Yorkshire Census Surname Index Bs-Bu: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
m (Text replacement - " " to " ")
No edit summary
(9 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==


A [[England Genealogy|England]] : [[Yorkshire, England Genealogy|Yorkshire ]]: [[Yorkshire Census Surname Index|Yorkshire Census Surname Index]]


This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>


{| width="100%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" align="center"
A [[England|England]]&nbsp;: [[Yorkshire|Yorkshire&nbsp;]]: [[Yorkshire Census Surname Index|Yorkshire Census Surname Index]]
|-
 
! width="27%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" colspan="2" |  
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
 
|-
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center"
! width="27%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" class="wikitable sortable" | PLACE
! width="19%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | PARISH
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1841
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1851
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1861
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1871
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1891
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1901
|-
| colspan="8" | ENTIRE COUNTY
|-
| colspan="8" |                              NOTE: Alphabetical lists of electors, by candidate and place, in a 1741 countywide parliamentary election are at 942.74 X3pr
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |                                         Alphabetical lists of electors, by district and place, in an 1837 West Riding election are at 942.74 X3we
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="27%" colspan="2" |  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the Family History Library
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |                                         Alphabetical lists of electors, by district and place, in an 1841 West Riding election are at 942.74 X3yor
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="19%" | PARISH
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1841  
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1851
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1861
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1871
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1891
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1901
|-
|-
| BUBWITH
| Bubwith  
| Bubwith  
| .  
| .  
Line 46: Line 41:
| colspan="8" | BUCKROSE
| colspan="8" | BUCKROSE
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |                           NOTE: An alphabetized list of 1807 voters is at 942.74 X3pk
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; NOTE:&nbsp; An alphabetized list of 1807 voters is at 942.74 X3pk
|-
|-
| BUCKTON  
| BUCKTON  
Line 68: Line 63:
| colspan="8" | BULMER
| colspan="8" | BULMER
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |                         NOTE: An alphabetized list of 1807 voters is at 942.74 X3pk
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; NOTE:&nbsp; An alphabetized list of 1807 voters is at 942.74 X3pk
|-
|-
| BURGH WALLIS  
| BURGH WALLIS  
Line 79: Line 74:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |                           SEE ALSO: SUTTON (Burgh Wallis parish)
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE ALSO: SUTTON (Burgh Wallis parish)
|-
|-
| BURLEY  
| BURLEY  
Line 90: Line 85:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |                           SEE ALSO: OTLEY
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE ALSO: OTLEY
|-
|-
| BURLEY IN WHARFEDALE  
| BURLEY IN WHARFEDALE  
Line 128: Line 123:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |                           SEE ALSO: EXELBY, LEEMING and NEWTON
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE ALSO: EXELBY, LEEMING and NEWTON
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | BURNHOLME     SEE: NUN-BURNHOLME
| colspan="8" | BURNHOLME&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;SEE: NUN-BURNHOLME
|-
|-
| BURNISTON  
| BURNISTON  
Line 149: Line 144:
| 942.74 X22wgc No. 13  
| 942.74 X22wgc No. 13  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
942.74/G23
942.74/G23&nbsp;


X22w 1901
X22w 1901&nbsp;


|-
|-
Line 190: Line 185:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | BURTON             SEE: BISHOP BURTON, BRANDES-BURTON, HORNSEA-WITH-BURTON and CHERRY-BURTON
| colspan="8" | BURTON&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: BISHOP BURTON, BRANDES-BURTON, HORNSEA-WITH-BURTON and CHERRY-BURTON
|-
|-
| BURTON-AGNES  
| BURTON-AGNES  
Line 246: Line 241:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |                           SEE ALSO: MASHAM
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE ALSO: MASHAM
|-
|-
| BUSBY, GREAT AND LITTLE  
| BUSBY, GREAT AND LITTLE  
Line 257: Line 252:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | BUSHEL             SEE: HUTTON-BUSHEL
| colspan="8" | BUSHEL&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: HUTTON-BUSHEL
|-
|-
| BUSLAND  
| BUSLAND  
Line 296: Line 291:
|}
|}


[[Image:Goarrow.png|go to]] [[England Genealogy|England]] : [[Yorkshire, England Genealogy|Yorkshire ]]: [[Yorkshire Census Surname Index|Yorkshire Census Surname Index]]  
[[Image:Goarrow.png|go to]] [[England|England]]&nbsp;: [[Yorkshire|Yorkshire&nbsp;]]: [[Yorkshire Census Surname Index|Yorkshire Census Surname Index]]  


[[Category:Yorkshire Census Records]]
[[Category:Yorkshire]]

Revision as of 16:26, 13 November 2012

All Censuses Except 1881[edit | edit source]

A England : Yorkshire : Yorkshire Census Surname Index

This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.

Census indexes at the Family History Library
PLACE PARISH 1841 1851 1861 1871 1891 1901
BUBWITH Bubwith . 942.74 X22it no. 1 & 14 . . . .
BUCKDEN Arncliffe . . . . . 942.74/G23 X22w 1901
BUCKROSE
                          NOTE:  An alphabetized list of 1807 voters is at 942.74 X3pk
BUCKTON Bridlington . 942.74 X22it no. 10 . . . .
BUGTHORPE Bugthorpe . 942.74 X22it no. 24 . . . .
BULMER
                         NOTE:  An alphabetized list of 1807 voters is at 942.74 X3pk
BURGH WALLIS Burgh Wallis . 942.74 X22i Vol. 15 . . . .
                          SEE ALSO: SUTTON (Burgh Wallis parish)
BURLEY Otley 942.74 X22j v. 1-5 942.74 X22wg No. 1 Also on film 1545685 item 8 . 942.74 X22wgb No. 4 942.74 X22wgc No. 2 .
                          SEE ALSO: OTLEY
BURLEY IN WHARFEDALE Otley . . . . 942.74 X22wgc no. 2 942.74/B69 X22w 1901
BURLEY WOODHEAD Otley . . . . 942.74 X22wgc no. 2 .
BURNBY Burnby . 942.74 X22it no. 25 . . . .
BURNESTON Burneston . 942.748 X22c Vol 87 . . . .
                          SEE ALSO: EXELBY, LEEMING and NEWTON
BURNHOLME      SEE: NUN-BURNHOLME
BURNISTON Scalby . 942.74 X22it no. 6, pt. 1-2 2 parts Also: 942.74/S4 X22d 1851 . . . .
BURNSALL Burnsall . 942.74 X22wg Nos. 6&7 . 942.74 X22wgb No. 12 942.74 X22wgc No. 13

942.74/G23 

X22w 1901 

BURRELL-CUM-COWLING Bedale . 942.748 X22c Vol 110 . . . .
BURSHILL Brandesburton . 942.74 X22it no. 9 . . . .
BURSTWICK CUM SKECKLING Burstwick . 942.74 X22it no. 2 . . . .
BURTERSETT (BUTTERSETT) Aysgarth . 942.748 X22c Vol 95 Also on fiche # 6036655 . . . .
BURTON             SEE: BISHOP BURTON, BRANDES-BURTON, HORNSEA-WITH-BURTON and CHERRY-BURTON
BURTON-AGNES Burton-Agnes . 942.74 X22it no. 10 . . . .
BURTON-CONSTABLE Fingall . 942.748 X22c Vol 110 . . . .
BURTON-CUM-WALDEN Aysgarth . 942.748 X22c Vol 94a Also on fiche # 6036653 . . . .
BURTON-FLEMING Burton-Fleming . 942.74 X22it no. 10 . . . .
BURTON-PIDSEA Burton-Pidsea . 942.74 X22it no. 2 . . . .
BURTON-UPON-URE Masham . 942.748 X22c Vol 110 . . . .
                          SEE ALSO: MASHAM
BUSBY, GREAT AND LITTLE Stokesley . 942.748 X22c Vol 40 . . . .
BUSHEL             SEE: HUTTON-BUSHEL
BUSLAND Eastrington . 942.74 X22it no. 14 . . . .
BUTTERCRAMBE Bossall . 6361399 . . . .
BUTTERSHAW . 942.74/B1 X22b v. 6 . . 942.74/B1 X22br v. 6 . .
BUTTERWICK Barton-le-Street . 1564121 Item 1 Also: 942.74 X22it no. 3, v. 2 . . . .

go to England : Yorkshire : Yorkshire Census Surname Index