FamilySearch Wiki:WikiProject Ohio Tasks-Repositories: Difference between revisions
m (Text replacement - "E-mail" to "Email") |
(add help information) |
||
| (26 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
=== Description === | === Description === | ||
The purpose of this task is to find archives, libraries and museums containing records located in a county. For each archive, library or museum list the repository contact information, website, collections and databases for family history research.<br> | The purpose of this task is to find archives, libraries and museums containing records located in a county. For each archive, library or museum list the repository contact information, website, collections and databases for family history research.<br> | ||
This task is an advanced task and requires some knowledge about or experience with writing in wikitext. <br> | This task is an advanced task and requires some knowledge about or experience with writing in wikitext. <br> | ||
| Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
'''New to the wiki?''' | '''New to the wiki?''' | ||
:*Call FamilySearch at 866-406-1830 in North America for live help. | |||
:*See [[Help:Questions|Help]] to request individual mentoring or to join community discussions. | :*See [[Help:Questions|Help]] to request individual mentoring or to join community discussions. | ||
:*See [http://link.brightcove.com/services/player/bcpid1555199317001?bckey=AQ~~,AAAAsMO7iuE~,0a6boL_aMzRRMejnsVF7dLsOY4w3QTnL&bclid=1553564668001&bctid=1553796238001 Editing Help] – Online Video Demonstration. | :*See [http://link.brightcove.com/services/player/bcpid1555199317001?bckey=AQ~~,AAAAsMO7iuE~,0a6boL_aMzRRMejnsVF7dLsOY4w3QTnL&bclid=1553564668001&bctid=1553796238001 Editing Help] – Online Video Demonstration. | ||
:*See [http://broadcast.lds.org/elearning/FHD/Local_Support/Consultant/BIG/Research_Wiki/EditingWikiArticles/player.html Editing Articles] – Online Class. | :*See [http://broadcast.lds.org/elearning/FHD/Local_Support/Consultant/BIG/Research_Wiki/EditingWikiArticles/player.html Editing Articles] – Online Class. | ||
<br> '''Questions about editing this project?''' | |||
:*See [[WikiProject Ohio#Objectives|Wiki Project Ohio Objectives and Guiding Principles]]. | :*See [[WikiProject Ohio#Objectives|Wiki Project Ohio Objectives and Guiding Principles]]. | ||
| Line 22: | Line 25: | ||
:*Print.<br> | :*Print.<br> | ||
=== Instructions === | === Instructions<br> === | ||
Please ''cite at least one source for each item you add''. See [[Mahoning County, Ohio#References|Mahoning County]] for examples. See also | |||
:*[[FamilySearch Wiki:Verifiable]] policy page | |||
:*[[Help:How to add citations]] instruction page | |||
:*[[FamilySearch Wiki:Source Citation Formats]] guidelines | |||
* | |||
:*[ | |||
:*[ | |||
1. To locate any archives in a county, search the following websites:<br> | |||
<br> | :*[http://linkpendium.com/genealogy/USA/OH/ Linkpendium]<br> | ||
:*[http://www.ohgnenweb.org Ohio USGenWeb<br>] | |||
:*[http://www.cyndislist.com/us/ny/ Cyndi's List]<br> | |||
:*Google "[county name and state] archives"<br> | |||
2. For each county archive you locate, add the following:<br> | |||
:*Name of the archive, | :*Name of the archive. If the archive has a website, add the link to the name of the archive. See the example below. If there is no website link, bold the name of the archive.<br> | ||
:*Address<br> | :*Address<br> | ||
:*Phone number<br> | :*Phone number<br> | ||
:*Email | :*Email<br> | ||
3. Add one or two sentences that discuss the strengths and peculiarities of the databases or collections of the county archives. <br> | |||
4. You may also wish to include the following:<br> | |||
:*Rules for using the collection<br> | :*Rules for using the collection<br> | ||
| Line 70: | Line 56: | ||
:*Cost of entrance<br> | :*Cost of entrance<br> | ||
5. If you copy a link and add it to the county page, make sure the link works. Do not add any broken links.<br> 6. Some archives are also libraries. If the repository is already listed as a library, you do not need to list it again. | |||
5 | |||
<br> | 7. You do not need to add state archives to county or town pages.<br> | ||
== Section Example == | == Section Example == | ||
| Line 158: | Line 70: | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
== Complete Heading Example == | |||
=== Resource Repositories === | |||
==== Courthouse ==== | |||
[http://www.mahoningcountyoh.gov/DepartmentsAgencies/Departments/ProbateCourt/ContactInformation/tabid/1163/Default.aspx Probate Court] <br>Mahoning County Court House <br>120 Market Street <br>Youngstown, OH 44503 <br>330-740-2310 <br>[mailto:MCProbate@mahoningcountyoh.gov MCProbate@mahoningcountyoh.gov] <br> '''Genealogical Resources''': County marrige records; Births and Deaths 1864–1908; Guardianship; Will and estates (Wills are on film–originals are at the [http://www.mahoninghistory.org/ Mahoning Valley Historical Society].) | [http://www.mahoningcountyoh.gov/DepartmentsAgencies/Departments/ProbateCourt/ContactInformation/tabid/1163/Default.aspx Probate Court] <br>Mahoning County Court House <br>120 Market Street <br>Youngstown, OH 44503 <br>330-740-2310 <br>[mailto:MCProbate@mahoningcountyoh.gov MCProbate@mahoningcountyoh.gov] <br> '''Genealogical Resources''': County marrige records; Births and Deaths 1864–1908; Guardianship; Will and estates (Wills are on film–originals are at the [http://www.mahoninghistory.org/ Mahoning Valley Historical Society].) | ||
| Line 178: | Line 90: | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
==== | ==== Family History Centers ==== | ||
[ | [[Introduction to LDS Family History Centers|Family History Centers]] (FHCs) are branches of the [[Family History Library|Family History Library]] in Salt Lake City, Utah, and are located all over the world. Their goal is to provide resources for family history research. | ||
The main | The main FHC for Mahoning County, Ohio is the [[Youngstown Ohio Family History Center|Youngstown Ohio Family History Center]]. For additional nearby Family History Centers, search online in the [https://www.familysearch.org/locations FHC directory]. | ||
==== Libraries ==== | |||
[http://www.libraryvisit.org/ Public Library of Youngstown and Mahoning County]<br>305 Wick Ave. <br>Youngstown, OH 44503<br>Phone: 330–744–8636<br> | [http://www.libraryvisit.org/ Public Library of Youngstown and Mahoning County]<br>305 Wick Ave. <br>Youngstown, OH 44503<br>Phone: 330–744–8636<br> | ||
| Line 190: | Line 102: | ||
'''Genealogical resources''': Newspaper film copies and indexes, directories, cemetery inscriptions database. This library is a FamilySearch Center where films can be ordered and viewed.<br> | '''Genealogical resources''': Newspaper film copies and indexes, directories, cemetery inscriptions database. This library is a FamilySearch Center where films can be ordered and viewed.<br> | ||
==== Museums ==== | |||
==== Other Repositories ==== | |||
[http://www.ohiohistory.org/youngst/arch_lib.html#lgr Youngstown Historical Center of Industry and Labor]<br>151 W. Wood Street<br>Youngstown OH 44501–0533<br>Phone: 330–743-5934 | [http://www.ohiohistory.org/youngst/arch_lib.html#lgr Youngstown Historical Center of Industry and Labor]<br>151 W. Wood Street<br>Youngstown OH 44501–0533<br>Phone: 330–743-5934 | ||
| Line 200: | Line 112: | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
==== Societies ==== | |||
[http://www.mahoningcountychapterogs.org/ Mahoning County Chapter of the Ohio Genealogical Society]<br>PO Box 9333<br>Youngstown, Ohio 44513-9333 <br> | [http://www.mahoningcountychapterogs.org/ Mahoning County Chapter of the Ohio Genealogical Society]<br>PO Box 9333<br>Youngstown, Ohio 44513-9333 <br>E-mail: [mailto:MCCOGS@zoominternet.net MCCOGS@zoominternet.net] | ||
<br> The society has volunteers at the courthouse each Thursday 8am to 3pm; located in the Marriage Dept in the basement. Society members also volunteer at the Main Library Thursdays 1–4.<br> | <br> The society has volunteers at the courthouse each Thursday 8am to 3pm; located in the Marriage Dept in the basement. Society members also volunteer at the Main Library Thursdays 1–4.<br> | ||
| Line 208: | Line 120: | ||
[http://www.mahoninghistory.org/ Mahoning Valley Historical Society]<br>648 Wick Avenue <br>Youngstown, OH 44502-1289 <br>Phone: 330–743-2589 <br>[mailto:mvhs@mahoninghistory.org mvhs@mahoninghistory.org] | [http://www.mahoninghistory.org/ Mahoning Valley Historical Society]<br>648 Wick Avenue <br>Youngstown, OH 44502-1289 <br>Phone: 330–743-2589 <br>[mailto:mvhs@mahoninghistory.org mvhs@mahoninghistory.org] | ||
<br> Genealogical collections: The [http://www.mahoninghistory.org/archhome.htm MVHS Archival Library]. Original probate and civil court records 1846–1900 for Mahoning County. Collection includes diaries, Bibles, photographs, fraktur, manuscripts, deeds, wills, maps, architectural and mechanical drawings, ledgers, county and local government records, and church records.<br> | <br> Genealogical collections: The [http://www.mahoninghistory.org/archhome.htm MVHS Archival Library]. Original probate and civil court records 1846–1900 for Mahoning County. Collection includes diaries, Bibles, photographs, fraktur, manuscripts, deeds, wills, maps, architectural and mechanical drawings, ledgers, county and local government records, and church records.<br> | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
== Assignment Chart == | === Assignment Chart === | ||
{| width="400" border="2" align="center" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" | |||
|- | |||
! scope="col" bgcolor="#ccccff" | County | |||
! scope="col" bgcolor="#ccccff" | Date Completed | |||
! scope="col" bgcolor="#ccccff" | Name | |||
|- | |||
| Adams | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Allen | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Ashland | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Ashtabula | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Athens | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Auglaize | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Belmont | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Brown | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Butler | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Carroll | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Champaign | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Clark | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Clermont | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Clinton | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Columbiana | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Coshocton | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Crawford | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Cuyahoga | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Darke | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Defiance | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Delaware | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Erie | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Fairfield | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Fayette | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Franklin | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Fulton | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Gallia | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Geauga | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Greene | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Guernsey | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Hamilton | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Hancock | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Hardin | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Harrison | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Henry | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Highland | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Hocking | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Holmes | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Huron | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Jackson | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Jefferson | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Knox | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Lake | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Lawrence | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Licking | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Logan | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Lorain | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Lucas | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Madison | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Mahoning | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Marion | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Medina | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Meigs | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Mercer | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Miami | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Monroe | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Montgomery | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Morgan | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Morrow | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Muskingum | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Noble | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Ottawa | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Paulding | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Perry | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Pickaway | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Pike | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Portage | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Preble | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Putnam | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Richland | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Ross | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Sandusky | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Scioto | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Seneca | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Shelby | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Stark | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Summit | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Trumbull | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Tuscarawas | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Union | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Van Wert | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Vinton | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Warren | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Washington | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Wayne | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Williams | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Wood | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Wyandot | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Williams County | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Wood County | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Wyandot County | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | |||
==== <br> ==== | |||
<div style="padding-bottom: 1.4em; overflow-x: auto; overflow-y: hidden; width: 99%; border-right: rgb(221,221,221) 1px solid" id="imageContainer"></div> | |||
[[Category:Ohio_Tasks|Repositories]] | [[Category:Ohio_Tasks|Repositories]] | ||
Revision as of 12:03, 20 August 2012
WikiProject Ohio
Wiki Project New Ohio Tasks - Repositories
Description[edit | edit source]
The purpose of this task is to find archives, libraries and museums containing records located in a county. For each archive, library or museum list the repository contact information, website, collections and databases for family history research.
This task is an advanced task and requires some knowledge about or experience with writing in wikitext.
New to the wiki?
- Call FamilySearch at 866-406-1830 in North America for live help.
- See Help to request individual mentoring or to join community discussions.
- See Editing Help – Online Video Demonstration.
- See Editing Articles – Online Class.
Questions about editing this project?
You may wish to print these instructions before you begin editing.
To Print:
- Go to the top right-hand corner of the page within the the white area.
- Locate the word Print or the icon of a printer. Click on the icon.
- Print.
Instructions
[edit | edit source]
Please cite at least one source for each item you add. See Mahoning County for examples. See also
- FamilySearch Wiki:Verifiable policy page
- Help:How to add citations instruction page
- FamilySearch Wiki:Source Citation Formats guidelines
1. To locate any archives in a county, search the following websites:
- Linkpendium
- Ohio USGenWeb
- Cyndi's List
- Google "[county name and state] archives"
- Linkpendium
2. For each county archive you locate, add the following:
- Name of the archive. If the archive has a website, add the link to the name of the archive. See the example below. If there is no website link, bold the name of the archive.
- Address
- Phone number
- Email
- Name of the archive. If the archive has a website, add the link to the name of the archive. See the example below. If there is no website link, bold the name of the archive.
3. Add one or two sentences that discuss the strengths and peculiarities of the databases or collections of the county archives.
4. You may also wish to include the following:
- Rules for using the collection
- Copy policies
- Research help
- Cost of entrance
- Rules for using the collection
5. If you copy a link and add it to the county page, make sure the link works. Do not add any broken links.
6. Some archives are also libraries. If the repository is already listed as a library, you do not need to list it again.
7. You do not need to add state archives to county or town pages.
Section Example[edit | edit source]
Archives[edit | edit source]
Youngstown Historical Center of Industry and Labor
151 W. Wood Street
Youngstown OH 44501–0533
Phone: 330–743-5934
Genealogical resources: Mahoning County Common Pleas Court Records, Court Dockets, Deeds, Newspapers
Complete Heading Example[edit | edit source]
Resource Repositories[edit | edit source]
Courthouse[edit | edit source]
Probate Court
Mahoning County Court House
120 Market Street
Youngstown, OH 44503
330-740-2310
MCProbate@mahoningcountyoh.gov
Genealogical Resources: County marrige records; Births and Deaths 1864–1908; Guardianship; Will and estates (Wills are on film–originals are at the Mahoning Valley Historical Society.)
Mahoning County Recorder's Office
Mahoning County Court House
120 Market Street
Youngstown, OH 44503
330-740-2345
npalermo@mahoningcountyoh.gov
Genealogical Resources: Land and deeds; grave registrations; soldier's discharges after 1864.
Mark the envelope of your requests with Probate Office or Recorder's Office
Mahoning County Clerk of Courts
Mahoning County Court House
120 Market Street
Youngstown, OH 44503
330-740-2104
Original civil court files 1846–1900 are housed at the Mahoning Valley Historical Society.
Family History Centers[edit | edit source]
Family History Centers (FHCs) are branches of the Family History Library in Salt Lake City, Utah, and are located all over the world. Their goal is to provide resources for family history research.
The main FHC for Mahoning County, Ohio is the Youngstown Ohio Family History Center. For additional nearby Family History Centers, search online in the FHC directory.
Libraries[edit | edit source]
Public Library of Youngstown and Mahoning County
305 Wick Ave.
Youngstown, OH 44503
Phone: 330–744–8636
Genealogical resources: Newspaper film copies and indexes, directories, cemetery inscriptions database. This library is a FamilySearch Center where films can be ordered and viewed.
Museums[edit | edit source]
Other Repositories[edit | edit source]
Youngstown Historical Center of Industry and Labor
151 W. Wood Street
Youngstown OH 44501–0533
Phone: 330–743-5934
Genealogical resources: Mahoning County Common Pleas Court Records, Court Dockets, Deeds, Newspapers
Societies[edit | edit source]
Mahoning County Chapter of the Ohio Genealogical Society
PO Box 9333
Youngstown, Ohio 44513-9333
E-mail: MCCOGS@zoominternet.net
The society has volunteers at the courthouse each Thursday 8am to 3pm; located in the Marriage Dept in the basement. Society members also volunteer at the Main Library Thursdays 1–4.
Mahoning Valley Historical Society
648 Wick Avenue
Youngstown, OH 44502-1289
Phone: 330–743-2589
mvhs@mahoninghistory.org
Genealogical collections: The MVHS Archival Library. Original probate and civil court records 1846–1900 for Mahoning County. Collection includes diaries, Bibles, photographs, fraktur, manuscripts, deeds, wills, maps, architectural and mechanical drawings, ledgers, county and local government records, and church records.
Assignment Chart[edit | edit source]
| County | Date Completed | Name |
|---|---|---|
| Adams | ||
| Allen | ||
| Ashland | ||
| Ashtabula | ||
| Athens | ||
| Auglaize | ||
| Belmont | ||
| Brown | ||
| Butler | ||
| Carroll | ||
| Champaign | ||
| Clark | ||
| Clermont | ||
| Clinton | ||
| Columbiana | ||
| Coshocton | ||
| Crawford | ||
| Cuyahoga | ||
| Darke | ||
| Defiance | ||
| Delaware | ||
| Erie | ||
| Fairfield | ||
| Fayette | ||
| Franklin | ||
| Fulton | ||
| Gallia | ||
| Geauga | ||
| Greene | ||
| Guernsey | ||
| Hamilton | ||
| Hancock | ||
| Hardin | ||
| Harrison | ||
| Henry | ||
| Highland | ||
| Hocking | ||
| Holmes | ||
| Huron | ||
| Jackson | ||
| Jefferson | ||
| Knox | ||
| Lake | ||
| Lawrence | ||
| Licking | ||
| Logan | ||
| Lorain | ||
| Lucas | ||
| Madison | ||
| Mahoning | ||
| Marion | ||
| Medina | ||
| Meigs | ||
| Mercer | ||
| Miami | ||
| Monroe | ||
| Montgomery | ||
| Morgan | ||
| Morrow | ||
| Muskingum | ||
| Noble | ||
| Ottawa | ||
| Paulding | ||
| Perry | ||
| Pickaway | ||
| Pike | ||
| Portage | ||
| Preble | ||
| Putnam | ||
| Richland | ||
| Ross | ||
| Sandusky | ||
| Scioto | ||
| Seneca | ||
| Shelby | ||
| Stark | ||
| Summit | ||
| Trumbull | ||
| Tuscarawas | ||
| Union | ||
| Van Wert | ||
| Vinton | ||
| Warren | ||
| Washington | ||
| Wayne | ||
| Williams | ||
| Wood | ||
| Wyandot | ||
| Williams County | ||
| Wood County | ||
| Wyandot County |