Durham Census Surname Index A-C: Difference between revisions

m
Text replacement - "[fF]amily([\s_])[hH]istory[\s_]([lL])ibrary" to "FamilySearch$1$2ibrary"
(added endnotes)
m (Text replacement - "[fF]amily([\s_])[hH]istory[\s_]([lL])ibrary" to "FamilySearch$1$2ibrary")
(24 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
== All Censuses  ==
== All Censuses  ==


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]] : [[Durham|Durham ]]: [[Durham census surname|Durham Census Surname Index main page]]  
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England Genealogy|England]] : [[Durham, England Genealogy|Durham ]]: [[Durham Census Surname Index|Durham Census Surname Index]]  


This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the cenus surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>
The whole of the 1881 census for the county of Durham has been surname indexed on fiche #6086271-277.  This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.  


{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center"
• An alternate index exists for the below indexes. See the endnotes for the film numbers.
 
{| width="100%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" align="center"
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="27%" colspan="2" |
! width="27%" colspan="2" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | <br>
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the Family History Library
! width="9%" colspan="6" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE
! width="27%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" class="wikitable sortable" | PLACE
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="19%" | PARISH
! width="19%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | PARISH
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1841
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1841
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1851
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1851
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1861
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1861
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1871
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1871
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1891
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1891
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1901
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1901
|-
|-
| AISLABY  
| AISLABY  
Line 46: Line 48:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | AYCLIFFE SEE: GREAT AYCLIFFE and SCHOOL AYCLIFFE
| colspan="8" | AYCLIFFE                   SEE: GREAT AYCLIFFE and SCHOOL AYCLIFFE
|-
|-
| BARMPTON  
| BARMPTON  
Line 65: Line 67:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| colspan="8" |            NOTE: An 1832 alphabetized poll book (by first letter of surname) is on film 90797, item 2<br>            NOTE: An 1841 alphabetized poll book (by first letter of surname) is on film 90797, item 3<br><br>
|-
|-
| BARNARD-CASTLE WORKHOUSE  
| BARNARD-CASTLE WORKHOUSE  
Line 93: Line 97:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | BEDBURN SEE: NORTH BEDBURN and SOUTH BEDBURN
| colspan="8" | BEDBURN                   SEE: NORTH BEDBURN and SOUTH BEDBURN
|-
|-
| BENFIELDSIDE  
| BENFIELDSIDE  
Line 113: Line 117:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | BEWLEY SEE: COWPEN-BEWLEY and NEWTON-BEWLEY
| colspan="8" | BEWLEY                     SEE: COWPEN-BEWLEY and NEWTON-BEWLEY
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | BIDDICK SEE: SOUTH BIDDICK
| colspan="8" | BIDDICK                     SEE: SOUTH BIDDICK
|-
|-
| BILLINGHAM  
| BILLINGHAM  
Line 135: Line 139:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | BILLY ROW SEE: CROOK AND BILLY ROW
| colspan="8" | BILLY ROW                 SEE: CROOK AND BILLY ROW
|-
|-
| BINCHESTER  
| BINCHESTER  
Line 163: Line 167:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| colspan="8" |            NOTE: An 1832 alphabetized poll book (by first letter of surname) is on film 90797, item 2<br>            NOTE: An 1841 alphabetized poll book (by first letter of surname) is on film 90797, item 3<br>
|-
|-
| BISHOP-MIDDLEHAM  
| BISHOP-MIDDLEHAM  
Line 190: Line 196:
| 942.81 X22in Vol. 56  
| 942.81 X22in Vol. 56  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| colspan="8" |
            NOTE: An 1832/33 alphabetized poll book (by first letter of surname) is on film 90797, item 4
            NOTE: An 1835      alphabetized poll book (by first letter of surname) is on film 90797, item 5
|-
|-
| BLACKHILL  
| BLACKHILL  
Line 263: Line 275:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | BRANCEPETH (Part)--See PLACES with Brancepeth identified as the Parish.
| colspan="8" | BRANCEPETH (Part)   See PLACES with Brancepeth identified as the Parish.
|-
|-
| BRIDGEHILL  
| BRIDGEHILL  
Line 283: Line 295:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | BULMER SEE: THORPE-BULMER
| colspan="8" | BULMER                     SEE: THORPE-BULMER
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | BURDON SEE: GREAT BURDON
| colspan="8" | BURDON                   SEE: GREAT BURDON
|-
|-
| BUTTERWICK  
| BUTTERWICK  
Line 314: Line 326:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | CAREW SEE: SEATON-CAREW
| colspan="8" | CAREW                       SEE: SEATON-CAREW
|-
|-
| CARLTON  
| CARLTON  
Line 360: Line 372:
| 942.81 X22in Vol. 37  
| 942.81 X22in Vol. 37  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| colspan="8" |                NOTE: An 1837 alphabetized poll book (by first letter of surname) is on film 90797, item 3<br>
|-
| CHESTER WARD<br>
|
| <br>
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | <br>
| <br>
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | <br>
| <br>
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | <br>
|-
| colspan="8" |                NOTE: An 1820 alphabetized poll book (by first letter of surname) is on film 90797, item 1<br>
|-
|-
| CHILTON  
| CHILTON  
Line 379: Line 404:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | CLARENCE See: PORT CLARENCE
| colspan="8" | CLARENCE                 SEE: PORT CLARENCE
|-
|-
| CLAXTON  
| CLAXTON  
Line 462: Line 487:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
|
| colspan="8" |                                   SEE ALSO: HIGH CONISCLIFFE and LOW CONISCLIFFE
| colspan="7" | SEE ALSO: HIGH CONISCLIFFE and LOW CONISCLIFFE
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | CONSETT SEE: CONSIDE-CUM-KNITSLEY
| colspan="8" | CONSETT                   SEE: CONSIDE-CUM-KNITSLEY
|-
|-
| CONSIDE-CUM-KNITSLEY  
| CONSIDE-CUM-KNITSLEY  
Line 557: Line 581:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | .
| colspan="8" |                                   SEE ALSO:  DURHAM CITY
|-
| colspan="8" | <br>
|-
|-
| '''''ENDNOTE'''''  
| '''''NOTE:'''''  
| colspan="7" | 1871 residents born in Norfolk are listed in: 942.74 X22c
| colspan="7" | 1871 residents born in Norfolk are listed in: 942.74 X22c
|-
| colspan="8" | .
|-
|-
| '''''NOTE:'''''  
| '''''NOTE:'''''  
Line 569: Line 593:
| colspan="8" | .
| colspan="8" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | An alternate indexes exists for sources and volumes shown below:
| colspan="8" | Alternate indexes exist for sources and volumes shown below:
|-
| colspan="8" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | '''ALTERNATE INDEX SOURCES'''
| colspan="8" | '''ALTERNATE INDEX SOURCES'''
|-
| colspan="8" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="2" | '''Primary Souce'''  
| colspan="2" | '''Primary Souce'''  
Line 656: Line 676:
|}
|}


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]]&nbsp;: [[Durham|Durham&nbsp;]]: [[Durham census surname|Durham Census Surname Index main page]]  
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England Genealogy|England]] : [[Durham, England Genealogy|Durham ]]: [[Durham Census Surname Index|Durham Census Surname Index]]  


[[Category:Durham]]
[[Category:Durham Census Records]]
Approver, Batcheditor, Moderator, Patroller, Protector, Reviewer, Bots, Bureaucrats, editor, Interface administrators, pagecreator, pagedeleter, Page Ownership admin, Push subscription managers, Suppressors, Administrators, Upload Wizard campaign editors, Widget editors
321,763

edits