Yorkshire Census Surname Index Da-Do: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
m (Text replacement - " " to " ")
No edit summary
(11 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{breadcrumb
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==
| link1=[[United Kingdom]]
| link2=[[England Genealogy|England]]
| link3=[[Yorkshire, England Genealogy|Yorkshire]]
| link4=
| link5=[[Yorkshire Census Surname Index Da-Do|Yorkshire Census Surname Index Da-Do]]
}}


== All Censuses Except 1881  ==
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]] : [[Yorkshire|Yorkshire ]]: [[Yorkshire Census Surname Index|Yorkshire Census Surname Index]]


This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>  
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>


{| width="100%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" align="center"
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center"
|-
! width="27%" colspan="2" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" |
! width="9%" colspan="6" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
|-
! width="27%" class="wikitable sortable" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | PLACE
! width="19%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | PARISH
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1841
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1851
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1861
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1871
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1891
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1901
|-
| colspan="8" | ENTIRE COUNTY
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |                               NOTE: Alphabetical lists of electors, by candidate and place, in a 1741 countywide parliamentary election are at 942.74 X3pr
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="27%" colspan="2" |  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the Family History Library
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |                                         Alphabetical lists of electors, by district and place, in an 1837 West Riding election are at 942.74 X3we
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="19%" | PARISH
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1841
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1851
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1861
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1871
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1891
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1901
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |                                        Alphabetical lists of electors, by district and place, in an 1841 West Riding election are at 942.74 X3yor
| DAIRYCOATES  
|-| DAIRYCOATES  
| North Ferriby  
| North Ferriby  
| .  
| .  
Line 41: Line 28:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | DALE               SEE: KIRBY-UNDER-DALE, STAINTON DALE and THORNTON-DALE
| colspan="8" | DALE&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;SEE: KIRBY-UNDER-DALE, STAINTON DALE and THORNTON-DALE
|-
|-
| DALE TOWN  
| DALE TOWN  
Line 61: Line 48:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |                         SEE ALSO: NORTH DALTON and SOUTH DALTON
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE ALSO: NORTH DALTON and SOUTH DALTON
|-
|-
| DALTON  
| DALTON  
Line 72: Line 59:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |                         SEE ALSO: NORTH DALTON
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;<span id="fck_dom_range_temp_1333477274418_94" /><span id="fck_dom_range_temp_1333477274418_350" />&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;SEE ALSO: NORTH DALTON
|-
|-
| DALTON  
| DALTON  
Line 101: Line 88:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |                         SEE ALSO: GLAISDALE
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE ALSO: GLAISDALE
|-
|-
| DANBY-WISKE  
| DANBY-WISKE  
Line 148: Line 135:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | DEARNE           SEE: WATH-UPON-DEARNE
| colspan="8" | DEARNE&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: WATH-UPON-DEARNE
|-
|-
| DEEPDALE  
| DEEPDALE  
Line 177: Line 164:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |                         SEE ALSO: KIRK-DEIGHTON
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE ALSO: KIRK-DEIGHTON
|-
|-
| DEIGHTON (DEIGHTON-WITH- SHEEPRIDGE)  
| DEIGHTON (DEIGHTON-WITH- SHEEPRIDGE)  
Line 188: Line 175:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |                       SEE ALSO: SHEEPRIDGE
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE ALSO: SHEEPRIDGE
|-
|-
| DEIGHTON  
| DEIGHTON  
Line 199: Line 186:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |                       SEE ALSO: NORTHALLERTON and NORTH DEIGHTON
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE ALSO: NORTHALLERTON and NORTH DEIGHTON
|-
|-
| DENBY  
| DENBY  
Line 235: Line 222:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.74 X22wgb No. 4  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.74 X22wgb No. 4  
| 942.74 X22wgc No. 2  
| 942.74 X22wgc No. 2  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .942.74/I4 X22w 1901 A-K &amp; L-Z  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .942.74/I4 X22w 1901 A-K &amp; L-Z&nbsp;
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |                       SEE ALSO: OTLEY
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE ALSO: OTLEY
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | DERWENT       SEE: NEWTON-UPON-DERWENT, SUTTON-UPON-DERWENT and OUSE AND DERWENT  
| colspan="8" | DERWENT&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;SEE: NEWTON-UPON-DERWENT, SUTTON-UPON-DERWENT and OUSE AND DERWENT&nbsp;
|-
|-
| DEWSBURY  
| DEWSBURY  
Line 250: Line 237:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |                       SEE ALSO: CLIFTON, HARTSHEAD and OSSETT
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE ALSO: CLIFTON, HARTSHEAD and OSSETT
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | DICKERING
| colspan="8" | DICKERING
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |                       NOTE: An alphabetized list of 1807 voters is at 942.74 X3pk
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; NOTE:&nbsp; An alphabetized list of 1807 voters is at 942.74 X3pk
|-
|-
| DINNINGTON  
| DINNINGTON  
Line 265: Line 252:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | DINSDALE       SEE: OVER DINSDALE and LOW DINSDALE (Durham)
| colspan="8" | DINSDALE&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;SEE: OVER DINSDALE and LOW DINSDALE (Durham)
|-
|-
| DODWORTH  
| DODWORTH  
Line 285: Line 272:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |                       SEE ALSO: BALBY-WITH-HEXTHORPE, LONG SANDALL and WHEATLEY
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE ALSO: BALBY-WITH-HEXTHORPE, LONG SANDALL and WHEATLEY
|-
|-
| DOWNHOLME  
| DOWNHOLME  
Line 296: Line 283:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |                       SEE ALSO: ELLERTON ABBEY
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE ALSO: ELLERTON ABBEY
|}
|}


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England Genealogy|England]] : [[Yorkshire, England Genealogy|Yorkshire ]]: [[Yorkshire Census Surname Index|Yorkshire Census Surname Index]]  
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]]&nbsp;: [[Yorkshire|Yorkshire&nbsp;]]: [[Yorkshire Census Surname Index|Yorkshire Census Surname Index]]  


[[Category:Yorkshire Census Records]]
[[Category:Yorkshire]]

Revision as of 17:27, 13 November 2012

All Censuses Except 1881[edit | edit source]

Goarrow.png England : Yorkshire : Yorkshire Census Surname Index

This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.

Census indexes at the Family History Library
PLACE PARISH 1841 1851 1861 1871 1891 1901
DAIRYCOATES North Ferriby . 942.74 X22it no. 18 . . . .
DALE               SEE: KIRBY-UNDER-DALE, STAINTON DALE and THORNTON-DALE
DALE TOWN Hawnby . 942.748 X22c Vol 89 Also: 6359530 . . . .
DALTON Kirkby-on-the-Hill . 942.748 X22c v. 106 Also: 6359529 . . . .
                        SEE ALSO: NORTH DALTON and SOUTH DALTON
DALTON Kirkheaton . 942.74/D14 X22t v. 1-2 . . . .
                        SEE ALSO: NORTH DALTON
DALTON Rotherham (part), Thrybergh (part) . See Rotherham . . . .
DALTON-UPON-TEES Croft . 942.748 X22c Vol 47 Also: 1867307 Item 14 . . . .
DANBY Danby . 942.748 X22c Vol 23 Also: 1564121, item 1; 6359527 . . . .
                        SEE ALSO: GLAISDALE
DANBY-WISKE Danby-Wiske . 942.748 X22c Vol 62 . . . .
DANTHORPE Humbleton . 942.74 X22it no. 9 . . . .
DARFIELD Darfield . 942.74 X22b 1851 v. 9 . . . .
DARRINGTON Darrington . 942.74 X22wd v. 13 . . . .
DARTON Darton . . 942.74 X22b 1861 v. 25 . . .
DEARNE           SEE: WATH-UPON-DEARNE
DEEPDALE Arncliffe . 942.74/S4 X22d 1851 . . . .
DEEPDALE Cayton . 942.74 X22it no. 6, pt. 1-2 . . . 942.74/G23 X22w 1901.
DEIGHTON Escrick . 942.74 X22it no. 11 Also: 6361399 . . . .
                        SEE ALSO: KIRK-DEIGHTON
DEIGHTON (DEIGHTON-WITH- SHEEPRIDGE) Huddersfield 942.74/H5 X22s pts. 1-10 942.74/H5 X22f v. E pts. 1-3 . . . .
                       SEE ALSO: SHEEPRIDGE
DEIGHTON Northallerton . 942.748 X22c v. 21, Also: 1564120 items 3-4 . . . .
                       SEE ALSO: NORTHALLERTON and NORTH DEIGHTON
DENBY Penistone . 942.74/D12 X22o . . . .
DENHOLME Bradford 942.74/B1 X22b v. 6 See Bradford . 942.74/B1 X22br v. 7 942.74/B1 X22cb 1891 Vol 8 .
DENT Dent . 942.8 X22c Vol. 29, pt. 2 . . . .
DENTON Otley . 942.74 X22wg No. 1 Also on film 1545685 item 9, 1st part . 942.74 X22wgb No. 4 942.74 X22wgc No. 2 .942.74/I4 X22w 1901 A-K & L-Z 
                       SEE ALSO: OTLEY
DERWENT       SEE: NEWTON-UPON-DERWENT, SUTTON-UPON-DERWENT and OUSE AND DERWENT 
DEWSBURY Dewsbury . 974.74/D2 X22p Vols. 1-5 . . . .
                       SEE ALSO: CLIFTON, HARTSHEAD and OSSETT
DICKERING
                       NOTE:  An alphabetized list of 1807 voters is at 942.74 X3pk
DINNINGTON Dinnington . See Rotherham 942.52 D25n Vol 41 942.52 D25n vol. 68 . .
DINSDALE       SEE: OVER DINSDALE and LOW DINSDALE (Durham)
DODWORTH Silkstone . . 942.74 X22b 1861 v. 23 . . .
DONCASTER Doncaster . 942.74 X22i Vols 12-14 . CD-ROM no. 712 . .
                       SEE ALSO: BALBY-WITH-HEXTHORPE, LONG SANDALL and WHEATLEY
DOWNHOLME Downholme . 942.748 X22c Vol 70 . . . .
                       SEE ALSO: ELLERTON ABBEY

Goarrow.png England : Yorkshire : Yorkshire Census Surname Index