2,698
edits
m (moved Yorkshire Census Surname Hp-Hz to Yorkshire Census Surname Index Hp-Hz: more descriptive title) |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br> | This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br> | ||
{| | {| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center" border="1" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="27%" colspan="2" | | ! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="27%" colspan="2" | | ||
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the Family History Library | ! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the Family History Library | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding | ! class="wikitable sortable" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="27%" | PLACE | ||
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="19%" | PARISH | ! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="19%" | PARISH | ||
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1841 | ! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1841 | ||
| Line 26: | Line 26: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.74/G23 X22w 1901 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| HUDDERSFIELD (TOWN CENTRE) | | HUDDERSFIELD (TOWN CENTRE) | ||
| Line 40: | Line 37: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: Golcar, Lindley-cum-Quarmby, Longwood, Marsden (part), Scammonden, Slaithwaite | |||
| colspan=" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | NOTE: HUDDERSFIELD township had a population of 30,880 in 1851. The 1851 census for Huddersfield township has 39 enumeration districts. Only ED 1-12 are indexed in FHL holdings. All other townships in Huddersfield Parish are fully indexed for 1851. See list above. | | colspan="8" | NOTE: HUDDERSFIELD township had a population of 30,880 in 1851. The 1851 census for Huddersfield township has 39 enumeration districts. Only ED 1-12 are indexed in FHL holdings. All other townships in Huddersfield Parish are fully indexed for 1851. See list above. | ||
| Line 81: | Line 77: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | colspan="2" | Holy Trinity | ||
| Holy Trinity | |||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| Line 90: | Line 85: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | colspan="2" | St. Mary | ||
| St. Mary | |||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| Line 99: | Line 93: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | colspan="2" | St. Stephen | ||
| St. Stephen | |||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| Line 108: | Line 101: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | colspan="2" | St. Jude | ||
| St. Jude | |||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| Line 117: | Line 109: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | colspan="2" | St. Barnabas | ||
| St. Barnabas | |||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| Line 126: | Line 117: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | colspan="2" | St. Matthew | ||
| St. Matthew | |||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| Line 135: | Line 125: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | colspan="2" | Workhouse | ||
| Workhouse | |||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| Line 144: | Line 133: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | colspan="2" | Royal Infirmary | ||
| Royal Infirmary | |||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| Line 153: | Line 141: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | colspan="2" | Orphanages | ||
| Orphanages | | colspan="7" | | ||
| colspan="7" | Etc. SEE ALSO: KINGSTON-UPON-HULL, HULL TRUANTS INDUSTRIAL SCHOOL and SUTTON ON HULL | |- | ||
| colspan="2" | Etc. | |||
| colspan="7" | | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="9" | SEE ALSO: KINGSTON-UPON-HULL, HULL TRUANTS INDUSTRIAL SCHOOL and SUTTON ON HULL | |||
|- | |- | ||
| HULL CITADEL | | HULL CITADEL | ||
| Line 256: | Line 248: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | HUTTON SEE: HUTTON RUDBY and SAND-HUTTON | | colspan="8" | HUTTON SEE: HUTTON RUDBY and SAND-HUTTON | ||
|- | |- | ||
| HUTTON-BONVILLE | | HUTTON-BONVILLE | ||
| Line 321: | Line 313: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | HUTTON (SAND) SEE: SAND HUTTON | | colspan="8" | HUTTON (SAND) SEE: SAND HUTTON | ||
|- | |- | ||
| HUTTON-SESSAY | | HUTTON-SESSAY | ||
edits