Counties of Ireland: Difference between revisions

m
Remove redlink
mNo edit summary
m (Remove redlink)
 
(23 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
''[[Ireland]]''
{{breadcrumb
| link1=[[Europe|Europe]]
| link2=[[British Isles|British Isles]]
| link3=[[Ireland Genealogy|Ireland]]
| link4=
| link5=[[Counties of Ireland|Counties of Ireland]]
}}


Ireland is made up of 32 counties, with 26 in the Republic of Ireland and 6 in Northern Ireland.  
Ireland is made up of 32 counties, with 26 in the Republic of Ireland and 6 in Northern Ireland.  


== Map of the counties  ==
== Map of the counties  ==
[[Image:IrelandNumbered.png|Counties of Ireland]]
{| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="10" width="100%" border="0"
|- valign="top"
| style="vertical-align:middle;" |
| '''[[Republic of Ireland|Republic of Ireland]]'''
1. [[County Dublin|Dublin - DuÁth Cliath]]
2. [[County Wicklow|Wicklow - Cill Mhantáin]]
3. [[County Wexford|Wexford - Loch Garman]]
4. [[County Carlow|Carlow - Ceatharlach]]
5. [[County Kildare|Kildare - Cill Dara]]
6. [[County Meath|Meath - An Mhí]]
7. [[County Louth|Louth - Lú]]
8. [[County Monaghan|Monaghan - Muineachán]]
9. [[County Cavan|Cavan - An Cabhán]]
10. [[County Longford|Longford - An Longfort]]
11. [[County Westmeath|Westmeath - An Iarmhí]]
12. [[County Offaly|Offaly - Uíbh Fhailí]]
13. [[County Laois|Laois - Leix]]
14. [[County Kilkenny|Kilkenny - Cill Chainnigh]]
15. [[County Waterford|Waterford - Port Láirge]]
16. [[County Cork|Cork - Corcaigh]]
17. [[County Kerry|Kerry - Ciarraí]]
18. [[County Limerick|Limerick - Luimneach]]
19. [[County Tipperary|Tipperary - Tiobraid Árann]]
20. [[County Clare|Clare - An Clár]]
21. [[County Galway|Galway - Gaillimh]]
22. [[County Mayo|Mayo - Maigh Eo]]
23. [[County Roscommon|Roscommon - Ros Comáin]]
24. [[County Sligo|Sligo - Sligeach]]
25. [[County Leitrim|Leitrim - Liatroim]]
26. [[County Donegal|Donegal - Dún na nGall]]


| '''[[Northern Ireland|Northern Ireland]]'''
{| width="100%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="10" border="0"
4. [[County Antrim|Antrim - Aontroim]]
6. [[County Armagh|Armagh - Ard Mhacha]]
3. [[County Derry|Derry/Londonderry - Doire]]
5. [[County Down|Down - An Dún]]
1. [[County Fermanagh|Fermanagh - Fear Manach]]
2. [[County Tyrone|Tyrone - Tír Eoghain]]
|}
{| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="10" width="100%" border="0"
|- valign="top"
|- valign="top"
| style="vertical-align:middle;" | [[Image:IrelandNumbered.png|Counties of Ireland]]
| style="vertical-align:middle;" | '''[[Republic of Ireland]]'''  
| '''[[Republic of Ireland|Republic of Ireland]]'''  
[[County Carlow, Ireland Genealogy|Carlow]] - 4 (Ceatharlach)<br> [[County Cavan, Ireland Genealogy|Cavan]] - 9 (An Cabhán)<br> [[County Clare, Ireland Genealogy|Clare]] - 20 (An Clár)<br> [[County Cork, Ireland Genealogy|Cork]] - 16 (Corcaigh)<br> [[County Donegal, Ireland Genealogy|Donegal]] - 26 (Dún na nGall)<br> [[County Dublin, Ireland Genealogy|Dublin]] - 1 (DuÁth Cliath)<br> [[County Galway, Ireland Genealogy|Galway]] - 21 (Gaillimh)<br> [[County Kerry, Ireland Genealogy|Kerry]] - 17 (Ciarraí)<br> [[County Kildare, Ireland Genealogy|Kildare]] - 5 (Cill Dara)<br> [[County Kilkenny, Ireland Genealogy|Kilkenny]] - 14 (Cill Chainnigh)<br> [[County Laois, Ireland Genealogy|Laois]] - 13 (Leix)<br> [[County Leitrim, Ireland Genealogy|Leitrim]] - (25 Liatroim)<br> [[County Limerick, Ireland Genealogy|Limerick]] - 18 (Luimneach)<br> [[County Longford, Ireland Genealogy|Longford]] - 10 (An Longfort)<br> [[County Louth, Ireland Genealogy|Louth]] - 7 (Lú)<br> [[County Mayo, Ireland Genealogy|Mayo]] - 22 (Maigh Eo)<br> [[County Meath, Ireland Genealogy|Meath]] - 6 (An Mhí)<br>
#[[County Dublin|Áth Cliath - Dublin]]  
#[[County Wicklow|Cill Mhantáin - Wicklow]]
#[[County Wexford|Loch Garman - Wexford]]
#[[County Carlow|Ceatharlach - Carlow]]  
#[[County Kildare|Cill Dara - Kildare]]
#[[County Meath|An Mhí - Meath]]
#[[County Louth|Lú - Louth]]  
#[[County Monaghan|Muineachán - Monaghan]]
#[[County Cavan|An Cabhán - Cavan]]  
#[[County Longford|An Longfort - Longford]]
#[[County Westmeath|An Iarmhí - Westmeath]]  
#[[County Offaly|Uíbh Fhailí - Offaly]]
#[[County Laois|Laois - Leix]]  
#[[County Kilkenny|Cill Chainnigh - Kilkenny]]
#[[County Waterford|Port Láirge - Waterford]]  
#[[County Cork|Corcaigh - Cork]]
#[[County Kerry|Ciarraí - Kerry]]  
#[[County Limerick|Luimneach - Limerick]]
#[[County Tipperary|Tiobraid Árann - Tipperary]]  
#[[County Clare|An Clár - Clare]]
#[[County Galway|Gaillimh - Galway]]  
#[[County Mayo|Maigh Eo - Mayo]]
#[[County Roscommon|Ros Comáin - Roscommon]]  
#[[County Sligo|Sligeach - Sligo]]
#[[County Leitrim|Liatroim - Leitrim]]  
#[[County Donegal|Dún na nGall - Donegal]]
 
| '''[[Northern Ireland|Northern Ireland]]'''
#[[County Fermanagh|Fear Manach - Fermanagh]]  
#[[County Tyrone|Tír Eoghain - Tyrone]]
#[[County Derry|Doire - Derry/Londonderry]]  
#[[County Antrim|Aontroim - Antrim]]
#[[County Down|An Dún - Down]]  
#[[County Armagh|Ard Mhacha - Armagh]]


|
[[County Monaghan, Ireland Genealogy|Monaghan]] - 8 (Muineachán)<br> [[County Offaly, Ireland Genealogy|Offaly]] - 12 (Uíbh Fhailí)<br> [[County Roscommon, Ireland Genealogy|Roscommon]] - 23 (Ros Comáin)<br> [[County Sligo, Ireland Genealogy|Sligo]] - 24 (Sligeach)<br> [[County Tipperary, Ireland Genealogy|Tipperary]] - 19 (Tiobraid Árann)<br> [[County Waterford, Ireland Genealogy|Waterford]] - 15 (Port Láirge)<br> [[County Westmeath, Ireland Genealogy|Westmeath]] - 11 (An Iarmhí)<br> [[County Wexford, Ireland Genealogy|Wexford]] - 3 (Loch Garman)<br> [[County Wicklow, Ireland Genealogy|Wicklow]] - 2 (Cill Mhantáin)<br><br> '''[[Northern Ireland]]'''<br> [[County Antrim, Ireland Genealogy|Antrim]] - 4 (Aontroim)<br> [[County Armagh, Ireland Genealogy|Armagh]] - 6 (Ard Mhacha)<br> [[County Down, Ireland Genealogy|Down]] - 5 (An Dún]]<br> [[County Fermanagh, Ireland Genealogy|Fermanagh]] - 1 (Fear Manach)<br> [[County Londonderry, Ireland Genealogy|Londonderry (Derry)]] - 3 (Doire)<br> [[County Tyrone, Ireland Genealogy|Tyrone]] - 2 (Tír Eoghain)
|[[Image:IrelandNumbered.png|300px|Counties of Ireland]]
|}
|}


Scroll down to see a table of the four historic provinces and the counties contained in each.  
Scroll down to see a table of the four historic provinces and the counties contained in each.


== List of counties  ==
== List of counties  ==


{| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" border="0"
{| width="100%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="0"
|-
|-
| ''Key to provinces'':  
| ''Key to provinces'':  
Line 98: Line 34:
|}
|}


{| class="sortable" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" width="100%" border="1"
{| width="100%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1" class="sortable"
|-
|-
! County<br>''Irish name''  
! County<br>''Irish name''  
143

edits