Lancashire Census Surname Index T-Z: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
m (Text replacement - " " to " ")
m (reduced spacing on notes)
(23 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Lancashire-sidebar}}{{breadcrumb
| link1=[[England Genealogy|England]]
| link2=[[Lancashire, England Genealogy|Lancashire]]
| link3=[[Lancashire_Census|Census]]
| link4=
| link5=[[Lancashire Census Surname Index|Lancashire Census Surname Index]]
}}
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]] : [[Lancashire|Lancashire ]]: [[Lancashire Census Surname Index|Lancashire Census Surname Index]]


This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>  
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the cenus surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>  


{| width="100%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" align="center"
{| width="100%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" align="center"
|-
|-
! width="27%" colspan="2" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" |  
! width="27%" colspan="2" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" |  
! width="9%" colspan="6" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
! width="9%" colspan="6" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | Census indexes at the Family History Library
|-
| colspan="8" |      NOTE:  An alphabetized listing of the freeholders in Lancashire in 1600 is on fiche 6072918
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |     NOTE: An alphabetized listing of Lancashire Strays from various censuses and other sources is at 942.72 X22tL
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; NOTE:&nbsp; An alphabetized listing of Lancashire Strays from various censuses and other sources is at 942.72 X22tL
|-
|-
| TARLETON  
| TARLETON  
Line 57: Line 48:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |                                 SEE ALSO: GREENALGH-WITH-THISTLETON
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE ALSO: GREENALGH-WITH-THISTLETON
|-
|-
| THORNHAM  
| THORNHAM  
Line 86: Line 77:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | THORNTON-IN-LONSDALE (Part) -- SEE: IREBY
| colspan="8" | THORNTON-IN-LONSDALE (Part) -- SEE: &nbsp;IREBY
|-
|-
| THURNHAM  
| THURNHAM  
Line 115: Line 106:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |                               NOTE: A Todmorden census surname index exists for 1811 at: 942.72 X2j 1811
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;NOTE: A Todmorden census surname index exists for 1811 at: 942.72 X2j 1811
|-
|-
| TONGE  
| TONGE  
Line 234: Line 225:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |                                 SEE ALSO: SHAKERLEY WITH TYLDESLEY
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;<span id="fck_dom_range_temp_1325621709783_19" /><span id="fck_dom_range_temp_1325621709783_701" />&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;SEE ALSO: SHAKERLEY WITH TYLDESLEY
|-
|-
| ULNES-WALTON  
| ULNES-WALTON  
Line 303: Line 294:
| CD-ROM no. 7262  
| CD-ROM no. 7262  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | CD-ROM no. 7262  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | CD-ROM no. 7262  
| CD-ROM no. 7262
| CD-ROM no. 7262&nbsp;
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | CD-ROM no. 7262  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | CD-ROM no. 7262  
| CD-ROM no. 7262  
| CD-ROM no. 7262  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | CD-ROM no. 7262
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | CD-ROM no. 7262
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |                                   NOTE: The 1881 census is also name indexed on CD-ROM no. 7262
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;NOTE:&nbsp; The 1881 census is also name indexed on CD-ROM no. 7262
|-
|-
| WALMERSLEY  
| WALMERSLEY  
Line 339: Line 330:
| WALSDEN  
| WALSDEN  
| Rochdale  
| Rochdale  
| colspan="6" | .  
| colspan="6" | .&nbsp;
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |                                   NOTE: A Walsden census surname index exists for 1811 at 942.72 X2j 1811
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;NOTE:&nbsp; A Walsden census surname index exists for 1811 at 942.72 X2j 1811
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | WALTON                   SEE: ULNES-WALTON
| colspan="8" | WALTON&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: ULNES-WALTON
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | WALTON-ON-THE-HILL (Part) -- SEE: SIMONSWOOD.
| colspan="8" | WALTON-ON-THE-HILL (Part) -- SEE: &nbsp;SIMONSWOOD.
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | WARBRECK                 SEE: LAYTON-WITH-WARBRECK
| colspan="8" | WARBRECK&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: LAYTON-WITH-WARBRECK
|-
|-
| WARDLE-WITH-WUERDALE  
| WARDLE-WITH-WUERDALE  
Line 357: Line 348:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| colspan="8" |                                      SEE ALSO:  CASTLETON, ROCHDALE, SPOTLAND and WARDLEWORTH
|-
|-
| WARDLEWORTH  
| WARDLEWORTH  
Line 370: Line 359:
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |  
| colspan="8" |  
<span style="line-height: 1em; font-size: 100%;">   NOTE: Alphabetized voter lists for 1832, 1834, 1836 and 1837 are on film 1,594,543, Items 6-8  
<span style="font-size: 100%; line-height: 1.25em;">&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; NOTE:&nbsp; Alphabetized voter lists for 1832, 1834, 1836 and 1837 are on film 1,594,543, Items 6-8</span>
    </span> <span style="line-height: 1em; font-size: 100%;">
</span>  


    NOTE: Alphabetized electoral registers for 1832-1836 are on film 1,594,544, Item 1    
<span style="font-size: 100%; line-height: 1.25em;" /><span style="font-size: 100%; line-height: 1.25em;">&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; NOTE:&nbsp; Alphabetized electoral registers for 1832-1836 are on film 1,594,544, Item 1  
</span> <span style="font-size: 100%; line-height: 1.25em;">&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;</span>


<span style="line-height: 1em; font-size: 100%;">   NOTE: Alphabetized electoral registers for 1837-1844 are on film 1,594,544, Item 2  
<span style="font-size: 100%; line-height: 1.25em;">&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; NOTE:&nbsp; Alphabetized electoral registers for 1837-1844 are on film 1,594,544, Item 2  
  </span>  
</span> <span style="font-size: 100%; line-height: 1.25em;">&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;</span>


<span style="line-height: 1em; font-size: 100%;">   NOTE: Alphabetized Burgess rolls for 1856-1858 are on film 1,594,544, Items 3 and 4  
<span style="font-size: 100%; line-height: 1.25em;">&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; NOTE:&nbsp; Alphabetized Burgess rolls for 1856-1858 are on film 1,594,544, Items 3 and 4  
</span>  
</span>  


Line 392: Line 380:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |                                 SEE ALSO: BURTON WOOD and WARRINGTON (CHESHIRE)
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE ALSO: BURTON WOOD
|-
| colspan="8" |    BOROUGH
|-
| colspan="8" |
                                NOTE:  Alphabetized burgess lists, by ward, for 1849-1879 are on film 1472230, as follows:
 
                                                              1849-1857        Item 2
 
                                                              1858-1866        Item 3
 
                                                              1867-1873        Item 4
 
                                                              1873-1879        Item 5
 
                                                              1879                  Item 6
 
|-
|-
| WARTON  
| WARTON  
Line 455: Line 427:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |                                 SEE ALSO: MEDLAR-WITH-WESHAM
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE ALSO: MEDLAR-WITH-WESHAM
|-
|-
| WESTBY-WITH-PLUMPTONS  
| WESTBY-WITH-PLUMPTONS  
Line 511: Line 483:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | WHEATLEY                 SEE: BARLEY-WITH-WHITLEY and THORNLEY-WITH-WHEATLEY
| colspan="8" | WHEATLEY&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;SEE: BARLEY-WITH-WHITLEY and THORNLEY-WITH-WHEATLEY
|-
|-
| WHEATLEY-CARR  
| WHEATLEY-CARR  
Line 531: Line 503:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | WHITLEY                   SEE: BARLEY-WITH-WHITLEY-BOOTH
| colspan="8" | WHITLEY&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: BARLEY-WITH-WHITLEY-BOOTH
|-
|-
| WHITTINGTON  
| WHITTINGTON  
Line 623: Line 595:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |                           NOTE: A surname index of Irish-born people in the 1861 census is at 942.72/M1 X22ib v. 4
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;NOTE: A surname index of Irish-born people in the 1861 census is at 942.72/M1 X22ib v. 4
|-
|-
| WITHNELL  
| WITHNELL  
Line 688: Line 660:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | WRAYTON               SEE: MELLING AND WRAYTON
| colspan="8" | WRAYTON&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: MELLING AND WRAYTON
|-
|-
| WREA  
| WREA  
Line 699: Line 671:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |                                 SEE ALSO: RIBBY-WITH-WREA
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;SEE ALSO: RIBBY-WITH-WREA
|-
|-
| WRIGHTINGTON  
| WRIGHTINGTON  
Line 719: Line 691:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |                                    SEE ALSO:  CASTLETON, ROCHDALE, SPOTLAND and WARDLEWORTH
| colspan="8" | WYRE&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;SEE: FLEETWOOD-ON-WYRE and ST. MICHAEL-ON-WYRE
|-
| colspan="8" | WYRE                       SEE: FLEETWOOD-ON-WYRE and ST. MICHAEL-ON-WYRE
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | WYRESDALE             SEE: NETHER-WYRESDALE and OVER-WYRESDALE
| colspan="8" | WYRESDALE&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: NETHER-WYRESDALE and OVER-WYRESDALE
|-
|-
| YATE AND PICKUP BANK  
| YATE AND PICKUP BANK  
Line 753: Line 723:
|}
|}


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England Genealogy|England]] : [[Lancashire, England Genealogy|Lancashire ]]: [[Lancashire Census Surname Index|Lancashire Census Surname Index]]  
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]]&nbsp;: [[Lancashire|Lancashire&nbsp;]]: [[Lancashire Census Surname Index|Lancashire Census Surname Index]]  


[[Category:Lancashire Census Records]]
[[Category:Lancashire]]

Revision as of 17:05, 4 September 2012

All Censuses Except 1881[edit | edit source]

Goarrow.png England : Lancashire : Lancashire Census Surname Index

This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the cenus surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.

Census indexes at the Family History Library
     NOTE:  An alphabetized listing of Lancashire Strays from various censuses and other sources is at 942.72 X22tL
TARLETON Tarleton . 942.72 X22i v. 1 nos. 15,18 . . . .
TARNACRE St. Michael-on-Wyre . 942.72 X22c Vol. 44 . . . .
TATHAM Tatham . 942.72 X22h Vol. 2 . . . .
THISTLETON Kirkham . 942.72 X22c Vol. 43 . . . .
                                 SEE ALSO: GREENALGH-WITH-THISTLETON
THORNHAM Middleton . 942.72 X22c Vol. 48 . . . .
THORNLEY-WITH-WHEATLEY Chipping . 942.72 X22c Vol. 41/42 . . . .
THORNTON Poulton-le-Fylde . 942.72 X22c Vol. 43 . . . .
THORNTON-IN-LONSDALE (Part) -- SEE:  IREBY
THURNHAM Cockerham & Lancaster . 942.72 X22c Vol. 45 . . . .
TOCKHOLES Blackburn . 942.72 X22c Vol. 40 . . . .
TODMORDEN Rochdale . . . . . .
                               NOTE: A Todmorden census surname index exists for 1811 at: 942.72 X2j 1811
TONGE Bolton-le-Moors . 942.72 X22c Vol. 56 . . . .
TONGE-IN-OLDHAM Prestwich . 942.72 X22c Vol. 48 . . . .
TORRISHOLME Lancaster . 942.72 X22c Vol. 45 . . . .
TORVER Torver . 942.8 X22c Vol. 28 . . . .
TOTTINGTON HIGHER-END Bury . 942.72 X22c Vol. 31 . . . .
TOTTINGTON LOWER-END Bury . 942.72 X22c Vol. 25 . . . .
TRAWDEN Whalley . 942.72 X22c Vol. 35 Also: 942.72/T4 X29c . . . .
TREALS Kirkham . 942.72 X22c Vol. 43 . . . .
TUNSTAL Tunstal . 942.72 X22h Vol. 3 . . . .
TUNSTEAD Whalley . 942.72 X22c Vol. 30 . . . .
TURTON Bolton-le-Moors . 942.72 X22c Vol. 56 . . . .
TWISTON Whalley . 942.72 X22c Vol. 41/42 . . . .
TYLDESLEY Leigh . 942.72 X22c Vol. 17 . . . .
                                SEE ALSO: SHAKERLEY WITH TYLDESLEY
ULNES-WALTON Croston . 942.72 X22c Vol. 51 . . . .
ULVERSTONE (Including Mansrigg and Osmotherly) Ulverston . 942.8 X22c Vol. 25 . . . .
UP-HOLLAND Wigan . 942.72 X22c Vol. 16 . . . .
UPPER ALLITHWAITE Cartmel . 942.8 X22c Vol. 23 . . . .
UPPER HOLKER (Part) Cartmel Upper Holker . 942.8 X22c Vol. 23 . . . .
UPPER RAWCLIFFE St. Michael-on-Wyre . 942.72 X22c Vol. 44 . . . .
URMSTON Flixton . 942.72 X22c Vol. 12 . . . .
WALMER BRIDGE Walmer Bridge CD-ROM no. 7262 CD-ROM no. 7262 CD-ROM no. 7262  CD-ROM no. 7262 CD-ROM no. 7262 CD-ROM no. 7262
                                  NOTE:  The 1881 census is also name indexed on CD-ROM no. 7262
WALMERSLEY Bury . 942.72 X22c Vol. 25 . . . .
WALMERSLEY-CUM-SHUTTLEWORTH Bury . 942.72 X22c Vol. 25 & 28 . . . .
WALNEY Dalton-in-Furness . 942.8 X22c Vol. 27 pt. 2 . . . .
WALSDEN Rochdale
                                  NOTE:  A Walsden census surname index exists for 1811 at 942.72 X2j 1811
WALTON                    SEE: ULNES-WALTON
WALTON-ON-THE-HILL (Part) -- SEE:  SIMONSWOOD.
WARBRECK                 SEE: LAYTON-WITH-WARBRECK
WARDLE-WITH-WUERDALE Rochdale . 942.72 X22c Vol. 23 . . . .
WARDLEWORTH Rochdale . 942.72 X22c Vol. 23 . . . .

    NOTE:  Alphabetized voter lists for 1832, 1834, 1836 and 1837 are on film 1,594,543, Items 6-8

    NOTE:  Alphabetized electoral registers for 1832-1836 are on film 1,594,544, Item 1    

    NOTE:  Alphabetized electoral registers for 1837-1844 are on film 1,594,544, Item 2    

    NOTE:  Alphabetized Burgess rolls for 1856-1858 are on film 1,594,544, Items 3 and 4

WARRINGTON Warrington . 942.72 X22ciw . . . .
                                   SEE ALSO: BURTON WOOD
WARTON Kirkham . 942.72 X22c Vol. 43 . . . .
WARTON-WITH-LINDETH Warton . 942.72 X22h Vol. 5 . . . .
WEETON-WITH-PREESE Kirkham . 942.72 X22c Vol. 43 . . . .
WENNINGTON Melling . 942.72 X22h Vol. 2 . . . .
WESHAM Kirkham . 942.72 X22c Vol. 43 . . . .
                                 SEE ALSO: MEDLAR-WITH-WESHAM
WESTBY-WITH-PLUMPTONS Kirkham . 942.72 X22c Vol. 43 . . . .
WESTHEAD Ormskirk . 942.72 X22i v. 1 no. 2 . . . .
WESTHOUGHTON Deane . 942.72 X22c Vol. 56 . . . .
WEST LEIGH Leigh . 942.72 X22c Vol. 17 . . . .
WHALLEY Whalley (Part) . 942.72 X22c Vol. 30; 41-42 . . . .
WHARLES Kirkham . 942.72 X22c Vol. 43 . . . .
WHEATLEY                 SEE: BARLEY-WITH-WHITLEY and THORNLEY-WITH-WHEATLEY
WHEATLEY-CARR Whalley . 942.72 X22c Vol. 35 . . . .
WHEELTON Leyton . 942.72 X22c Vol. 54 . . . .
WHITLEY                    SEE: BARLEY-WITH-WHITLEY-BOOTH
WHITTINGTON Whittington . 942.72 X22h Vol. 3 . . . .
WHITTLE-LE-WOODS Leyton . 942.72 X22c Vol. 54 . . . .
WHITWORTH Rochdale . 942.72 X22c Vol. 24 . . . .
WIGAN Wigan . 942.72 X22c Vol. 15 . . . .
WILPSHIRE Blackburn . 942.72 X22c Vol. 36 . . . .
WINMARLEIGH Garstang . 942.72 X22c Vol. 44 . . . .
WINSTANLEY Wigan . 942.72 X22c Vol. 16 . . . .
WINWICK-WITH-HULME Winwick . 942.72 X22ci . . . .
WISWELL Whalley . 942.72 X22c Vols. 41-42 . . . .
WITHINGTON Manchester . 942.72 X22c Vol. 9 . . . .
                           NOTE: A surname index of Irish-born people in the 1861 census is at 942.72/M1 X22ib v. 4
WITHNELL Leyland . 942.72 X22c Vol. 54 . . . .
WITTON Blackburn . 942.72 X22c Vol. 40 . . . .
WOOLSTON-WITH-MARTINSCROFT Warrington . 942.72 X22ciw . . . .
WORSLEY Eccles . 942.72 X22c Vol. 12 . . . .
WORTHINGTON Standish . 942.72 X22c Vol. 14 . . . .
WORSTON Whalley . 942.72 X22c Vols. 41-42 . . . .
WRAY-WITH-BOTTON Melling . 942.72 X22h Vol. 2 . . . .
WRAYTON                SEE: MELLING AND WRAYTON
WREA Kirkham . 942.72 X22c Vol. 43 . . . .
                                 SEE ALSO: RIBBY-WITH-WREA
WRIGHTINGTON Eccleston . 942.72 X22c Vol. 14 . . . .
WUERDLE-WITH-WARDLE Rochdale . 942.72 X22c Vol. 23 . . . .
WYRE                        SEE: FLEETWOOD-ON-WYRE and ST. MICHAEL-ON-WYRE
WYRESDALE              SEE: NETHER-WYRESDALE and OVER-WYRESDALE
YATE AND PICKUP BANK Whalley . 942.72 X22c Vol. 40 . . . .
YEALAND-CONYERS Warton . 942.72 X22h Vol. 5 . . . .
YEALAND-REDMAYNE Warton . 942.72 X22h Vol. 5 . . . .

Goarrow.png England : Lancashire : Lancashire Census Surname Index