Northamptonshire Census Surname Index I-N: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
m (Text replacement - " " to " ")
mNo edit summary
(15 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
== All Censuses  ==
== All Censuses  ==


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England Genealogy|England]] : [[Northamptonshire, England Genealogy|Northamptonshire;]]: [[Northamptonshire Census Surname Index|Northamptonshire Census Surname Index]]  
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]] : [[Northamptonshire|Northamptonshire;]]: [[Northamptonshire Census Surname Index|Northamptonshire Census Surname Index]]  


This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>  
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>


{| width="100%" align="center" border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5"
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center"
|-
|-
! width="27%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" colspan="2" |  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="27%" colspan="2" |  
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the Family History Library
|-
|-
! width="27%" class="wikitable sortable" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | PLACE
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE
! width="19%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | PARISH
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="19%" | PARISH
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1841
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1841
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1851
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1851
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1861
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1861
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1871
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1871
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1891
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1891
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1901
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1901
|-
| colspan="8" | NOTE:  Name-alphabetized 1831 indexes of poll-list freeholders in most of the places in Northampton are at 942.55 X3c and 942.55 X3k (also on film 908277, item 3)
|-
| colspan="8" | NOTE:  A whole-county name-indexed 1851 Northamptonshire census is on CD-ROM no. 2034
|-
|-
| IRCHESTER  
| IRCHESTER  
Line 86: Line 82:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | LATIMER                   SEE: BURTON-LATIMER
| colspan="8" | LATIMER&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: BURTON-LATIMER
|-
|-
| LILFORD CUM WIGSTHORPE  
| LILFORD CUM WIGSTHORPE  
Line 223: Line 219:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | MALSER                     SEE: THORP-MALSER
| colspan="8" | MALSER&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: THORP-MALSER
|-
|-
| MAUDIT  
| MAUDIT  
Line 327: Line 323:
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |  
| colspan="8" |  
                          NOTE: Name-alphabetized poll book listings of voters in the town and borough are as follows:  
&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; NOTE:&nbsp;&nbsp;Name-alphabetized poll&nbsp;book listings of voters in the town and borough are&nbsp;as follows:  
 
                                                1790    -    942.55/N1 X3pb and 475539
 
                                                1796    -    942.55/N1 X3pc
 
                                                1818    -    942.55/N1 X3p and 475539
 
                                                1820    -    475539


                                                1826    -    475539
&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; 1790&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;942.55/N1 X3pb


                                                1830    -    475539
&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;1796&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; 942.55/N1&nbsp;X3pc


                                                1832    -    475539 (by parish)
&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;1818&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; 942.55/N1 X3p&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;


|-
|-
Line 390: Line 378:
|}
|}


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England Genealogy|England]] : [[Northamptonshire, England Genealogy|Northamptonshire ]]: [[Northhamptonshire Census Surname Index|Northhamptonshire Census Surname Index]]  
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]]&nbsp;: [[Northamptonshire|Northamptonshire&nbsp;]]: [[Northhamptonshire Census Surname Index|Northhamptonshire Census Surname Index]]  


[[Category:Northamptonshire Census Records]]
[[Category:Northamptonshire]]

Revision as of 19:03, 19 June 2012

All Censuses[edit | edit source]

Goarrow.png England : Northamptonshire;: Northamptonshire Census Surname Index

This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.

Census indexes at the Family History Library
PLACE PARISH 1841 1851 1861 1871 1891 1901
IRCHESTER Irchester . 1952229 Item 15 . . . .
IRTHLING-BOROUGH Irthlingborough . 1952229 Item 15 . . . .
ISHAM Isham . 942.55 X22i vol. 3 Also: 1952229 Item 15 . . . .
ISLIP Islip . 1952229 Item 15 . . . .
KETTERING (Not in alphabetical sequence on the index films) Kettering . 1952229 Item 16 Also: 1952230; 942.55 X22i vol. 4 . . . .
KINGSTHORPE Kingsthorpe . 1952229 Item 15 . . . .
KISLINGBURY Kislingbury . 942.55 X22i v. 6 . . . .
LATIMER                    SEE: BURTON-LATIMER
LILFORD CUM WIGSTHORPE Lilford . 1999651 Item 1 . . . .
LITCH-BOROUGH Litchborough . 1999651 Item 1 . . . .
LITTLE ADDINGTON Little Addington . 1952229 Item 1 . . . .
LITTLE BILLING Little Billing . 1952229 Item 2 . . . .
LITTLE BOWDEN Little Bowden . 1952229 Item 3 . . . .
LITTLE BRINGTON Brington . 1952229 Item 3 . . . .
LITTLE HARROWDEN Little Harrowden . 1952229 Item 13 . . . .
LITTLE HOUGHTON Little Houghton . 1952229 Item 14 . . . .
LITTLE OXENDON Little Bowden . 1952229 Item 3 . . . .
LITTLE WELDON Little Weldon . 942.55 X22i v. 8 . . . .
LODDINGTON Loddington . 1999651 Item 1 . . . .
LONG BUCKBY Long Buckby . 1999651 Item 1 . . . .
LOWER BODDINGTON Boddington . . . 6400160 . .
LOWICK Lowick . 1999651 Item 1 . . . .
MAIDFORD Maidford . 1999651 Item 2 . . . .
MALSER                     SEE: THORP-MALSER
MAUDIT See: EASTON-MAUDIT . . . . . .
MEARS-ASHBY Ashby-Mears . 1952230 Also: 1999651 Item 2 . . . .
MIDDLETON-CHENEY Middleton-Cheney . . 6400170 . . .
MILTON Milton . 1999651 Item 2 . . . .
MORTON-PINKNEY Morton-Pinkney . 1999651 Item 2 . . . .
MOULTON Moulton . 1952230 Also: 1999651 Item 2 . . . .
NASSABURGH Peterborough 942.55/C6 X29c . . . . .
NETHER HEYFORD Nether Heyford . 1952229 Item 14 Also: 942.55 X22i v. 6 . . . .
NEWNHAM Newnham . 1999651 Item 2 . . . .
NEWTON Newton . 1952229 Item 12 Also: 942.55 X22i v. 8 . . . .
NEWTON BROMSWOLD Newton Bromswold . 1952230 Also: 1999651 Item 2 . . . .
NORTHAMPTON

                                    NOTE:  Name-alphabetized poll book listings of voters in the town and borough are as follows:

                                                             1790            942.55/N1 X3pb

                                                             1796            942.55/N1 X3pc

                                                             1818            942.55/N1 X3p                                                   

NORTHAMPTON ALL SAINTS All Saints . 942.55 X22i Vol. 1 Also: 1999651 Item 3 . . . .
NORTHAMPTON ST GILES St Giles . 1999651 Item 4 . . . .
NORTHAMPTON ST PETER St. Peter . 1999651 Item 5 . . . .
NORTHAMPTON ST SEPULCHRE St Sepulchre . 942.55 X22i vol 2 Also: 1999651 Item 5 . . . .
NORTON Norton . 1999651 Item 2 . . . .

Goarrow.png England : Northamptonshire : Northhamptonshire Census Surname Index