Gloucestershire Probate Jurisdictions Parishes B: Difference between revisions

Fixed table issue.
(Fixed first paragraph & category)
(Fixed table issue.)
 
(14 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Gloucestershire Probate Records]]  
{{breadcrumb
| link1=[[England Genealogy|England]]
| link2=[[Gloucestershire, England Genealogy|Gloucestershire]]
| link3=[[Gloucestershire Probate Records|Gloucestershire Probate Records]]
| link4=
| link5=[[Gloucestershire Probate Jurisdictions Parishes B|Parishes B]]
}}


Here is a table of places in Gloucestershire beginning with the letter B. To see the probate jurisdictions for other places, click on one of the following links.    


<u>[[Gloucestershire Probate Jurisdictions. Parishes beginning with A|A]]</u>&nbsp; [[Gloucestershire Probate Jurisdictions Parishes C through F|C-F]]&nbsp;&nbsp; [[Gloucestershire Probate Jurisdictions Parishes G through L|G-L]]&nbsp;&nbsp; [[Gloucestershire Probate Jurisdictions Parishes M through R|M-R]]&nbsp;&nbsp; [[Gloucestershire Probate Jurisdictions Parishes S and T|S-T]]&nbsp;&nbsp; [[Gloucestershire Probate Jurisdictions Parishes U through Z|U-Z]]&nbsp;
Here is a table of places in Gloucestershire beginning with the letter B. To see the probate jurisdictions for other places, click on one of the following links.


#In the first column, find the place where your ancestor lived.  
{| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="1" width="272" border="1"
#In the second column, click on the court name to learn where to find the records and indexes.  
|-
#If the record isn't found in the primary court, search the records for the secondary court.
|  [[Gloucestershire Probate Jurisdictions. Parishes beginning with A|A]] 
#If the record still isn't found, search the records for the [[Exchequer and Prerogative Courts of the Archbishop of York]].
|  [[Gloucestershire Probate Jurisdictions Parishes B|B]] 
|  [[Gloucestershire Probate Jurisdictions Parishes C through F|C-F]] 
|  [[Gloucestershire Probate Jurisdictions Parishes G through L|G-L]] 
|  [[Gloucestershire Probate Jurisdictions Parishes M through R|M-R]] 
|  [[Gloucestershire Probate Jurisdictions Parishes S and T|S-T]] 
|  [[Gloucestershire Probate Jurisdictions Parishes U through Z|U-Z]]
|}
 
1. In the first column, find the place where your ancestor lived.  
 
2. In the second column, click on the court name to learn where to find the records and indexes.  
 
3. If the record isn't found in the primary court, search the records for the secondary courts in the order listed.  


If no will is found, your ancestor may not have left one.  
4. The last court to search is the [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]].  


<br>  
If no will is found, your ancestor may not have left one.<br>


{| width="95%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" align="center"
{| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="95%" align="center" border="1"
|-
|-
! width="15%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173) none repeat scroll 0% 0%; -moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; -moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; -moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | PLACE
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="15%" | PLACE
! width="40%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173) none repeat scroll 0% 0%; -moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; -moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; -moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | PRIMARY COURT
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="40%" | PRIMARY COURT
! width="40%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173) none repeat scroll 0% 0%; -moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; -moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; -moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | SECONDARY COURTS - IN SEARCH ORDER
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="40%" | SECONDARY COURTS - IN SEARCH ORDER
|-
|-
| Badgeworth  
| Badgeworth  
Line 53: Line 70:
|-
|-
| Batsford  
| Batsford  
| [[Court of the Bishop of Worcester]] (Episcopal Consistory)  
| [[Court of the Bishop of Worcester (Episcopal Consistory)]]
| 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]]
| 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]]
|-
|-
Line 85: Line 102:
|-
|-
| Bicknor, English  
| Bicknor, English  
| Pre-1541 - [[Court of the Bishop of Hereford]]&nbsp;;  
| Pre-1541 - [[Court of the Bishop of Hereford]] ;  
Post-1541 - [[Court of the Bishop of Gloucester]] (Episcopal Consistory)  
Post-1541 - [[Court of the Bishop of Gloucester]] (Episcopal Consistory)


| 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]]
| 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]]
Line 103: Line 120:
|-
|-
| Blaisdon  
| Blaisdon  
| Pre-1541 - [[Court of the Bishop of Hereford]]&nbsp;;  
| Pre-1541 - [[Court of the Bishop of Hereford]] ;  
Post-1541 - [[Court of the Bishop of Gloucester]] (Episcopal Consistory)  
Post-1541 - [[Court of the Bishop of Gloucester]] (Episcopal Consistory)


| 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]]
| 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]]
Line 133: Line 150:
|-
|-
| Bream  
| Bream  
| Pre-1541 - [[Court of the Bishop of Hereford]]&nbsp;;  
| Pre-1541 - [[Court of the Bishop of Hereford]] ;  
Post-1541 - [[Court of the Bishop of Gloucester]] (Episcopal Consistory)  
Post-1541 - [[Court of the Bishop of Gloucester]] (Episcopal Consistory)


| 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]]
| 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]]
Line 146: Line 163:
| 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]]
| 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]]
|-
|-
| Bristol City, all parishes and places&nbsp;
| Bristol City, all parishes and places
|  
|  
[[Court of the Bishop of Bristol]] (Episcopal Consistory);  
[[Court of the Bishop of Bristol]] (Episcopal Consistory);  


Records of orphans of Bristol Freemen, 1379-1674, may also appear in The Great Orphan Books kept for the Mayor of Bristol.  
Records of orphans of Bristol Freemen, 1379-1674, may also appear in The Great Orphan Books kept for the Mayor of Bristol.


| 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]]
| 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]]
Line 163: Line 180:
|-
|-
| Bromsberrow  
| Bromsberrow  
| Pre-1541 - [[Court of the Bishop of Hereford]]&nbsp;;  
| Pre-1541 - [[Court of the Bishop of Hereford]] ;  
Post-1541 - [[Court of the Bishop of Gloucester]] (Episcopal Consistory)  
Post-1541 - [[Court of the Bishop of Gloucester]] (Episcopal Consistory)


| 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]]
| 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]]
Line 177: Line 194:
|-
|-
| Bulley  
| Bulley  
| Pre-1541 - [[Court of the Bishop of Hereford]]&nbsp;;  
| Pre-1541 - [[Court of the Bishop of Hereford]] ;  
Post-1541 - [[Court of the Bishop of Gloucester]] (Episcopal Consistory)  
Post-1541 - [[Court of the Bishop of Gloucester]] (Episcopal Consistory)


| 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]]
| 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]]
Line 187: Line 204:
|}
|}


[[Category:Gloucestershire]]
[[Category:Gloucestershire Probate Records|Probate B]]
[[Category:Gloucestershire Probate Records|Probate B]]
Approver, Batcheditor, Moderator, Patroller, Protector, Reviewer, Bots, Bureaucrats, editor, Interface administrators, pagecreator, pagedeleter, Page Ownership admin, Push subscription managers, Suppressors, Administrators, Upload Wizard campaign editors, Widget editors
321,763

edits