Kent Census Surname Index P-S: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
m (Text replacement - " " to " ")
(modified spacing on first note in the table)
(12 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
== All Censuses  ==
== All Censuses  ==


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England Genealogy|England]] : [[Kent, England Genealogy|Kent ]]: [[Kent Census Surname Index|Kent Census Surname Index]]  
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]] : [[Kent|Kent ]]: [[Kent Census Surname Index|Kent Census Surname Index]]  


This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>  


{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center"
{| width="100%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" align="center"
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="27%" colspan="2" |
! width="27%" colspan="2" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" |
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
! width="9%" colspan="6" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | Census indexes at the Family History Library
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE
! width="27%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" class="wikitable sortable" | PLACE
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="19%" | PARISH
! width="19%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | PARISH
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1841
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | 1841
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1851
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | 1851
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1861
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | 1861
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1871
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | 1871
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1891
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | 1891
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1901
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | 1901
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |  
| colspan="8" |  
<span style="line-height: 1.25em; font-size: 100%">NOTE: Alphabetically-indexed poll lists of voters, electors and freeholders in most of the parishes of Kent are in the following volumes for the years indicated: </span> <span style="line-height: 1em; font-size: 99%">                                                                 942.23 X3pol 1734                                                                 942.23 X3pol 1790                                                                 942.23 X3pol 1835                                                                 942.23 X3pol 1837                                                                                                                                 942.23 X3 1837 </span>
<span style="font-size: 100%; line-height: 1.25em;">NOTE:&nbsp; Alphabetically-indexed poll lists of voters, electors and freeholders in most of the parishes of Kent are in the following volumes for the years indicated:&nbsp;</span>  
 
<span style="font-size: 99%; line-height: 1.0em;">&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; 942.23 X3pol 1734
&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; 942.23 X3pol 1790  
&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; 942.23 X3pol 1835  
&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; 942.23 X3pol 1837 &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; 942.23 X3 1837  
</span>  
|-
|-
|-
| PADDLESWORTH  
| PADDLESWORTH  
Line 80: Line 85:
| Ramsgate  
| Ramsgate  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.23 X22s Vol 1  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.23 X22s&nbsp; Vol 1  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 131: Line 136:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | ROMNEY               SEE: NEW ROMNEY and OLD ROMNEY
| colspan="8" | ROMNEY&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: NEW ROMNEY and OLD ROMNEY
|-
|-
| ROMNEY MARSH  
| ROMNEY MARSH  
Line 163: Line 168:
| Sarre  
| Sarre  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.23 X22s Vol 1  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.23 X22s&nbsp; Vol 1  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 186: Line 191:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| colspan="8" |            NOTE:  An alphabetical full-name index of censuses, 1841-1911, is on CD-ROM no. 8619
|-
|-
| SELLINGE (part)  
| SELLINGE (part)  
Line 282: Line 285:
| St. Lawrence  
| St. Lawrence  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.23 X22s Vol 1  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.23 X22s&nbsp; Vol 1  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 318: Line 321:
| St. Nicholas at Wade  
| St. Nicholas at Wade  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.23 X22s Vol 1  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.23 X22s&nbsp; Vol 1  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 336: Line 339:
| St. Peters-Ramsgate  
| St. Peters-Ramsgate  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.23 X22s Vol 1  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.23 X22s&nbsp; Vol 1  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 415: Line 418:
|}
|}


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England Genealogy|England]] : [[Kent, England Genealogy|Kent ]]: [[Kent Census Surname Index|Kent Census Surname Index]]  
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]]&nbsp;: [[Kent|Kent&nbsp;]]: [[Kent Census Surname Index|Kent Census Surname Index]]  


[[Category:Kent Census Records]]
[[Category:Kent]]

Revision as of 17:45, 14 August 2012

All Censuses[edit | edit source]

Goarrow.png England : Kent : Kent Census Surname Index

This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.

Census indexes at the Family History Library
PLACE PARISH 1841 1851 1861 1871 1891 1901

NOTE:  Alphabetically-indexed poll lists of voters, electors and freeholders in most of the parishes of Kent are in the following volumes for the years indicated:                                                                   942.23 X3pol 1734                                                                  942.23 X3pol 1790                                                                  942.23 X3pol 1835                                                                  942.23 X3pol 1837                                                                                                                               942.23 X3 1837

PADDLESWORTH Paddlesworth . 6394023 . . . .
PEDLINGE Pedlinge . 6394024 . . . .
PENSHURST Penshurst . 942.23 X22 Vol. 6 . . . .
PLUMSTEAD Plumstead . 942.23 X22 Vol. 4 . . . .
POSTLING Postling . 6394024 . . . .
POULTON Poulton 6341975 6341975 6341975 6341975 6341975 .
RAMSGATE Ramsgate . 942.23 X22s  Vol 1 . . . .
RHODES MINNIS Rhodes Minnis . 6394023 . . . .
RIDLEY Ridley . 942.23 X22 Vol. 5 . . . .
RINGWOULD Ringwould 6341986 6341986 6341986 6341986 6341986 .
RIPPLE Ripple 6341985 6341985 6341985 6341985 6341985 .
RIVER River 6341975 6341975 6341975 6341975 6341975 .
ROMNEY                SEE: NEW ROMNEY and OLD ROMNEY
ROMNEY MARSH (district) . . . . 6206402 .
SALTWOOD Saltwood . 6394024 . . . .
SANDGATE Sandgate . 6394022 . . . .
SARRE Sarre . 942.23 X22s  Vol 1 . . . .
SEABROOK Seabrook . 6394022 . . . .
SEAL Seal . 942.23 X22 Vol. 6 . . . .
SELLINGE (part) Selling . 6394024 . . 6206402 .
SEVENOAKS Sevenoaks . 942.23 X22 Vol. 6 . . . .
SHOLDEN or SHOULDEN Sholden 6341989 6341989 6341989 6341989 6341989 .
SHOREHAM Shoreham . 942.23 X22 Vol. 6 . . . .
SHORNCLIFFE BARRACKS/CONVICT STATION Sandgate/Hythe . 6394022 . . . .
SNARGATE Snargate . . . . 6206402 .
SNAVE Snave . . . . 6206402 .
SOUTHFLEET Southfleet . 942.23 X22 Vol. 5 . . . .
STANDFORD Standford . 6394024 . . . .
STELLING Stelling . 6394023 . . . .
ST. LAWRENCE St. Lawrence . 942.23 X22s  Vol 1 . . . .
ST. MARGARET'S AT CLIFFE St. Margaret's At Cliffe 6341978 6341978 6341978 6341978 6341978 .
ST. MARY CRAY St. Mary Cray . 942.23 X22 Vol. 1 . . . .
ST. MARY-THE-VIRGIN St. Mary-the-Virgin . . . . 6206402 .
ST. NICHOLAS AT WADE St. Nicholas at Wade . 942.23 X22s  Vol 1 . . . .
ST. PAULS CRAY St. Pauls Cray . 942.23 X22 Vol. 1 . . . .
ST. PETERS-RAMSGATE THANET St. Peters-Ramsgate . 942.23 X22s  Vol 1 . . . .
STONE Stone . 942.23 X22 Vol. 5 . . . .
STOWTING Stowting . 6394023 . . . .
SUNDRIDGE Sundridge . 942.23 X22 Vol. 6 . . . .
SUTTON-AT-HONE Sutton-at-Hone . 942.23 X22 Vol. 5 . . . .
SUTTON-BY-DOVER Sutton-by-Dover 6341988 6341988 6341988 6341988 6341988 .
SWANSCOMBE Swanscombe . 942.23 X22 Vol. 5 . . . .
SWINGFIELD Swingfield . 6394023 . . . .
SYDENHAM Sydenham . 942.23 X22 Vol. 4 . . . .

Goarrow.png England : Kent : Kent Census Surname Index