Sweden: Fixed and Moveable Feast Days beginning with S: Difference between revisions

no edit summary
No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 3: Line 3:
{| class="FCK__ShowTableBorders"
{| class="FCK__ShowTableBorders"
|-
|-
| Sabbatum in Albis
| Sabbatum in Albis  
| see Quasim.
| see Quasimodogeniti in the moveable feast day calendar
|-
|-
| Sabbatum Alleluia
| Sabbatum Alleluia  
| Saturday before Pascha (Easter)  See Pasch in the moveable feast day calendar to figure out date
| Saturday before Pascha (Easter) See Pasch in the moveable feast day calendar to figure out date
|-
|-
| Sabbatum Luminum
| Sabbatum Luminum  
| Saturday before Pascha (Easter)
| Saturday before Pascha (Easter)See Pasch in the moveable feast day calendar to figure out date
|-
|-
| Sabbatum Magnum
| Sabbatum Magnum  
| Saturday before Pascha (Easter)
| Saturday before Pascha (Easter)See Pasch in the moveable feast day calendar to figure out date
|-
|-
| Sabbatum Pasche
| Sabbatum Pasche  
| Saturday before Pascha (Easter)
| Saturday before Pascha (Easter)See Pasch in the moveable feast day calendar to figure out date
|-
|-
| Sabbatum Sanctum
| Sabbatum Sanctum  
| Saturday before Pascha (Easter)
| Saturday before Pascha (Easter)See Pasch in the moveable feast day calendar to figure out date
|-
|-
| Sabina mart.
| Sabina mart.  
| 29 August
| 29 August
|-
|-
| Sabina virg.
| Sabina virg.  
| 27 October
| 27 October
|-
| Sabinianus (in Denmark)
| 5 December
|-
|-
| Sabinianus  
| Sabinianus  
| 29 January
| 29 January
|-
|-
| Sabinus ep. Soc.
| Sabinus ep. Soc.  
| 7 December
| 7 December
|-
|-
| Sabinus ep. Soc.
| Sabinus ep. Soc.  
| 30 December
| 30 December
|-
|-
Line 42: Line 39:
| 11 December
| 11 December
|-
|-
| Sacerdotes
| Sacerdotes  
| 31 December
| 31 December
|-
|-
| Sachaeus
| Sachaeus  
| 23 August
| 23 August
|-
|-
| Sacramentstag
| Sacramentstag  
| Thursday after Trinitatis.  See Trinitas in the moveable to feast day calendar to figure out date 
| Thursday after Trinitatis.  See Trinitas in the moveable to feast day calendar to figure out date 
|-
|-
| Salome
| Salome  
| 24 October
| 24 October
|-
|-
| Salomon mart.
| Salomon mart.  
| 13 March
| 13 March
|-
|-
| Salomon (in Denmark)
| Salomon
| 21 August
|-
| Salomon (in Sweden)
| 8 June
| 8 June
|-
|-
| Salomon ep. conf.
| Salomon ep. conf.  
| 28 September
| 28 September
|-
|-
| Salutaris
| Salutaris  
| 2 March
| 2 March
|-
|-
| Salvius
| Salvius  
| 10 September
| 10 September
|-
|-
| Sampson
| Sampson  
| 27 June
| 27 June
|-
| Samuel (in Denmark)
| 21 February
|-
|-
| Samuel  
| Samuel  
| 20 August
| 20 August
|-
|-
| Sanct Rex Tertia
| Sanct Rex Tertia  
| 6 January
| 6 January
|-
|-
| Sankt Andreas Dag
| Sankt Andreas Dag  
| 30 November
| 30 November
|-
|-
| Sankt Hans dag
| Sankt Hans dag  
| 24 June
| 24 June
|-
|-
| Santa Lucia
| Santa Lucia  
| 13 December
| 13 December
|-
|-
| Sara (in Denmark)
| Sara (in Sweden)  
| 16 May
|-
| Sara (in Sweden)
| 19 July
| 19 July
|-
|-
| Sara
| Sara  
| 19 January
| 19 January
|-
|-
| Satirious
| Satirious  
| see Pascha (Easter)
| see Pascha (Easter)
|-
|-
| Saturnalia days
| Saturnalia days  
| 17 December
| 17 December
|-
|-
| Saturnalia days
| Saturnalia days  
| 18 December
| 18 December
|-
|-
| Saturnalia days
| Saturnalia days  
| 19 December
| 19 December
|-
|-
| Saturninus
| Saturninus  
| 22 January
| 22 January
|-
|-
| Saturus
| Saturus  
| 22 January
| 22 January
|-
|-
| Saturninus
| Saturninus  
| 11 February
| 11 February
|-
|-
| Saturnius & Chrysan.
| Saturnius & Chrysan.  
| 29 November
| 29 November
|-
|-
| Satyrus
| Satyrus  
| 12 January
| 12 January
|-
|-
| Scholastica
| Scholastica  
| 10 February
| 10 February
|-
|-
| Schulbischoff
| Schulbischoff  
| 6 December
| 6 December
|-
|-
| Sct. Hans
| Sct. Hans  
| 24 June
| 24 June
|-
|-
| Sebaldus
| Sebaldus  
| 19 August
| 19 August
|-
|-
| Sebastinus & Fabius
| Sebastinus & Fabius  
| 20 January
| 20 January
|-
|-
| Secundinus
| Secundinus  
| 29 April
| 29 April
|-
|-
| Secundus
| Secundus  
| 9 January
| 9 January
|-
|-
| Seiffert
| Seiffert  
| 18 September
| 18 September
|-
|-
| Selium Anna Messe
| Selium Anna Mässa`
| 8 July
| 8 July
|-
|-
| Sem
| Sem  
| 27 October
| 27 October
|-
|-
| Sennen & Abdon
| Sennen & Abdon  
| 30 July
| 30 July
|-
|-
| Septem Dormientes
| Septem Dormientes  
| 27 July
| 27 July
|-
|-
| Septem Dormientes (in Denmark)
| Septem Frates  
| 27 June
|-
| Septem Frates
| 10 July
| 10 July
|-
|-
| Septuagesima
| Septuagesima  
| see Septuagesima
| see Septuagesima
|-
|-
| Seraphia virg.
| Seraphia virg.  
| 3 September
| 3 September
|-
|-
Line 180: Line 165:
| 5 December
| 5 December
|-
|-
| Serapion
| Serapion  
| 30 October
| 30 October
|-
|-
| Serenus
| Serenus  
| 23 February
| 23 February
|-
|-
| Sergius & Bacchus
| Sergius & Bacchus  
| 7 October
| 7 October
|-
|-
| Servais
| Servais  
| 13 May
| 13 May
|-
|-
| Servatius
| Servatius  
| 13 May
| 13 May
|-
|-
| Servilanus
| Servilanus  
| 20 April
| 20 April
|-
|-
| Seth
| Seth  
| 2 January
| 2 January
|-
|-
| Seventy (70ma)
| Seventy (70ma)  
| see Septuagesima
| see Septuagesima
|-
|-
| Severinus abb.
| Severinus abb.  
| 8 January
| 8 January
|-
|-
| Severinus abb.
| Severinus abb.  
| 23 October
| 23 October
|-
|-
| Severus ep. Ravenn
| Severus ep. Ravenn  
| 1 February
| 1 February
|-
|-
| Severus ep. Neapolis
| Severus ep. Neapolis  
| 30 April
| 30 April
|-
|-
| Severus presb.
| Severus presb.  
| 8 August
| 8 August
|-
|-
| Severus presb. mart.
| Severus presb. mart.  
| 22 October
| 22 October
|-
|-
| Sexagesima
| Sexagesima  
| see Sexagesima
| see Sexagesima
|-
|-
| Sibylla
| Sibylla  
| 10 September
| 10 September
|-
|-
| Sibylla (in Germany)
| Sibylla (in Germany)  
| 29 April
| 29 April
|-
|-
| Sidonia
| Sidonia  
| 9 September
| 9 September
|-
|-
| Sigbert
| Sigbert  
| 19 July
| 19 July
|-
|-
| Sigfridus
| Sigfridus  
| 15 February
| 15 February
|-
|-
| Sigismundus rex
| Sigismundus rex
| 1 May
|-
| Sigismundus rex (in Sweden)
| 6 May
| 6 May
|-
|-
| Silverius pap.
| Silverius pap.  
| 20 June
| 20 June
|-
|-
| Silvester
| Silvester  
| 31 December
| 31 December
|-
|-
| Simeon
| Simeon  
| 5 January
| 5 January
|-
|-
| Simeon ep.
| Simeon ep.  
| 18 February
| 18 February
|-
|-
Line 261: Line 243:
| 18 February
| 18 February
|-
|-
| Simon ep. cum. soc.
| Simon ep. cum. soc.  
| 21 April
| 21 April
|-
|-
| Simon & Judas
| Simon & Judas  
| 28 October
| 28 October
|-
|-
| Simphorianus
| Simphorianus  
| 7 July
| 7 July
|-
|-
| Simplicitus
| Simplicitus  
| 3 March
| 3 March
|-
|-
| Simplicius p. salutaris
| Simplicius p. salutaris  
| 2 March
| 2 March
|-
|-
| Simplicius & Servilianus
| Simplicius & Servilianus  
| 20 April
| 20 April
|-
|-
| Simplicius & Felix
| Simplicius & Felix  
| 29 July
| 29 July
|-
|-
| Simplicius & Claudius
| Simplicius & Claudius  
| 8 November
| 8 November
|-
|-
| Singhiten
| Singhiten  
| 24 June
| 24 June
|-
|-
| Sixtus I pap.
| Sixtus I pap.  
| 6 April
| 6 April
|-
|-
| Sixtus II Pet. Soc.
| Sixtus II Pet. Soc.  
| 6 August
| 6 August
|-
|-
| Sixty (60ma)
| Sixty (60ma)  
| see Sexagesima
| see Sexagesima
|-
|-
| Sjette (6) Søn. Efter Påske
| Sjätte (6) Söndagen Efter Påsk
| see Exaudi
| see Exaudi
|-
|-
| Sjette (6) Søn. Før Påske
| Sjätte (6) Söndagen före Påsk
| see Invocavit
| see Invocavit
|-
|-
| Sjette Søn. i Fasten
| Sjåtte Söndagen i Fasten  
| see Palmarum
| see Palmarum
|-
|-
| Skaertorsdag
| Skärtorsdag
| Thursday before Easter.&nbsp; See Viridium in the moveable feast day calendar<br>
| Thursday before Easter.&nbsp; See Viridium in the moveable feast day calendar<br>
|-
| Söndagen efter jul
| The Sunday after Christmas.  See Dominica p. Nativit in the moveable feast day calendar
|-
|-
| Søndag før Påske
| Söndagen före Påsk
| see Palmarum
| see Palmarum.
|-
| Søndag mellem Jul og Nytaar
| see Dom. i. Nat. et Cir.
|-
| Dom. i Nat. et Cir.
| Sunday after Christmas.&nbsp; See Dominica p Nativit in the moveable feast day calendar
|-
|-
| Sophellentag
| Sophellentag  
| 15 May
| 15 May
|-
|-
| Sophie
| Sophie  
| 15 May
| 15 May
|-
|-
| Sophie Magdalene
| Sophie Magdalene  
| 28 November
| 28 November
|-
|-
| Sophonias proph.
| Sophonias proph.  
| 3 December
| 3 December
|-
|-
| Sophronius ep.
| Sophronius ep.  
| 11 March
| 11 March
|-
|-
| Sophronius ep.
| Sophronius ep.  
| 8 December
| 8 December
|-
|-
| Søren
| Søren  
| 23 October
| 23 October
|-
|-
| Sosthenes
| Sosthenes  
| 10 September
| 10 September
|-
|-
| Sostrata
| Sostrata  
| 9 July
| 9 July
|-
|-
| Soter conf.
| Soter conf.  
| 11 February
| 11 February
|-
|-
| Soter &amp; Cajus
| Soter &amp; Cajus  
| 22 April
| 22 April
|-
|-
| St. Andreas
| St. Andreas  
| 30 November
| 30 November
|-
|-
| St. Hansdag
| St. Hansdag  
| 24 June
| 24 June
|-
|-
| St. Johannes
| St. Johannes  
| 27 December
| 27 December
|-
|-
| St. Johannis
| St. Johannis  
| 27 December
| 27 December
|-
|-
| St. Michael
| St. Michael  
| 29 September
| 29 September
|-
|-
| St. Michaelis
| St. Michaelis  
| 29 September
| 29 September
|-
|-
| St. Stephan
| St. Stephan  
| 26 December
| 26 December
|-
|-
| Stacteus mart.
| Stacteus mart.  
| 28 September
| 28 September
|-
|-
| Staffans Messe
| Staffans Messe  
| 26 December
| 26 December
|-
|-
| Stanislaus (in Denmark)
| Stanislaus (in Denmark)  
| 8 May
| 8 May
|-
|-
Line 384: Line 363:
| 7 May
| 7 May
|-
|-
| Sten
| Sten  
| 28 November
| 28 November
|-
|-
| Stephani Translatio
| Stephani Translatio  
| 7 May
| 7 May
|-
|-
| Stephani Reliquiarum
| Stephani Reliquiarum  
| 9 May
| 9 May
|-
|-
| Stephani Inventio
| Stephani Inventio  
| 3 August
| 3 August
|-
|-
| Stephanus abb.
| Stephanus abb.  
| 13 February
| 13 February
|-
|-
Line 402: Line 381:
| 13 February
| 13 February
|-
|-
| Stephanus pap.
| Stephanus pap.  
| 2 August
| 2 August
|-
|-
| Stephanus Hungarorum
| Stephanus Hungarorum  
| 2 September
| 2 September
|-
|-
| Stephanus Protomartyr
| Stephanus Protomartyr  
| 26 December
| 26 December
|-
|-
| Store Bededag
| Store Bededag  
| see Metonia
| see Metonia
|-
|-
| Streona
| Streona  
| 1 January
| 1 January
|-
|-
Line 420: Line 399:
| 1 March
| 1 March
|-
|-
| Sulpicius Pius ep.
| Sulpicius Pius ep.  
| 17 January
| 17 January
|-
|-
| Sulpicius Pius ep.
| Sulpicius Pius ep.  
| 20 April
| 20 April
|-
|-
| Sunniva
| Sunniva  
| 8 July
| 8 July
|-
|-
| Susanna (in Denmark)
| Susanna (in Denmark)  
| 16 July
| 16 July
|-
|-
Line 435: Line 414:
| 11 August
| 11 August
|-
|-
| Svend
| Svend  
| 3 December
| 3 December
|-
|-
| Swante
| Swante  
| 10 June
| 10 June
|-
|-
| Swibertus
| Swibertus  
| 1 March
| 1 March
|-
|-
| Swithuni depos.
| Swithuni depos.  
| 2 July
| 2 July
|-
|-
| Swithuni transl.
| Swithuni transl.  
| 15 July
| 15 July
|-
|-
| Sygel
| Sygel  
| 2 May
| 2 May
|-
|-
| Sylverius
| Sylverius  
| 20 June
| 20 June
|-
|-
| Sylvester
| Sylvester  
| 31 December
| 31 December
|-
|-
| Sylvia
| Sylvia  
| 3 November
| 3 November
|-
|-
| Symmachus
| Symmachus  
| 19 July
| 19 July
|-
|-
| Symphorianus &amp; Claud.
| Symphorianus &amp; Claud.  
| 7 July
| 7 July
|-
|-
| Symphorianus &amp; Thim.
| Symphorianus &amp; Thim.  
| 22 August
| 22 August
|-
|-
| Symphorius
| Symphorius  
| 3 October
| 3 October
|-
|-
| Symphorosa
| Symphorosa  
| 18 July
| 18 July
|-
|-
| Syrus
| Syrus  
| 12 September
| 12 September
|-
|-
| Syrus
| Syrus  
| 9 December
| 9 December
|-
|-
| Syv Brødre
| Syv Brødre  
| 10 July
| 10 July
|-
|-
| Syvende (7) Søn. Før Påske
| Syvende (7) Søn. Før Påske  
| see Quinquagesima in the moveable feast day calendar<br>
| see Quinquagesima in the moveable feast day calendar<br>
|-
|-
| Syvsovere (in Denmark)
| Syvsovere (in Denmark)  
| 27 June
| 27 June
|-
|-
| 7 Sovere
| 7 Sovere  
| 27 July
| 27 July
|-
|-
11,336

edits