Cavan Census Surname Indexes: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
m (Text replacement - "[fF]amily([\s_])[hH]istory[\s_]([lL])ibrary" to "FamilySearch$1$2ibrary")
(Created first draft of this page)
(11 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
== Cavan Census Surname Indexes  ==
== Cavan Census Surname Indexes  ==


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[Ireland Genealogy|Ireland]] : [[Ireland Census|Ireland Census ]]: [[County Cavan Genealogy|County Cavan]]  
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[Ireland|Ireland]] : [[Ireland Census|Ireland Census ]]: [[County Cavan|County Cavan]]  


=== How to use this table to find indexes at the library.  ===
=== How to use this table to find indexes at the library.  ===


Below is an alphabetical lists of place names within this county for which the FamilySearch Library has a surname index. The table contains the library call numbers for each local surname index in its collection. The place name and the year for which an index is available is shown in the table.  
Below is an alphabetical lists of place names within this county for which the Family History Library has a surname index.  The table contains the library call numbers for each local surname index in its collection.  The place name and the year for which an index is available is shown in the table.  


{| width="100%" align="center" border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5"
{| width="100%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" align="center"
|-
|-
! width="30%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" colspan="2" |  
! width="30%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" colspan="2" |  
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the Family History Library
|-
|-
! width="30%" class="wikitable sortable" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | PLACE  
! width="30%" class="wikitable sortable" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | PLACE  
Line 20: Line 20:
|-
|-
| THE WHOLE COUNTY  
| THE WHOLE COUNTY  
| 941.69 X22cv  
| 941.69 X22cv
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .
| .
|-
|-
| .
| colspan="5" | NOTE: A name index of the 1821 census of Cavan County is at 941.69 X22j
|-
|  KILLESHANDRA                     
|
941.69/K2
X2mj
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . 
| . 
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . 
| .
| .
| colspan="5" | NOTE:  A name index of the 1821 census of Cavan County is at 941.69 X22j
|}
|}


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[Ireland Genealogy|Ireland]] : [[Ireland Census|Ireland Census ]]: [[County Cavan Genealogy|County Cavan]]  
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[Ireland|Ireland]] : [[Ireland Census|Ireland Census ]]: [[County Cavan|County Cavan]]  


[[Category:County_Cavan, Republic of Ireland]]
[[Category:County_Cavan]]

Revision as of 17:51, 21 August 2012

Cavan Census Surname Indexes[edit | edit source]

Goarrow.png Ireland : Ireland Census : County Cavan

How to use this table to find indexes at the library.[edit | edit source]

Below is an alphabetical lists of place names within this county for which the Family History Library has a surname index.  The table contains the library call numbers for each local surname index in its collection.  The place name and the year for which an index is available is shown in the table.

Census indexes at the Family History Library
PLACE 1841 1851 1861 1901 1911
THE WHOLE COUNTY 941.69 X22cv . . . .
. NOTE: A name index of the 1821 census of Cavan County is at 941.69 X22j

Goarrow.png Ireland : Ireland Census : County Cavan