Delaware Census: Difference between revisions

m
Updated Ancestry 1950 census link
No edit summary
m (Updated Ancestry 1950 census link)
(12 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 7: Line 7:
}}
}}


{{Adoption DEGenWeb}}


==Online Federal Censuses==
==Online Federal Censuses==
Line 17: Line 17:
{| class="wikitable" width= "70%" style="display: inline-table;"
{| class="wikitable" width= "70%" style="display: inline-table;"
|-
|-
! style="background:#cccccc; scope:col; width:"25%" | 1790
! style="background:#cccccc; scope:col; width:5.5%"| 1790
! style="background:#cccccc; scope:col; width:"25%" | 1800
! style="background:#cccccc; scope:col; width:5.5%"| 1800
! style="background:#cccccc; scope:col; width:"25%"| 1810
! style="background:#cccccc; scope:col; width:5.5%"| 1810
! style="background:#cccccc; scope:col; width:"25%"| 1820
! style="background:#cccccc; scope:col; width:5.5%"| 1820
! style="background:#cccccc; scope:col; width:5.5%"| 1830
! style="background:#cccccc; scope:col; width:5.5%"| 1840
|-
|-
|{{RecordSearch|1803959|FamilySearch}}<br> [https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/5058/ Ancestry.com]
|Census Substitute:<br>[https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/3539/ Ancestry.com]
|{{RecordSearch|1804228|FamilySearch}}<br> [https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/7590/ Ancestry.com]
|{{RecordSearch|1804228|FamilySearch}}<br> [https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/7590/ Ancestry.com]
|{{RecordSearch|1803765|FamilySearch}}<br> [https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/7613/ Ancestry.com]
|{{RecordSearch|1803765|FamilySearch}}<br> [https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/7613/ Ancestry.com]
|{{RecordSearch|1803955|FamilySearch}}<br> [https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/7734/ Ancestry.com]
|{{RecordSearch|1803955|FamilySearch}}<br> [https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/7734/ Ancestry.com]
|{{RecordSearch|1803958|FamilySearch}}<br> [https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/8058/ Ancestry.com]
|{{RecordSearch|1786457|FamilySearch}}<br> [https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/8057/ Ancestry.com]
|-
|-
! style="background:#cccccc; scope:col; width:"25%"| 1830
!style="background:#cccccc; scope:col; width:5.5%"|1850
! style="background:#cccccc; scope:col; width:"25%"| 1840
!style="background:#cccccc; scope:col; width:5.5%"|1860
!style="background:#cccccc; scope:col; width:"25%"|1850
!style="background:#cccccc; scope:col; width:5.5%"|1870
!style="background:#cccccc; scope:col; width:"25%"|1860
!style="background:#cccccc; scope:col; width:5.5%"|1880
!style="background:#cccccc; scope:col; width:5.5%"|1890
!style="background:#cccccc; scope:col; width:5.5%"|1900
|-
|-
|{{RecordSearch|1803958|FamilySearch}}<br> [https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/8058/ Ancestry.com]
|{{RecordSearch|1786457|FamilySearch}}<br> [https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/8057/ Ancestry.com]
|{{RecordSearch|1401638|FamilySearch}}<br> [https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/8054/ Ancestry.com]
|{{RecordSearch|1401638|FamilySearch}}<br> [https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/8054/ Ancestry.com]
|{{RecordSearch|1473181|FamilySearch}}<br> [https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/7667/ Ancestry.com]
|{{RecordSearch|1473181|FamilySearch}}<br> [https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/7667/ Ancestry.com]
|-
!style="background:#cccccc; scope:col; width:"25%"|1870
!style="background:#cccccc; scope:col; width:"25%"|1880
!style="background:#cccccc; scope:col; width:"25%"|1890
!style="background:#cccccc; scope:col; width:"25%"|1900
|-
|{{RecordSearch|1438024|FamilySearch}}<br> [https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/7163/ Ancestry.com]
|{{RecordSearch|1438024|FamilySearch}}<br> [https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/7163/ Ancestry.com]
|{{RecordSearch|1417683|FamilySearch}}<br> [https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/6742/ Ancestry.com]
|{{RecordSearch|1417683|FamilySearch}}<br> [https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/6742/ Ancestry.com]
|{{RecordSearch|1610551|FamilySearch}}<br> [https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/5445/ Ancestry.com]
|style="vertical-align:top"|Census Lost
|{{RecordSearch|1325221|FamilySearch}}<br> [https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/7602/ Ancestry.com]
|{{RecordSearch|1325221|FamilySearch}}<br> [https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/7602/ Ancestry.com]
|-
|-
!style="background:#cccccc; scope:col; width:"25%"|1910
!style="background:#cccccc; scope:col; width:5.5%"|1910
!style="background:#cccccc; scope:col; width:"25%"|1920
!style="background:#cccccc; scope:col; width:5.5%"|1920
!style="background:#cccccc; scope:col; width:"25%"|1930
!style="background:#cccccc; scope:col; width:5.5%"|1930
!style="background:#cccccc; scope:col; width:"25%"|1940
!style="background:#cccccc; scope:col; width:5.5%"|1940
!style="background:#cccccc; scope:col; width:5.5%"|1950
!style="background:#cccccc; scope:col; width:5.5%"|1960
|-
|-
|{{RecordSearch|1727033|FamilySearch}}<br> [https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/7884/ Ancestry.com]
|{{RecordSearch|1727033|FamilySearch}}<br> [https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/7884/ Ancestry.com]
Line 56: Line 56:
|{{RecordSearch|1810731|FamilySearch}}<br> [https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/6224/ Ancestry.com]
|{{RecordSearch|1810731|FamilySearch}}<br> [https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/6224/ Ancestry.com]
|{{RecordSearch|2000219|FamilySearch}}<br> [https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/2442/ Ancestry.com]
|{{RecordSearch|2000219|FamilySearch}}<br> [https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/2442/ Ancestry.com]
|{{RecordSearch|4464515|FamilySearch}}<br> [https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/62308/ Ancestry.com]<br> [https://1950census.archives.gov/search/ NARA] 
|Release Date <br> April 1, 2032
|-
|-
|}
|}
Line 69: Line 71:
|1840
|1840
|Pensioners
|Pensioners
|[https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/7678/ Ancestry.com ($)] — index and images
|[https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/7678/ Ancestry] ($) — index & images
|-
|-
|1850
|1850
|Mortality
|Mortality
|{{RecordSearch|1420441|FamilySearch}} — index and images
|{{RecordSearch|1420441|FamilySearch}} — index & images
|-
|-
|1850
|1850
|Slave
|Slave
|[https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/8055/ Ancestry.com ($)] — index and images
|[https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/8055/ Ancestry] ($) — index & images
|-
|-
|1860
|1860
|Slave
|Slave
|[https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/7668/ Ancestry.com ($)] — index and images
|[https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/7668/ Ancestry] ($) — index & images
|-
|-
|}
|}


===Existing and Lost Censuses===
===Existing and Lost Censuses===
*1790 Census was lost for Delaware. Use [https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/3539/ tax records] as a substitute.
*1890 Census was lost for Delaware.
*[[Delaware Censuses Existing and Lost|List of existing and lost federal censuses for Delaware]]
*[[Delaware Censuses Existing and Lost|List of existing and lost federal censuses for Delaware]]


Line 99: Line 103:
|Various
|Various
|Delaware, Compiled Census and Census Substitutes Index, 1790-1890
|Delaware, Compiled Census and Census Substitutes Index, 1790-1890
|[https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/3539/ Ancestry.com ($)] — index and images
|[https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/3539/ Ancestry] ($) — index & images
|-
|-
|}
|}
Reviewer, editor, pagecreator, pagedeleter
41,690

edits