passed a law requiring counties to record births, although not all counties complied or continued to record them on a consistent basis. Birth registers during the Civil War period (1861-1865) are incomplete. From 1896-1911, births were not recorded. Delayed birth registrations for the years 1896-1912 exist. If you cannot locate your ancestor in the databases below, try searching for birth information in other records.

For births that exist during the time period, try the following databases.

Includes Index Only
Try 1st:
Virginia Births, 1853-1917 FamilySearch - Free; most counties go to 1896
Try 2nd:
At FamilySearch Centers/Libraries:

Virginia Births, 1853-1896 Ancestry Library edition - free at FamilySearch Centers and Libraries; Find your local FamilySearch Center
Use Your Ancestry subscription:

Virginia Births, 1853-1896 Ancestry subscription version - $, to sign up for a subscription; Obtain a subscription to Ancestry
Can't find your ancestor in the index? Tips for searching indexes
No birth record for your ancestor? Other records with birth information

Obtain the Record[edit | edit source]

With approximate birth years and places, you can locate birth records from 1853-1896 on microfilm available through the Library of Virginia and the Family History Library.

Delayed birth records for the years 1869-1912 are available for a fee at the Virginia Division of Vital Records (PDF file).


There are no restrictions on these records.

Return to top: Choose another birth year


Births after 1911[edit | edit source]

Statewide registration of births began in 1912 in Virginia. Currently, there are no online indexes to Virginia births from 1912 to the present.

Obtain the Certificate[edit | edit source]

With full names, dates and places of an event, you can order a copy of the birth certificate for a fee from the Virginia Division of Vital Records (PDF file) or VitalChek.


Restrictions for persons born within the last 100 years:
To obtain a copy of the birth certificate for those born within the last 100 years, you must be:

  • The person on the certificate
  • The parent or grandparent of the person on the certificate
  • The spouse of the person on the certificate
  • The child of the person on the certificate
  • The sibling of the person on the certificate
  • The legal guardian of the person on the certificate
  • Anyone who has legal interest in the certificate
NOTE: A copy of the birth certificate cannot be obtained by anyone except those listed above until 100 years have passed from the date of the birth.

If you do not want to order the birth record, there are other records with birth information you can search.

Return to top: Choose another birth year


Related Wiki Articles[edit | edit source]