FamilySearch Wiki:WikiProject Ohio Tasks-Parent Counties: Difference between revisions
m (Text replacement - " " to " ") |
No edit summary |
||
| (66 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
| Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
=== Description === | === Description === | ||
The purpose of this task is to verify the already-posted parent counties for each county. The list of parent counties is found on the county page under the Historical Facts heading and the | The purpose of this task is to verify the already-posted parent counties for each county. The list of parent counties is found on the county page under the Historical Facts heading and the county heading box. | ||
=== Instructions === | === Instructions === | ||
1. | 1. Find the parent counties listed under the heading '''''Historical Facts''''' and under the county heading box. | ||
2. Scroll to the heading '''''Parent Counties''''' and compare with the information posted on one of the following websites: | |||
3. Check the parent county information on one or both of the following sites: | |||
:a.Open a new webpage and go to [http://www.ancestry.com/wiki/index.php?title=Adams_County,_Ohio Ancestry Wiki]. | |||
::1. Once on this page, scroll to bottom of the page and click on your county name. | ::1. Once on this page, scroll to bottom of the page and click on your county name. | ||
::2. Within the text find the parent county information. | ::2. Within the text find the parent county information. | ||
::3. Compare this information with what is already posted on the wiki county page. | ::3. Compare this information with what is already posted on the wiki county page. | ||
:b. A second website to check parent county names is [http://www.progenealogists.com/genealogyohio.htm ProGenealogists] | |||
:b. A second website to check parent county names is [http://www.progenealogists.com/genealogyohio.htm ProGenealogists] | |||
::1. Once on this page, scroll through the page to your county name. | ::1. Once on this page, scroll through the page to your county name. | ||
::2. Within the text find the parent county information. | ::2. Within the text find the parent county information. | ||
::3. Compare this information with what is already posted on the wiki county page. | ::3. Compare this information with what is already posted on the wiki county page. | ||
*If changes are needed, you may make those changes by editing in [[FamilySearch Wiki:WikiProject Ohio Tasks-Parent Counties#Rich_Text_Editing_Instructions|rich text]] or [[FamilySearch Wiki:WikiProject Ohio Tasks-Parent Counties#Wikitext_Editing_Instructions|wikitext]]. | *If changes are needed, you may make those changes by editing in [[FamilySearch Wiki:WikiProject Ohio Tasks-Parent Counties#Rich_Text_Editing_Instructions|rich text]] or [[FamilySearch Wiki:WikiProject Ohio Tasks-Parent Counties#Wikitext_Editing_Instructions|wikitext]]. | ||
*If you are new to the wiki, rich text may be easier for you to use. | *If you are new to the wiki, rich text may be easier for you to use. | ||
*You only need to edit in one style of text.<br> | *You only need to edit in one style of text.<br> | ||
4. If no changes are needed, your task is complete. | 4. If no changes are needed, your task is complete. | ||
5. Mark the | 5. Mark the table below to indicate you have completed the task. | ||
==== Rich Text Editing Instructions ==== | ==== Rich Text Editing Instructions ==== | ||
| Line 93: | Line 67: | ||
::4. If you used Ancestry as a reference, copy and paste the following reference into the edit box: | ::4. If you used Ancestry as a reference, copy and paste the following reference into the edit box: | ||
<nowiki>Ancestry.com wiki contributors, "Adams County, Ohio" in Ancestry.com: Wiki at http://www.ancestry.com/wiki/index.php?title=Adams_County,_Ohio (accessed 3 August 2012). </nowiki> | |||
:::a. Within the citation, change the county name "Adams" to your county name in both places it is used. Change the accessed date to the date you viewed the information. | :::a. Within the citation, change the county name "Adams" to your county name in both places it is used. Change the accessed date to the date you viewed the information. | ||
| Line 100: | Line 74: | ||
::5. If you used ProGenealogist as a reference, copy the paste the following into the edit box: | ::5. If you used ProGenealogist as a reference, copy the paste the following into the edit box: | ||
<nowiki>ProGenealogists. "Ohio Genealogy Records and Ohio Ancestry." http://www.progenealogists.com/genealogyohio.htm (accessed 3 Aug 2012). </nowiki> | |||
:::a. Within the citation, change the accessed date to the date you viewed the information. | :::a. Within the citation, change the accessed date to the date you viewed the information. | ||
| Line 111: | Line 85: | ||
:j. Your task is complete. | :j. Your task is complete. | ||
:k. Mark the | :k. Mark the table below to indicate you have finished the task. | ||
==== Wikitext Editing Instructions ==== | ==== Wikitext Editing Instructions ==== | ||
| Line 157: | Line 129: | ||
::b. Copy and past the following reference: | ::b. Copy and past the following reference: | ||
<nowiki><ref>ProGenealogists. "Ohio Genealogy Records and Ohio Ancestry." http://www.progenealogists.com/genealogyohio.htm (accessed 3 Aug 2012). </ref></nowiki> | |||
:::i. Within the citation, change the accessed date to the date you viewed the information. | :::i. Within the citation, change the accessed date to the date you viewed the information. | ||
:::ii. Click OK. | :::ii. Click OK. | ||
<br> | |||
:i. Add a summary sentence near the bottom of the page in the Summary box saying something like, "Edited parent counties information". | :i. Add a summary sentence near the bottom of the page in the Summary box saying something like, "Edited parent counties information". | ||
| Line 168: | Line 142: | ||
:k. Your task is complete. | :k. Your task is complete. | ||
:l. Mark the | :l. Mark the table below to indicate you have finished the task. | ||
=== Section Example === | === Section Example === | ||
*'''Parent counties''': Formed from [[Columbiana County, Ohio|Columbiana]] and [[Trumbull County, Ohio|Trumbull]] Counties in 1846. | *'''Parent counties''': Formed from [[Columbiana County, Ohio|Columbiana]] and [[Trumbull County, Ohio|Trumbull]] Counties in 1846. | ||
=== Complete Heading Example === | === Complete Heading Example === | ||
| Line 189: | Line 163: | ||
| width="16.6%" valign="middle" | <center>'''[[Mahoning County, Ohio#Probate_Records|Probate]]'''</center> | | width="16.6%" valign="middle" | <center>'''[[Mahoning County, Ohio#Probate_Records|Probate]]'''</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="16.6%" valign="middle" style="height: 25px | | width="16.6%" valign="middle" style="height: 25px" | <center>1856*</center> | ||
| width="16.6%" valign="middle" style="height: 25px | | width="16.6%" valign="middle" style="height: 25px" | <center>1846*</center> | ||
| width="16.6%" valign="middle" style="height: 25px | | width="16.6%" valign="middle" style="height: 25px" | <center>1856*</center> | ||
| width="16.6%" valign="middle" style="height: 25px | | width="16.6%" valign="middle" style="height: 25px" | <center>1845</center> | ||
| width="16.6%" valign="middle" style="height: 25px | | width="16.6%" valign="middle" style="height: 25px" | <center>1795</center> | ||
| width="16.6%" valign="middle" style="height: 25px | | width="16.6%" valign="middle" style="height: 25px" | <center>1846</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="100%" bgcolor="#99d6ff" colspan="6" | '''*For earlier dates, try...''' '''[[Mahoning County, Ohio#Church_Records|Church]] | | width="100%" bgcolor="#99d6ff" colspan="6" | '''*For earlier dates, try...''' '''[[Mahoning County, Ohio#Church_Records|Church]] | [[Mahoning County, Ohio#Obituaries|Obituaries]] | [[Mahoning County, Ohio#Cemeteries|Cemeteries]]''' | ||
|} | |} | ||
*'''Parent Counties''': Formed from [[Columbiana County, Ohio|Columbiana]] and [[Trumbull County, Ohio|Trumbull]] Counties in 1846. | *'''Parent Counties''': Formed from [[Columbiana County, Ohio|Columbiana]] and [[Trumbull County, Ohio|Trumbull]] Counties in 1846.<br> | ||
*'''County Seat: '''Youngstown <ref name="Handybook">''The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America'',10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).</ref><br> | *'''County Seat: '''Youngstown <ref name="Handybook">''The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America'',10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).</ref><br> | ||
*'''Neighboring Counties''': {{PAGENAME}} '''residents''' may also have records in <ref>Wikipedia contributors, "Mahoning County, Ohio" in Wikipedia: the Free Encyclopedia at http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mahoning_County,_Ohio (accessed 10 May 2012).</ref><br>[[Columbiana County, Ohio|Columbiana]] (south){{·}}[[Lawrence County, Pennsylvania|Lawrence County, Pennsylvania]] (east){{·}}[[Mercer County, Pennsylvania|Mercer County, Pennsylvania]] (northesast){{·}}[[Portage County, Ohio|Portage]] (northwest){{·}}[[Stark County, Ohio|Stark]] (southwest){{·}}[[Trumbull County, Ohio|Trumbull]] (north) | *'''Neighboring Counties''': {{PAGENAME}} '''residents''' may also have records in <ref>Wikipedia contributors, "Mahoning County, Ohio" in Wikipedia: the Free Encyclopedia at http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mahoning_County,_Ohio (accessed 10 May 2012).</ref><br>[[Columbiana County, Ohio|Columbiana]] (south){{·}}[[Lawrence County, Pennsylvania|Lawrence County, Pennsylvania]] (east){{·}}[[Mercer County, Pennsylvania|Mercer County, Pennsylvania]] (northesast){{·}}[[Portage County, Ohio|Portage]] (northwest){{·}}[[Stark County, Ohio|Stark]] (southwest){{·}}[[Trumbull County, Ohio|Trumbull]] (north) | ||
{{Box | {{Box | ||
| body=no | | body=no | ||
| bgcolor=''#99d6ff'' | | bgcolor=''#99d6ff'' | ||
| Line 215: | Line 189: | ||
=== Assignment Chart === | === Assignment Chart === | ||
{| width="400" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="2" align="center" | |||
{| width=" | |||
|- | |- | ||
! bgcolor="#ccccff" scope="col" | County | ! bgcolor="#ccccff" scope="col" | County | ||
! bgcolor="#ccccff" scope="col" | | ! bgcolor="#ccccff" scope="col" | Date Completed | ||
! bgcolor="#ccccff" scope="col" | | ! bgcolor="#ccccff" scope="col" | Name | ||
|- | |||
| Adams | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Allen | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Ashland | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Ashtabula | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Athens | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Auglaize | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Belmont | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Brown | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Butler | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Carroll | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Champaign | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Clark | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Clermont | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Clinton | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Columbiana | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Coshocton | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Crawford | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Cuyahoga | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Darke | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Defiance | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Delaware | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Erie | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Fairfield | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Fayette | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Franklin | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Fulton | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Gallia | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Geauga | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Greene | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Guernsey | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Hamilton | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Hancock | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Hardin | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Harrison | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Henry | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Highland | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Hocking | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Holmes | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Huron | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Jackson | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Jefferson | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Knox | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Lake | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Lawrence | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Licking | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Logan | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Lorain | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Lucas | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Madison | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Mahoning | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Marion | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Medina | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Meigs | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Mercer | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Miami | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Monroe | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Montgomery | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Morgan | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Morrow | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Muskingum | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Noble | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Ottawa | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Paulding | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Perry | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Pickaway | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Pike | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Portage | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Preble | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Putnam | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Richland | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Ross | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Sandusky | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Scioto | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Seneca | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Shelby | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Stark | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Summit | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Trumbull | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Tuscarawas | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Union | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Van Wert | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Vinton | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Warren | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Washington | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Wayne | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Williams | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Wood | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Wyandot | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Williams County | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Wood County | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Wyandot County | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{reflist}} | <br> | ||
{{reflist}} | |||
==== <br> ==== | |||
<div style="padding-bottom: 1.4em; overflow-x: auto; overflow-y: hidden; width: 99%; border-right: rgb(221,221,221) 1px solid" id="imageContainer"></div> | |||
[[Category:Ohio_Tasks|Parent Counties]] | [[Category:Ohio_Tasks|Parent Counties]] | ||
Revision as of 15:49, 4 August 2012
WikiProject Ohio
Wiki Project Ohio Tasks - Parent Counties
Description[edit | edit source]
The purpose of this task is to verify the already-posted parent counties for each county. The list of parent counties is found on the county page under the Historical Facts heading and the county heading box.
Instructions[edit | edit source]
1. Find the parent counties listed under the heading Historical Facts and under the county heading box.
2. Scroll to the heading Parent Counties and compare with the information posted on one of the following websites:
3. Check the parent county information on one or both of the following sites:
- a.Open a new webpage and go to Ancestry Wiki.
- 1. Once on this page, scroll to bottom of the page and click on your county name.
- 2. Within the text find the parent county information.
- 3. Compare this information with what is already posted on the wiki county page.
- b. A second website to check parent county names is ProGenealogists
- 1. Once on this page, scroll through the page to your county name.
- 2. Within the text find the parent county information.
- 3. Compare this information with what is already posted on the wiki county page.
- If changes are needed, you may make those changes by editing in rich text or wikitext.
- If you are new to the wiki, rich text may be easier for you to use.
- You only need to edit in one style of text.
4. If no changes are needed, your task is complete.
5. Mark the table below to indicate you have completed the task.
Rich Text Editing Instructions[edit | edit source]
- a. Login to the FamilySearch wiki using your FamilySearch login name and password.
- b. Open the county page for editing by clicking on the button "Edit this page" near the upper right-hand corner of the page, opposite the county page title.
- c. Scroll to the heading Parent Counties.
- d. If county names need to be changed:
- 1. Edit as you would in any word processing program.
- 2. Delete the incorrect county name by placing your cursor at the end of the word which needs editing. Backspace to remove any incorrect words or letters.
- 3. Type in the correct name.
- 4. Highlight the county name you just typed.
- 5. Go to the toolbar at the top of the page.
- 6. Select the World icon with the link.
- 7. Type your county name below the work link in this format,"[Your County Name] County, Ohio".
- - Capitalize the beginning of each word and place the comma as shown.
- - An automatic search result will appear in the box below.
- - Choose the result which exactly matches [Your county name] County, Ohio by clicking on it. This will link the county you typed to its page in the FamilySearch Wiki.
- - Click OK.
- f. If county formation date needs to be changed:
- 1. Edit as you would in any word processing program.
- 2. Place your cursor at the end of the numbers which need editing.
- 3. Backspace to remove any incorrect numbers.
- 4. Type in the correct numbers.
- g. After the county formation date add a reference as follows:
- 1. Place your cursor after the county formation date.
- 2. Go to the toolbar near the top of the page. Click on the first blue <R>.
- 3. This will open a box to edit the reference.
- 4. If you used Ancestry as a reference, copy and paste the following reference into the edit box:
Ancestry.com wiki contributors, "Adams County, Ohio" in Ancestry.com: Wiki at http://www.ancestry.com/wiki/index.php?title=Adams_County,_Ohio (accessed 3 August 2012).
- a. Within the citation, change the county name "Adams" to your county name in both places it is used. Change the accessed date to the date you viewed the information.
- b. Click OK.
- 5. If you used ProGenealogist as a reference, copy the paste the following into the edit box:
ProGenealogists. "Ohio Genealogy Records and Ohio Ancestry." http://www.progenealogists.com/genealogyohio.htm (accessed 3 Aug 2012).
- a. Within the citation, change the accessed date to the date you viewed the information.
- b. Click OK.
- h. Scroll nearly to the bottom of the page. Add a summary sentence in the Summary box saying something like, "Edited neighboring counties information".
- i. Click on the box "Save Page".
- j. Your task is complete.
- k. Mark the table below to indicate you have finished the task.
Wikitext Editing Instructions[edit | edit source]
- a. Login to the FamilySearch wiki using your FamilySearch login name and password.
- b. Open the county page for editing by clicking on the button "Edit this page" near the upper right-hand corner of the page, opposite the county page title.
- c. Click on the word 'Wikitext' in the top left corner of the toolbar.
- d. Scroll to the section *'''Parent Counties''' .
- e. Each county name is linked to the correct county wiki page by the wikitext as follows: [[(county name) County, Ohio|(county name)]]. When linked correctly, after the page is saved, the county name will be blue. This link takes the reader directly to the named county page.
- f. If county names need to be changed:
- 1. Edit as you would in any word processing program.
- 2. Delete the incorrect county name by placing your cursor at the end of the word which needs editing. Backspace to remove any incorrect words or letters.
- 3. Copy the following sentence and paste where the correct county name should appear:
- [[(county name) County, Ohio|(county name)]]
- 4. Replace the words county name with the correct parent county name (do this twice, at both places within the sentence where the county name appears).
- g. If county formation date needs to be changed:
- 1. Edit as you would in any word processing program.
- 2. Place your cursor at the end of the numbers which need editing.
- 3. Backspace to remove any incorrect numbers.
- 4. Type in the correct numbers.
- h. After the county formation date add a reference as follows:
- 1. If you used Ancestry as a reference:
- a. Place your cursor after the county formation date.
- b. Copy and past the following reference:
- <ref>Ancestry.com wiki contributors, "Adams County, Ohio" in Ancestry.com: Wiki at http://www.ancestry.com/wiki/index.php?title=Adams_County,_Ohio (accessed 3 August 2012). </ref>
- i. Within the citation, change the county name "Adams" to your county name in both places it is used.
- ii. Change the accessed date to the date you viewed the information.
- iii. Click OK.
- 5. If you used ProGenealogist as a reference:
- a. Place your cursor after the county formation date.
- b. Copy and past the following reference:
<ref>ProGenealogists. "Ohio Genealogy Records and Ohio Ancestry." http://www.progenealogists.com/genealogyohio.htm (accessed 3 Aug 2012). </ref>
- i. Within the citation, change the accessed date to the date you viewed the information.
- ii. Click OK.
- i. Add a summary sentence near the bottom of the page in the Summary box saying something like, "Edited parent counties information".
- j. Click on the box "Save Page".
- k. Your task is complete.
- l. Mark the table below to indicate you have finished the task.
Section Example[edit | edit source]
- Parent counties: Formed from Columbiana and Trumbull Counties in 1846.
Complete Heading Example[edit | edit source]
Historical Facts[edit | edit source]
| Beginning dates for major county records | |||||
| *For earlier dates, try... Church | Obituaries | Cemeteries | |||||
- Parent Counties: Formed from Columbiana and Trumbull Counties in 1846.
- County Seat: Youngstown [1]
- Neighboring Counties: WikiProject Ohio Tasks-Parent Counties residents may also have records in [2]
Columbiana (south) · Lawrence County, Pennsylvania (east) · Mercer County, Pennsylvania (northesast) · Portage (northwest) · Stark (southwest) · Trumbull (north)
|
|
Assignment Chart[edit | edit source]
| County | Date Completed | Name |
|---|---|---|
| Adams | ||
| Allen | ||
| Ashland | ||
| Ashtabula | ||
| Athens | ||
| Auglaize | ||
| Belmont | ||
| Brown | ||
| Butler | ||
| Carroll | ||
| Champaign | ||
| Clark | ||
| Clermont | ||
| Clinton | ||
| Columbiana | ||
| Coshocton | ||
| Crawford | ||
| Cuyahoga | ||
| Darke | ||
| Defiance | ||
| Delaware | ||
| Erie | ||
| Fairfield | ||
| Fayette | ||
| Franklin | ||
| Fulton | ||
| Gallia | ||
| Geauga | ||
| Greene | ||
| Guernsey | ||
| Hamilton | ||
| Hancock | ||
| Hardin | ||
| Harrison | ||
| Henry | ||
| Highland | ||
| Hocking | ||
| Holmes | ||
| Huron | ||
| Jackson | ||
| Jefferson | ||
| Knox | ||
| Lake | ||
| Lawrence | ||
| Licking | ||
| Logan | ||
| Lorain | ||
| Lucas | ||
| Madison | ||
| Mahoning | ||
| Marion | ||
| Medina | ||
| Meigs | ||
| Mercer | ||
| Miami | ||
| Monroe | ||
| Montgomery | ||
| Morgan | ||
| Morrow | ||
| Muskingum | ||
| Noble | ||
| Ottawa | ||
| Paulding | ||
| Perry | ||
| Pickaway | ||
| Pike | ||
| Portage | ||
| Preble | ||
| Putnam | ||
| Richland | ||
| Ross | ||
| Sandusky | ||
| Scioto | ||
| Seneca | ||
| Shelby | ||
| Stark | ||
| Summit | ||
| Trumbull | ||
| Tuscarawas | ||
| Union | ||
| Van Wert | ||
| Vinton | ||
| Warren | ||
| Washington | ||
| Wayne | ||
| Williams | ||
| Wood | ||
| Wyandot | ||
| Williams County | ||
| Wood County | ||
| Wyandot County |
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ Wikipedia contributors, "Mahoning County, Ohio" in Wikipedia: the Free Encyclopedia at http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mahoning_County,_Ohio (accessed 10 May 2012).