Jump to content

Nottinghamshire Census Surname Index N: Difference between revisions

m
Text replacement - " " to " "
No edit summary
m (Text replacement - " " to " ")
(17 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]] : [[Nottinghamshire|Nottinghamshire ]]: [[Nottinghamshire Census Surname Index|Nottinghamshire Census Surname Index]]  
[[England Genealogy|England]] [[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[Nottinghamshire, England Genealogy|Nottinghamshire]] [[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[Nottinghamshire Census Surname Index]]  


This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.  


{| width="100%" align="center" border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5"
&lt;tbody&gt; &lt;/tbody&gt;
 
{| width="100%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" align="center"
|-
|-
! width="27%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding;" colspan="2" |  
! width="27%" colspan="2" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding;" |  
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding;" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the Family History Library
! width="9%" colspan="6" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding;" | Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
|-
|-
! width="27%" class="wikitable sortable" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding;" | PLACE  
! width="27%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding;" class="wikitable sortable" | PLACE  
! width="19%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding;" | PARISH  
! width="19%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding;" | PARISH  
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding;" | 1841  
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding;" | 1841  
Line 50: Line 52:
| 942.52 D25n Vol 85 pt 5  
| 942.52 D25n Vol 85 pt 5  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| colspan="8" |
                            NOTE:  Alphabetized poll books for 1829, 1830, 1831, 1840, 1841, 1846 and 1852 are on film 528283
                            NOTE:  Alphabetized registers of electors for 1832 through 1846 are on film 528285
                            NOTE:  Alphabetized lists of burgesses for 1835 through 1843 are on film 528285 
|-
|-
| NEWINGTON  
| NEWINGTON  
Line 213: Line 223:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;NOTE:&nbsp; A typewritten alphabetized index to burgesses in Nottingham borough, 1567-1637, is on 1526505, Item 7 (not numbered)
| colspan="8" |                   NOTE: A typewritten alphabetized index to burgesses in Nottingham borough, 1567-1637, is on 1526505, Item 7 (not numbered)
|-
| colspan="8" |                    NOTE:  An 1803 alphabetized list of Nottingham burgesses and freeholders is at 942.52/N1 H4cok
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; NOTE:&nbsp; An 1803 alphabetized list of Nottingham burgesses and freeholders is at 942.52/N1 H4cok
| colspan="8" |  
                    NOTE: An 1820 alphabetized list of Nottingham town burgesses and freeholders is at 942.52/N1 N49p 
 
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; NOTE:&nbsp; An 1820 alphabetized list of Nottingham town burgesses and freeholders is at 942.52/N1 N49p&nbsp;
| colspan="8" |                       NOTE: An 1826 alphabetized list of Nottingham town burgesses and freeholders (poll book) is on film 1440946, Item 4
|-
|-
| NOTTINGHAM  
| NOTTINGHAM  
Line 228: Line 242:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; NOTE:&nbsp; A typewritten alphabetized index to burgesses iln Nottingham borough, 1567-1637, is on 1526505, Item 7 (not numbered)
| colspan="8" |                     NOTE: A typewritten alphabetized index to burgesses in Nottingham borough, 1567-1637, is on 1526505, Item 7 (not numbered)
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; NOTE:&nbsp; An 1803 alphabetized list of Nottingham burgesses and freeholders is at 942.52/N1 H4cok
| colspan="8" |                     NOTE: An 1803 alphabetized list of Nottingham burgesses and freeholders is at 942.52/N1 H4cok
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; NOTE:&nbsp; An 1818 alphabetized list of Nottingham burgesses and freeholders is on 507129, Item 7
| colspan="8" |                     NOTE: An 1818 alphabetized list of Nottingham burgesses and freeholders is on 507129, Item 7
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;NOTE:&nbsp; An 1820 alphabetized list of Nottingham town burgesses and freeholders is at 942.52/N1 N49p
| colspan="8" |                     NOTE: An 1820 alphabetized list of Nottingham town burgesses and freeholders is at 942.52/N1 N49p
|-
| colspan="8" |                      NOTE:  An 1826 alphabetized list of Nottingham town burgesses and freeholders (poll book) is on film 1440946, Item 4
|-
|-
| NOTTINGHAM  
| NOTTINGHAM  
Line 299: Line 315:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; NOTE:&nbsp; A typewritten alphabetized index to burgesses in Nottingham borough, 1567-1637, is on 1526505, Item 7 (not numbered)
| colspan="8" |                       NOTE: A typewritten alphabetized index to burgesses in Nottingham borough, 1567-1637, is on 1526505, Item 7 (not numbered)
|-
| colspan="8" |                      NOTE:  An 1803 alphabetized list of Nottingham burgesses and freeholders is at 942.52/N1 Hcok
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; NOTE:&nbsp; An 1803 alphabetized list of Nottingham burgesses and freeholders is at 942.52/N1 Hcok
| colspan="8" |                       NOTE: An 1818 alphabetized list of Nottingham burgesses and freeholders is on 507129, Item 7
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; NOTE:&nbsp; An 1818 alphabetized list of Nottingham burgesses and freeholders is on 507129, Item 7
| colspan="8" |                       NOTE: An 1820 alphabetized list of Nottingham town burgesses and freeholders is at 942.52/N1 N49p
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; NOTE:&nbsp; An 1820 alphabetized list of Nottingham town burgesses and freeholders is at 942.52/N1 N49p
| colspan="8" |                       NOTE: An 1826 alphabetized list of Nottingham town burgesses and freeholders (poll book) is on film 1440946, Item 4
|-
|-
| NOTTINGHAM  
| NOTTINGHAM  
Line 334: Line 352:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;NOTE:&nbsp; A typewritten alphabetized index to burgesses in Nottingham borough, 1567-1637, is on 1526505, Item 7 (not numbered)
| colspan="8" |                       NOTE: A typewritten alphabetized index to burgesses in Nottingham borough, 1567-1637, is on 1526505, Item 7 (not numbered)
|-
| colspan="8" |                        NOTE:  An 1803 alphabetized list of Nottingham burgesses and freeholders is at 942.52/N1 Hcok
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; NOTE:&nbsp; An 1803 alphabetized list of Nottingham burgesses and freeholders is at 942.52/N1 Hcok&nbsp;
| colspan="8" |                       NOTE: An 1818 alphabetized list of Nottingham burgesses and freeholders is on 507129, Item 7
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; NOTE:&nbsp; An 1818 alphabetized list of Nottingham burgesses and freeholders is on 507129, Item 7&nbsp;
| colspan="8" |                       NOTE: An 1820 alphabetized list of Nottingham town burgesses and freeholders is at 942.52/N1 N49p
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; NOTE:&nbsp; An 1820 alphabetized list of Nottingham town burgesses and freeholders is at 942.52/N1 N49p
| colspan="8" |                         NOTE: An 1826 alphabetized list of Nottingham town burgesses and freeholders (poll book) is on film 1440946, Item 4
|-
|-
| NOTTINGHAM  
| NOTTINGHAM  
Line 378: Line 398:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;NOTE:&nbsp; A&nbsp;typewritten alphabetized index to burgesses iln Nottingham borough 1567-1637, is&nbsp;on 1526505, Item 7 (not numbered)&nbsp;
| colspan="8" |                       NOTE: A typewritten alphabetized index to burgesses iln Nottingham borough 1567-1637, is on 1526505, Item 7 (not numbered)  
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;NOTE:&nbsp; An 1803 alphabetized list of Nottingham burgesses and freeholders is at 942.52/N1 Hcok
| colspan="8" |                       NOTE: An 1803 alphabetized list of Nottingham burgesses and freeholders is at 942.52/N1 Hcok
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;NOTE:&nbsp; An 1818 alphabetized list of Nottingham burgesses and freeholders is on 507129, Item 7
| colspan="8" |                       NOTE: An 1818 alphabetized list of Nottingham burgesses and freeholders is on 507129, Item 7
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; NOTE:&nbsp; An 1820 alphabetized list of Nottingham town burgesses and freeholders is at 942.52/N1 N49p
| colspan="8" |                       NOTE: An 1820 alphabetized list of Nottingham town burgesses and freeholders is at 942.52/N1 N49p
|-
| colspan="8" |                        NOTE:  An 1826 alphabetized list of Nottingham town burgesses and freeholders (poll book) is on film 1440946, Item 4
|-
|-
| NUTHALL  
| NUTHALL  
Line 395: Line 417:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| NUTHALL
|  
| See also: Awsworth Chapelry  
| SEE ALSO: Awsworth Chapelry  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 405: Line 427:
|}
|}


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]]&nbsp;: [[Nottinghamshire|Nottinghamshire&nbsp;]]: [[Nottinghamshire Census Surname Index|Nottinghamshire Census Surname Index]]  
[[England Genealogy|England]] [[Nottinghamshire, England Genealogy|Nottinghamshire]]  


[[Category:Nottinghamshire]]
[[Category:Nottinghamshire Census Records]]
Approver, Batcheditor, Moderator, Patroller, Protector, Reviewer, Bots, Bureaucrats, editor, Interface administrators, pagecreator, pagedeleter, Page Ownership admin, Push subscription managers, smwadministrator, smwcurator, smweditor, Suppressors, Administrators, Upload Wizard campaign editors, Widget editors
795,753

edits