22,523
edits
m (Text replace - "These tips will help you as your research your ancestors in" to "These tips will help you as you research your ancestors in") |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
*'''Finding Parents:''' All counties in Maryland began recording deaths in 1898, although greater compliance did not happen until after 1914. They often will list the parents of the deceased and their birth information. [[How to Find United States Death Records|Search Maryland death records]] | *'''Finding Parents:''' All counties in Maryland began recording deaths in 1898, although greater compliance did not happen until after 1914. They often will list the parents of the deceased and their birth information. [[How to Find United States Death Records|Search Maryland death records]] | ||
*'''Look in all censuses:''' Always look for your ancestor in every possible census. There are clues regarding immigration, naturalization, and occupation that can lead to other records. Sometimes parents can be found living with their children later in life. [[United States Census Online|Search U.S. Censuses]]. | *'''Look in all censuses:''' Always look for your ancestor in every possible census. There are clues regarding immigration, naturalization, and occupation that can lead to other records. Sometimes parents can be found living with their children later in life. [[United States Census Online|Search U.S. Censuses]]. | ||
=== Maryland Record Finder === | |||
This Record Finder is designed to help you determine the best record to search for they type D | |||
{| width="100%" border="1" | |||
|- | |||
| '''1. What you are looking for:''' | |||
| '''2. Try these records first:''' | |||
| '''3. Other useful records''' | |||
|- | |||
| Birth information | |||
| [[How to Find Maryland Birth Records|Birth records]], [[How to Find Maryland Death Records|Death records]], [[Maryland Obituaries|Obituaries]], [[Maryland Church Records|Church records]] | |||
| [[Maryland Cemeteries|Cemeteries]], [[Maryland Naturalization and Citizenship|Naturalization and Citizenship]], [[Maryland Bible Records|Bible records]], [[Maryland Military Records|Military records]] (pension) | |||
|- | |||
| Marriage information | |||
| [[How to Find Maryland Marriage Records|Marriage records]], [[Maryland Obituaries|Obituaries]], [[Maryland Bible Records|Bible records]] | |||
| [[Maryland Church Records|Church records]], [[Maryland Probate Records|Probate records]], [[Maryland Military Records|Military records]] | |||
|- | |||
| Death information | |||
| [[How to Find Maryland Death Records|Death Records]], [[Maryland Cemeteries|Cemeteries]], [[Maryland Obituaries|Obituaries]] | |||
| [[Maryland Probate Records|Probate Records]], [[Maryland Church Records|Church Records]], [[Maryland Bible Records|Bible Records]] | |||
|- | |||
| Parents | |||
| [[How to Find Maryland Birth Records|Birth records]][[How to Find Maryland Death Records|Death records]], [[Maryland Obituaries|Obituaries]], [[Maryland Census|Census]], [[Maryland Church Records|Church records]] | |||
| [[Maryland Biography|Biography]], [[Maryland Genealogy|Genealogy]] | |||
|- | |||
| Maiden name | |||
| [[How to Find Maryland Marriage Records|Marriage Records]], [[Maryland Obituaries|Obituaries]], [[Maryland Probate Records|Probate records]] | |||
| [[Maryland Church Records|Church Records]], [[Maryland Military Records|Military Records]] (pension) | |||
|- | |||
| Immigration date | |||
| [[Maryland Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]], [[Maryland Naturalization and Citizenship|Naturalization and Citizenship]], [[Maryland Census|Census]] | |||
| [[Maryland Obituaries|Obituaries]], [[Maryland Biography|Biography]], [[Maryland History|History]] | |||
|- | |||
| Naturalization | |||
| [[Maryland Naturalization and Citizenship|Naturalization and Citizenship]], [[Maryland Census|Census]], [[Maryland Court Records|Court Records]] | |||
| [[Maryland Voting Registers|Voting Registers]], [[Maryland Biography|Biography]], [[Maryland Periodicals|Periodicals]] | |||
|- | |||
| Physical description | |||
| [[Maryland Military Records|Military Records]], [[Maryland Naturalization and Citizenship|Naturalization and Citizenship]] (after 1906) | |||
| [[Maryland Biography|Biography]], [[Maryland History|History]] | |||
|} | |||
To look for more Maryland records, go here | |||
[[Category:Maryland]] | [[Category:Maryland]] | ||
edits