Table of Pacific Island Names: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
m (Text replacement - "    " to " ")
(add links)
(35 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{breadcrumb
''[[Pacific Island Guide to Family History Research|Pacific Island Guide&nbsp;]] &gt; &nbsp;Table of Island names (current, historical, and native names)'' <br>  
| link1=[[Pacific Island Guide to Family History Research|Pacific Island Research Strategies]]
 
| link2=
{| width="700" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="2" border="1" align="center"
| link3=
| link4=
| link5=[[Table of Pacific Island Names]]
}}
<br><Br>
{| cellspacing="1" cellpadding="2" border="1" align="center" width="700"
|+ '''Table of Pacific Island Names'''  
|+ '''Table of Pacific Island Names'''  
|-
|-
Line 22: Line 16:
| <br>
| <br>
|-
|-
| [[New Caledonia Genealogy|New Caledonia]], Nouvelle-Calédonie<br>  
| [[Portal:New Caledonia|New Caledonia]], Nouvelle-Calédonie<br>  
| Kanaky, Caillou<br>  
| Kanaky, Caillou<br>  
| <br>  
| <br>  
| France<br>
| France<br>
|-
|-
| [[Papua New Guinea|'''Papua New Guinea''']]<br>  
| [[Portal:Papua New Guinea|'''Papua New Guinea''']]<br>  
| <br>  
| <br>  
| <br>  
| <br>  
| <br>
| <br>
|-
|-
| [[Solomon Islands|'''Solomon Islands''']]<br>  
| [[Portal:Solomon Islands|'''Solomon Islands''']]<br>  
| <br>  
| <br>  
| <br>  
| <br>  
| <br>
| <br>
|-
|-
| [[Vanuatu|'''Vanuatu''']]  
| [[Portal:Vanuatu|'''Vanuatu''']]  
| New Hebrides  
| New Hebrides  
| <br>  
| <br>  
| <br>
| <br>
|-
|-
|     Aoba (Ambae), Maewo, Pentecost<br>  
| &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;Aoba (Ambae), Maewo, Pentecost<br>  
| Cyclades<br>  
| Cyclades<br>  
| <br>  
| <br>  
| Vanuatu<br>
| Vanuatu<br>
|-
|-
|     Espiritu Santo<br>  
| &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;Espiritu Santo<br>  
| <br>  
| <br>  
| <br>  
| <br>  
| Vanuatu<br>
| Vanuatu<br>
|-
|-
|     Shepherd Islands<br>  
| &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;Shepherd Islands<br>  
| <br>  
| <br>  
| <br>  
| <br>  
| Vanuatu<br>
| Vanuatu<br>
|-
|-
|         Tongariki<br>  
| &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;Tongariki<br>  
| <br>  
| <br>  
| <br>  
| <br>  
Line 64: Line 58:
| bgcolor="#00ccff" align="center" colspan="4" | '''''Micronesia'''''
| bgcolor="#00ccff" align="center" colspan="4" | '''''Micronesia'''''
|-
|-
| [[Guam and the Northern Mariana Islands|Guam]]<br>  
| [[Federated States of Micronesia, Marshall Islands, and Palau|Guam]]<br>  
| <br>  
| <br>  
| <br>  
| <br>  
| United States<br>
| United States<br>
|-
|-
| [[Kiribati Genealogy|'''Kiribati''']]<br>  
| [[Portal:Kiribati|'''Kiribati''']]<br>  
| Gilbert &amp; Ellice Islands<br>  
| Gilbert &amp; Ellice Islands<br>  
| <br>  
| <br>  
| <br>
| <br>
|-
|-
|     Banaba Island<br>  
| &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;Banaba Island<br>  
| Ocean Island<br>  
| Ocean Island<br>  
| <br>  
| <br>  
| Kiribati<br>
| Kiribati<br>
|-
|-
|     Line Islands<br>  
| &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;Line Islands<br>  
| American Islands<br>  
| American Islands<br>  
| Tabuaeran, Kiritimati<br>  
| Tabuaerau, Kiritimati<br>  
| Kiribati<br>
| Kiribati<br>
|-
|-
|         Kiritimati Island<br>  
| &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;Kiritimati Island<br>  
| Christmas Island<br>  
| Christmas Island<br>  
| <br>  
| <br>  
| Line Islands<br>
| Line Islands<br>
|-
|-
|         Tabuaeran<br>  
| &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;Tabuaeran<br>  
| Fanning Island<br>  
| Fanning Island<br>  
| <br>  
| <br>  
| Line Islands<br>
| Line Islands<br>
|-
|-
| [[Marshall Islands|'''Marshall Islands''']]<br>  
| [[Federated States of Micronesia, Marshall Islands, and Palau|'''Marshall Islands''']]<br>  
| <br>  
| <br>  
| Aelon Kien Ad <br>  
| Aelon Kien Ad <br>  
| <br>
| <br>
|-
|-
| '''[[Federated States of Micronesia Genealogy|Federated States of Micronesia]]<br>'''  
| '''[[Federated States of Micronesia, Marshall Islands, and Palau|Federated States of Micronesia]]<br>'''  
| Caroline Islands<br>  
| Caroline Islands<br>  
| <br>  
| <br>  
| <br>
| <br>
|-
|-
|     Caroline Islands<br>  
| &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;Caroline Islands<br>  
| Ocean Islands<br>  
| Ocean Islands<br>  
| <br>  
| <br>  
| F.S.&nbsp; Micronesia<br>
| F.S.&nbsp; Micronesia<br>
|-
|-
|     Chuuk<br>  
| &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;Chuuk<br>  
| Truk<br>  
| Truk<br>  
| <br>  
| <br>  
| F.S.&nbsp; Micronesia<br>
| F.S.&nbsp; Micronesia<br>
|-
|-
|     Pohnpei<br>  
| &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;Pohnpei<br>  
| Ponape<br>  
| Ponape<br>  
| <br>  
| <br>  
| F.S.&nbsp; Micronesia<br>
| F.S.&nbsp; Micronesia<br>
|-
|-
| [[Nauru|'''Nauru''']]<br>  
| [[Portal:Nauru|'''Nauru''']]<br>  
| Pleasant Island<br>  
| Pleasant Island<br>  
| <br>  
| <br>  
| <br>
| <br>
|-
|-
| [[Guam and the Northern Mariana Islands|Northern Mariana Islands]]<br>  
| [[Federated States of Micronesia, Marshall Islands, and Palau|Northern Mariana Islands]]<br>  
| Ladrone Islands<br>  
| Ladrone Islands<br>  
| <br>  
| <br>  
| United States<br>
| United States<br>
|-
|-
| [[Palau|'''Palau''']]<br>  
| [[Federated States of Micronesia, Marshall Islands, and Palau|'''Palau''']]<br>  
| Belau<br>  
| Belau<br>  
| <br>  
| <br>  
| <br>
| <br>
|-
|-
| [[Wake Island Genealogy|Wake Island]]<br>  
| Wake Island<br>  
| <br>  
| <br>  
| <br>  
| <br>  
Line 141: Line 135:
| bgcolor="#00ccff" align="center" colspan="4" | '''''Polynesia'''''
| bgcolor="#00ccff" align="center" colspan="4" | '''''Polynesia'''''
|-
|-
| [[Samoa (Western and American)|American Samoa]]<br>  
| American Samoa<br>  
| <br>  
| <br>  
| <br>  
| <br>  
| United States<br>
| United States<br>
|-
|-
| [[Cook Islands (Includes Rarotonga)|Cook Islands]]<br>  
| Cook Islands<br>  
| <br>  
| <br>  
| <br>  
| <br>  
| New Zealand<br>
| New Zealand<br>
|-
|-
|     Puka Puka<br>  
| &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;Puka Puka<br>  
| Danger Island<br>  
| Danger Island<br>  
| <br>  
| <br>  
| Cook Islands<br>
| Cook Islands<br>
|-
|-
|     Rarotonga<br>  
| &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;Rarotonga<br>  
| Maaroaro<br>  
| Maaroaro<br>  
| Puka<br>  
| Puka<br>  
| Cook Islands<br>
| Cook Islands<br>
|-
|-
| [[Easter Island Genealogy|Easter Island]], Isla de Pascua<br>  
| Easter Island, Isla de Pascua<br>  
| Aku Aku<br>  
| Aku Aku<br>  
| Rapa Nui, Tepito te Henua<br>  
| Rapa Nui, Tepito te Henua<br>  
| Chile<br>
| Chile<br>
|-
|-
| [[French Polynesia Genealogy|French Polynesia]]<br>  
| French Polynesia<br>  
| <br>  
| <br>  
| <br>  
| <br>  
| France<br>
| France<br>
|-
|-
|     Austral Islands<br>  
| &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;Austral Islands<br>  
| Tubuai Is. &amp; Bass Is.<br>  
| Tubuai Is. &amp; Bass Is.<br>  
| <br>  
| <br>  
| Fr. Polynesia<br>
| Fr. Polynesia<br>
|-
|-
|         Maria, Îles Maria<br>  
| &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;Maria, Îles Maria<br>  
| Hull Island<br>  
| Hull Island<br>  
| <br>  
| <br>  
| Austral Islands<br>
| Austral Islands<br>
|-
|-
|         Marotiri<br>  
| &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;Marotiri<br>  
| Bass Rocks<br>  
| Bass Rocks<br>  
| <br>  
| <br>  
| Austral Islands<br>
| Austral Islands<br>
|-
|-
|         Rapa, Rapa Iti<br>  
| &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;Rapa, Rapa Iti<br>  
| Oparo<br>  
| Oparo<br>  
| <br>  
| <br>  
| Austral Islands<br>
| Austral Islands<br>
|-
|-
|         Tubuai<br>  
| &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;Tubuai<br>  
| <br>  
| <br>  
| Te Henua e Nana<br>  
| Te Henua e Nana<br>  
| Austral Islands<br>
| Austral Islands<br>
|-
|-
|     Gambier Islands<br>  
| &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;Gambier Islands<br>  
| Mangareva, Pearl Island<br>  
| Mangareva, Pearl Island<br>  
| Mahu, Mataura, Taahueia<br>  
| Mahu, Mataura, Taahueia<br>  
| Fr. Polynesia<br>
| Fr. Polynesia<br>
|-
|-
|         Akamaru<br>  
| &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;Akamaru<br>  
| Wainright<br>  
| Wainright<br>  
| <br>  
| <br>  
| Gambier Islands<br>
| Gambier Islands<br>
|-
|-
|         Aukena<br>  
| &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;Aukena<br>  
| Elson<br>  
| Elson<br>  
| <br>  
| <br>  
| Gambier Islands<br>
| Gambier Islands<br>
|-
|-
|         Taravai<br>  
| &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;Taravai<br>  
| Belcher<br>  
| Belcher<br>  
| <br>  
| <br>  
| Gambier Islands<br>
| Gambier Islands<br>
|-
|-
|     Marquesas Islands<br>  
| &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;Leewqrd Islands, Iles Sous le Vent<br>
| <br>
| Tuha a Pae<br>
| Fr. Polynesia<br>
|-
| &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;Marquesas Islands<br>  
| <br>  
| <br>  
| Makatea<br>  
| Makatea<br>  
| Fr. Polynesia<br>
| Fr. Polynesia<br>
|-
|-
|     Society Islands<br>  
| &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;Society Islands<br>  
| Tahiti<br>  
| Tahiti<br>  
| Te Mau Fenua Matai<br>  
| Te Mau Fenua Matai<br>  
| Fr. Polynesia<br>
| Fr. Polynesia<br>
|-
|-
|         Leewqrd Islands, Îles Sous le Vent<br>
| &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;Moorea<br>  
| <br>
| Tuha a Pae<br>
| Society Islands<br>
|-
|        Moorea<br>  
| Eimeo, or Aimeho<br>  
| Eimeo, or Aimeho<br>  
| <br>  
| <br>  
| Society Islands<br>
| Society Islands<br>
|-
|-
|         Windward Islands, Îles du Vent<br>
| &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;Tuomotus, Tuomotu Archipelago<br>  
| <br>
| Raro Matai<br>
| Society Islands<br>
|-
|    Tuomotus, Tuomotu Archipelago<br>  
| Puamoto, Dangerous Ar.<br>  
| Puamoto, Dangerous Ar.<br>  
| <br>  
| <br>  
| Fr. Polynesia<br>
| Fr. Polynesia<br>
|-
|-
|         Anaa<br>  
| &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;Anaa<br>  
| Chain Island<br>  
| Chain Island<br>  
| <br>  
| <br>  
| Tuomotus<br>
| Tuomotus<br>
|-
|-
| [[Hawaii Genealogy|Hawaii]]<br>  
| &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;Windward Islands, Iles du Vent<br>
| <br>
| Raro Matai<br>
| Fr. Polynesia<br>
|-
| Hawaii<br>  
| Sandwich Islands<br>  
| Sandwich Islands<br>  
| Hava`i <br>  
| Hava`i <br>  
| United States<br>
| United States<br>
|-
|-
| [[New Zealand Genealogy|'''New Zealand''' (Maori)]]
| '''New Zealand''' (Maori)  
| <br>  
| <br>  
| Aotearoa<br>  
| Aotearoa<br>  
| <br>
| <br>
|-
|-
| [[Niue|'''Niue''']]<br>  
| '''Niue'''<br>  
| Savage Island<br>  
| Savage Island<br>  
| <br>  
| <br>  
| <br>
| <br>
|-
|-
| [[Pitcairn Islands Genealogy|Pitcairn Islands]]<br>  
| Pitcairn Islands<br>  
| <br>  
| <br>  
| <br>  
| <br>  
| Great Britain<br>
| Great Britain<br>
|-
|-
| [[Samoa (Western and American)|'''Samoa''']]<br>  
| '''Samoa'''<br>  
| <br>  
| <br>  
| Hamoa (the Islands)<br>  
| Hamoa (the Islands)<br>  
| <br>
| <br>
|-
|-
| [[Tokelau Genealogy|Tokelau]]<br>  
| Tokelau<br>  
| Union Islands<br>  
| Union Islands<br>  
| <br>  
| <br>  
| New Zealand<br>
| New Zealand<br>
|-
|-
| [[Tonga|'''Tonga''']]<br>  
| '''Tonga'''<br>  
| Friendly Islands<br>  
| Friendly Islands<br>  
| <br>  
| <br>  
| <br>
| <br>
|-
|-
| [[Tuvalu|'''Tuvalu''']]<br>  
| '''Tuvalu'''<br>  
| Ellice Islands<br>  
| Ellice Islands<br>  
| <br>  
| <br>  
| <br>
| <br>
|-
|-
| [[Wallis and Futuna Islands|Wallis and Futuna]]<br>  
| Wallis and Futuna<br>  
| Îles de home<br>  
| Îles de home<br>  
| <br>  
| <br>  
| France<br>
| France<br>
|-
|-
|     Futuna<br>  
| &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;Futuna<br>  
| Hoorn Islands<br>  
| Hoorn Islands<br>  
| <br>  
| <br>  
| Wallis &amp; Futuna<br>
| Wallis &amp; Futuna<br>
|-
|-
|     Wallis<br>  
| &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;Wallis<br>  
| Uvea Islands<br>  
| Uvea Islands<br>  
| <br>  
| <br>  
Line 307: Line 301:
|}
|}


<br>
''[[Step 12. Share what we found and did|Step 12. Share what you found]] &nbsp;&lt; &nbsp;Previous&nbsp; | &nbsp;Next&nbsp; &gt;&nbsp; [[Cook Islands (Includes Rarotonga)|Cook Islands]]''
 
{{Pacific}} <br>


[[Category:Countries in Oceania]]
[[Category:Pacific]] [[Category:Melanesia]] [[Category:Micronesia]] [[Category:Polynesia]] [[Category:Pacific_Island_Research]]

Revision as of 11:57, 27 November 2008

Pacific Island Guide  >  Table of Island names (current, historical, and native names)

Table of Pacific Island Names
Current name Formerly known as Native name Affiliation
Melanesia
Fiji

Viti

New Caledonia, Nouvelle-Calédonie
Kanaky, Caillou

France
Papua New Guinea



Solomon Islands



Vanuatu New Hebrides

    Aoba (Ambae), Maewo, Pentecost
Cyclades

Vanuatu
    Espiritu Santo


Vanuatu
    Shepherd Islands


Vanuatu
        Tongariki


Shepherd Is.
Micronesia
Guam


United States
Kiribati
Gilbert & Ellice Islands


    Banaba Island
Ocean Island

Kiribati
    Line Islands
American Islands
Tabuaerau, Kiritimati
Kiribati
        Kiritimati Island
Christmas Island

Line Islands
        Tabuaeran
Fanning Island

Line Islands
Marshall Islands

Aelon Kien Ad

Federated States of Micronesia
Caroline Islands


    Caroline Islands
Ocean Islands

F.S.  Micronesia
    Chuuk
Truk

F.S.  Micronesia
    Pohnpei
Ponape

F.S.  Micronesia
Nauru
Pleasant Island


Northern Mariana Islands
Ladrone Islands

United States
Palau
Belau


Wake Island


United States
Polynesia
American Samoa


United States
Cook Islands


New Zealand
    Puka Puka
Danger Island

Cook Islands
    Rarotonga
Maaroaro
Puka
Cook Islands
Easter Island, Isla de Pascua
Aku Aku
Rapa Nui, Tepito te Henua
Chile
French Polynesia


France
    Austral Islands
Tubuai Is. & Bass Is.

Fr. Polynesia
        Maria, Îles Maria
Hull Island

Austral Islands
        Marotiri
Bass Rocks

Austral Islands
        Rapa, Rapa Iti
Oparo

Austral Islands
        Tubuai

Te Henua e Nana
Austral Islands
    Gambier Islands
Mangareva, Pearl Island
Mahu, Mataura, Taahueia
Fr. Polynesia
        Akamaru
Wainright

Gambier Islands
        Aukena
Elson

Gambier Islands
        Taravai
Belcher

Gambier Islands
    Leewqrd Islands, Iles Sous le Vent

Tuha a Pae
Fr. Polynesia
    Marquesas Islands

Makatea
Fr. Polynesia
    Society Islands
Tahiti
Te Mau Fenua Matai
Fr. Polynesia
        Moorea
Eimeo, or Aimeho

Society Islands
    Tuomotus, Tuomotu Archipelago
Puamoto, Dangerous Ar.

Fr. Polynesia
        Anaa
Chain Island

Tuomotus
    Windward Islands, Iles du Vent

Raro Matai
Fr. Polynesia
Hawaii
Sandwich Islands
Hava`i
United States
New Zealand (Maori)
Aotearoa

Niue
Savage Island


Pitcairn Islands


Great Britain
Samoa

Hamoa (the Islands)

Tokelau
Union Islands

New Zealand
Tonga
Friendly Islands


Tuvalu
Ellice Islands


Wallis and Futuna
Îles de home

France
    Futuna
Hoorn Islands

Wallis & Futuna
    Wallis
Uvea Islands

Wallis & Futuna

Step 12. Share what you found  <  Previous  |  Next  >  Cook Islands